Change Your Image
destinationcentauri
Reviews
Sleepy Hollow (2013)
Great adventure show, with some fun horror themes/archtypes.
REALLY enjoyed Sleepy Hollow!
I would say its current IMDB rating (7.3) seems a little too low, and thus it's underrated.
If you're a horror fan and haven't seen it, I recommend it. All in all, I'd say it is:
A kind of a cross between... The Da Vinci Code, Raiders of the Lost Ark, a touch of Locke and Key, a dash of time travel, and all your favorite/fun horror tropes/archetypes, mixed into adventures of the week, along with some longer evolving themes.
ALSO:
The dynamic between the 2 lead characters reminds me of that 1990's show: Due South.
In that show you had an archtype Canadian Mounted Police officer (Attache of the Canadian Embassy on loan, unarmed, but accompanied by his pet Husky!) who is sent to work with a US police officer on US streets, for some weird reason I can't remember...
And as you can imagine the humor ensues from the weirdness and culturally out place Canadian Mounty character, who is also at the same time highly charismatic.
So ya: I think we totally see the same dynamic play out here with Sleepy Hollow's 2 main characters a lot.
And... I guess that whole shtick could get annoying to some after a while, but not me: I really liked it, and wish they had done even more with that (even more of the main character's reactions to modern technology and social conventions, fashions...).
FINALLY:
Last episode of S1 was amazing, with a twist I totally did NOT even guess at or see coming!
So was genuinely shocked when the twist happened, which is refreshing.
I also like how they really amped up the creepy-horror factor of some of the people in "purgatory" in that last episode of S1. It sent some good horror chills I always enjoy.
Anyways...
Here's to hoping S2 and other seasons are also this good!
GF and I will start on S2 this weekend and looking forward to it, with some popcorn and a few drinks!
No One Will Save You (2023)
Aliens that travel countless light years, but seem perplexed by a refrigerator.
Well, I suppose...
If you are someone who likes/enjoys that whole theme about aliens, willing/able to somehow technologically travel countless light years across our galaxy (probably utilizing advanced multidimensional concepts in physics related to the bending of space and time itself, to achieve that)...
All that just to land in a rural area of planet Earth, and get stark naked without a stitch of clothing, because they can't fathom a notion of nakedness, and they also somehow seem real puzzled and perplexed about what a refrigerator is...
And then spend the rest of the movie stumbling all over themselves in utter incompetence, trying to catch a slippery, sneakily little rascally rabbit of a human being--despite having advanced capture/levitation tractor-beam technology...
All while having no basic notion of the idea of just saying, "Hello!" and trying to deescalate the situation... Nor even a basic idea of primitive psychology...
Then this is totally the movie for you.
Smile (2022)
Ok I guess, but has one huge fatal flaw.
The entity in this movie, right from the beginning, just seems so utterly undefeatable.
And so, when something can constantly alter your visual perception completely, then what hope is there really? Thus right from the start this movie seems hopeless, causing me to ask myself,
"Why should I bother to watch? It's just going to get her in the end," as it does, and in a highly predictable way.
Resulting in an overall hopeless and gloomy feel of watching a train wreck in slow motion. Which is not really a fun way to enjoy horror, nor will it leave me raving about the movie being "mind blowing!".