Change Your Image
kimbogolf-91969
Reviews
A Maple Valley Christmas (2022)
So Painful To Watch
Not a Kellie Pickler movie but almost just as bad. I really like Andrew, but there was zero chemistry between him and Peyton. She was so mean to him and everyone throughout the whole movie, that it didn't make any sense that he would have even been attracted to her. Something seemed off about her, I honestly don't think she would have chemistry with anyone. Hallmark used to be my favorite channel to watch, but it is quickly becoming my least favorite. The story writing has gone downhill and many of the good actresses have left Hallmark for GMC Family. Let's just say, that their replacements have been sub-par at best. Unfortunately, GMC Family isn't part of my cable package, but I've been really enjoying Lifetime the past few weeks. On a positive note, "Three Wisemen and A Baby" was probably the most enjoyable Lifetime movie that I have seen in a really long time, great cast and storyline.
Journey of My Heart (2021)
Better than expected
I was getting tired of Hallmark movies. They had the same story lines or terrible scripts, horrible actors like Kellie Pickler and Lauren Alaina and at times no chemistry with the actors. I've never reviewed a Hallmark movie before, but I was really surprised by the negative reviews. Lead actress Rhiannon Fish was adorable and funny and this was the only Hallmark movie that actually made me laugh. There could have been a better option for the lead man, but Darien Martin wasn't bad. I really enjoyed the movie, storyline and scenery.