Change Your Image
jeremiahhall-53194
Reviews
Miraculous - Le film (2023)
Best Watched in French
So I'll say first off, as the brother of two younger sisters who are (along with me) huge miraculous fans, we all thouroughly enjoyed this movie. It's a heavily abridged version of the show's story, but on its own it's a great movie (with absolutely INCREDIBLE animation) and it in many ways delivers on the promises that the show has failed to deliver over the last couple years.
All that being said, I do recommend watching this movie twice: once in your own language and once in french, because this IS a musical, and the songs sound INFINITELY better in their native language.
TLDR: Good Movie!
An Easter Carol (2004)
Single best kids movie about easter, ever.
This movie perfectly pulls off explaining the hope of Easter and the gravity of what a world without it would be like while still keeping the story fun with the classic veggietales humor. Hope's Song in particular is one of the best things ever to come out of Big Idea, and is a beautful song even by itself!
I recommend this movie to EVERYONE. And I mean, everyone.
Ms. Marvel: Generation Why (2022)
Generation why is this so phoned in?
I was excited for Ms. Marvel, truly. I enjoyed the few times I've seen her in the comics, and I was excited to see how they would adapt it.
However, this whole thing feels outdated and completely phoned in. Not outdated like "oh, it doesn't look as good as the rest of the shows these days." No, this movie suffers from being written like a 2006 direct-to-tv movie and acted by people who absolutely phoned in their performance. The mom character in particular mumbles the majority of her lines, and the conflict between Kamala and her parents feels totally self-inflicted and uncalled-for. And to top it all off, the way in which her superpowers are first revealed is flat out disorienting and lazy. Not to mention completely "visual-effectified" like come on! Make stretchy arms, marvel! I want sparkles from captain marvel and thor, this is like giving Mr Fantastic force powers instead of elasticity!
I may watch the rest of the show when it's all out, but in the meantime, I'm not losing any sleep over what happens in Ms. Marvel. Feige needs to stop spreading his teams so thin and focus on the most essential stories, because the amount of stuff being made is clearly starting to tax the quality control.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Best characterization of Sonic in YEARS!
I'm sure I'm not the only one who thought that on the whole Sonic had become a one-note hedgehog in the last few years. However, this movie is the lighter that has rocketed the blue blur back into relevancy, and it couldn't be better. (I mean, it COULD be, but that's not important anymore.)
This movie is good, clean fun. This is Sonic rebirthed for the new generation, and he's just as cool as he ever was.
Poketto monsutâ (1997)
Good show, but Hoenn and Sinnoh are very skippable
I need not mention that pokemon is a HUGE phenomenon, and the show is no exception. However, in terms of storytelling I would rank the third and fourth generations of the show as the most copypasted stuff I've ever seen.
The OPTIMAL way to watch this show is watch Indigo League through Johto, then skip to Black/White up to the present series. The artstyle gets a major overhaul in B/W, and the plot leads straight into XY(Z), which is the best the series has to offer in terms of narrative. Sun and Moon is pretty funny most of the time, and Journeys has mastered the "slice of life" plotlines that were more often a plague in the older series.
Overall a great show, most of the time! If you enjoy battles and levelling up, you'll enjoy this.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
As one guy said, modern Shakespeare.
This was the second anime I ever watched (the first being pokemon XYZ) and as such is the reason I have such a hard time finding new anime to watch because the prescedent is just SO HIGH. I mean, really, there is almost no anime that is as well made or well written as this. It ascends from being mere "anime" to being one of the overall best shows of the last two decades.
Boku no hîrô akademia THE MOVIE: Wârudo Hîrôzu Misshon (2021)
Solid plot but drags a little bit
I enjoyed this a lot more than the previous two MHA movies, the plot feels more self contained, focused on Deku and newcomer Rhody instead of constantly switching perspective between characters. The art also does a really good job of making the land feel like Europe, which is one of my favorite places ever.
However, the big flaw is ultimately Deku's "Nerfing". Bar a couple scenes, Deku feels a season or two behind his current power level in the series. This leads to some very contrived battles and chases (although one of these is my favorite bit of animated movement, so what are you gonna do.).
All in all, pretty good movie. Probably this thing's fault that season 5 dragged out so much, but oh well.
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014)
So good your parents will like it
This anime is not like other anime. This is a reflection of the human soul and not wanting to live with regrets. This is art. You will cry. Enough said.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Great family movie with a great message!
This may be the most wholesome, substantial and fun movie to be released since I don't even know when, it's been too long. The plot about family and looking out for others is a perfect fit for Sonic the Hedgehog, who feels like a fresh character after all these years thanks to his character development. The humor is also great, particularly Knuckles and Robotnik. Only real flaw is that Tails is adorable and doesn't have enough screen time.
Boku dake ga inai machi (2016)
Flawless Television.
One of the best mystery/thriller shows I've ever seen. The premise evokes the exact feeling what it's like to dream about the past and imagine changing things, only the stakes are 100% more real. It provokes the viewer to think about their own actions and how not a moment should be wasted in doubt.