Change Your Image
EileenAtkinsFan
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mindhunter (2017)
BRING THIS SHOW BACK
This show deserved at least, 2 additional seasons.
All the actors are excellent, the writing, character development, and art direction is intriguing, page turning, suspenseful and unpredictable.
Jonathan, also, is a standout. His character is so specific but not over done. He is really a quality actor and I'd love to see him in more thrillers, suspense and even horror.
The supporting cast are fleshed out and just as intriguing as the leads. We care or are invested in these characters, their flaws, their obstacles.
The entire premise is fascinating from a historical point of view.
This story is an actors dream.
Kurîpî: Itsuwari no rinjin (2016)
I really enjoyed this. CREEPY AF.
The negative reviews on this seem a little irrational as if they are review bombing this movie, so be your own critic. With that said, I thoroughly enjoyed this: it's a psychological thriller that highlights a villain that uses emotional and psychological manipulation similar to what a cult leader would do. I would have liked just a bit more from the ending but the scream at the end, the hysterical cry out by the wife perfectly wrapped this film up in a bow. Thank god they didn't kill the dog in this movie. Then I really would have been pissed and maybe even joined the negative reviewers on this comment section. We love dogs.
Dead Ringers (2023)
A masterwork in Acting. Rachel Weisz
New series to watch on Amazon Prime:
Dead Ringers
Features Oscar Winner Rachel Weisz in such powerful performances that treats the audience to witness an epic actor at work, doing some of her finest character work that I've seen from her or an actor in years.
Based loosely on the 80's David Cronenberg film of the same name. This film leaves you wanting more, as do the actors.
I'm only on the first two episodes and they are really intriguing, mysterious, and somewhat scary, in an impending sort of way, of which you know, it's trajectory will eventually lead you to a crazy psychological horror-esc climax.
Baskin (2015)
Terrifying
While this will not provide any jump scares or necessarily make you scream or get goosebumps. The visuals alone are a terrifying depravity filled theatrical horror with a massive trigger warning, with a large ensemble cast, that take creativity, horror, performance art and movement to a level that reminds us that horror has always been catalyst for original storytelling. This film is not for everyone nor is it for closed minds or weak stomachs. Baskin is bloody drama to share with friends who want to explore what horror can be. Horror freaks will appreciate the practical effects and makeup. Subtlety is not the mission of this film. My only thing I would add to it, is a more atmospheric orchestra heighten the tension/suspense and more opportunity for character development/relationship development so we can care and love or even get to know the characters more. Other wise you've got a horror magnum opus that unfortunately only movie freaks searching in the depths of the horror movie bin, will be able to find due to lack of distribution and $$$$. Quite a gem of horror. Deserves more recognition and praise.
Navajeros (1980)
I really enjoyed this time capsule
I really enjoyed this time capsule. The story is pretty straight forward and has several different themes but what fascinates me is the political relevance it has to today's social issues. Kind of sad but never misses beat. Keeps your attention all through.