Change Your Image
hasithcse
Reviews
Leo (2023)
Action-Packed but predictable enough..
Leo excites us in every confrontation of Leo and the villains but the film has it's drawbacks inspired of predictably story the characters are very weakly written..Antony and Harold das had very little scope in the proceedings they are the most dumbest drug dealers ever seen in a film. Nevertheless Thalapathy Vijay gave his heart and soul to every scene..His character transformation to an agressive family protector is fantastic. Lokesh has presented the actin sequences very well and also he maintained the intense narration throughout the film but what he failed to do is to make the audience connect to the film..Without Proper emotional connection every epic executed sequence feels tiresome and the flashback that is made to do it is too silly. So overall Leo excites and engages us for the most part due to lowest method of execution his efforts are definitely paid off in those brilliantly shot action sequences but due to predictably and lack of emotion connect. Leo doesn't give a good satisfactory experience. The LCU connect is not much present in the film despite a character's extended cameo..
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Passable thriller ends on an Emotional note
Firstly the concept of the film is amazing,the mid twists was hell of a surprise. The film was thoroughly engaging,the atmosphere that was set up initially is thumping enough to appeal the audience. But film falters down in crucial portions,right after the main twist the film turns to be silly in many portions..The flashback sequences are not very effective..The murder episode is very silly. How can a man due to the fear of screams don't realize stabbing the victims ? Though the makers have brought the economic crisis as the conflict for emotional engagement it just seems to be very forceful and after a point the proceedings turn very predictable..Despite the emotional conflict the film doesn't provide the necessary excitement. Despite all the thrills in the first hour and emotional final episode the film appeals to be an average due to lack of excitement over the proceedings..
Jailer (2023)
And it was Rajini's Hukum...
After a Long time I enjoyed Rajini's film to a good extent. Firstly the Story build up was very intense, the villains build up was given so high that one can't imagine how can old man handle this and take revenge with the culprits. Then Nelson slowly the unfolds Rajini's brutal character that gives instant high. I feel this is what missing in so many star hero movies the villain vs hero conflict should be built very strong initially to engage the audience rather than elevating hero for nothing that gives joy only to the fans. Rajini's Swag and Performance are incredible witnessed Thalaivar in a brutal character which perfectly suits him. Nelson cleverly merged the dark comedy in the proceedings he succeeded very well by doing this in the first half. The action scenes remindes us of breaking bad,it is good to see powerful actors from various regions of South making their presence as gangsters. Rajini's Hukum towards the culprits are outstanding till post interval episode later on the film turns silly..Sunil's track was very unnecessary..The comedy scenes in second half are very weak. Overall Jailer is Worth Watching for Rajini's Powerful Showcase and an Engaging Screenplay despite the silly comedy in the second half the film works for the most part.
Tu Jhoothi Main Makkaar (2023)
Partly Entertaining Rom-Com
TJMM is good in terms of Comedy aspects,right from pre-interval scenes to quarter part of Second half this film entertains ans engages as well..But dragging a Single Point till the core doesn't seems to be a right idea. Firstly the whole first half is strictly average. The Romance track is so dull and boring,the intentions of both the characters seems to be so silly. Despite all the madness,this film have good comedy sequences that made this film watchable to some extent. Ranbir and Shradda's Performances are too good,Though their characters are so badly written they performed their roles with perfection. The 'Family' conflict the team has raised is relevant to the current scenario and that conflict has been well directed. The Music and Songs are the major plus points of the film they are very refreshing. Overall This film is a Watchable Romance Comedy,give it a try if you are Rom-Com fan this will not disappoint you.
Jawan (2023)
Mass Masala Entertainment turns Predictable after a Point
If you are from south then this film may not be very appealing for you as the proceedings are very regular and predictable. Double action Son-Father duo,political message,Fraud Bussineemam vs Responsible Citizen conflict are not very new for South audience. As these kind of Commercial elements are there since decades,Despite of the familiarity,Atlee has made this an entertaining masala film his direction and presentation skills are absolutely amazing. The firsthalf mission operations starting from hijack scene to hospital episode are terrific..Atlee films involve more emotional intensity specially in the backstory which he usually narrates in the Second half,however this film doesn't has much emotional depth due to which Second half seems to be flay enough,with it's predictable screenplay
this film doesn't have much surprises in the latter half..But Overall Jawan is Entertaining with heavy mass elements and emotions atlee's mark made this regular script much more impactful.
Get Out (2017)
A Well Handled and Satisfying dark thriller.
Get out is one of the brave attempt by the makers involving some delicate issues like racism and slavery of black,the concept of the film is the one that makes thus film unique and far distinct from a regular thriller or horror flicks. Though the first 45 mins doesn't have much grip but yes it's passable setting up the mood of the film by giving small glimpses of what's coming in. The best part of this film was the final hour,very surprising twist in tale that lifts up the intensity of the film. This final part was utmost the most thrilling and suspense filled portion ever made in recent times. Other than the suspense filled portions there are some hard hitting emotional stuff of the black ones suffering really gets on the viewer's interest packed. Climax portion was way more satisfying,it was different,intense and unpredictable. The character arc's are not that great expect to the friend if Chris. Though the first act was watchable the director could have made it much more intense and suspense filled rather he spent it all on getting the viewer on the film' mood. Overall GET OUT is a terrific in terms of it's concept,narration,intense final hour and a well made climax.
Smile (2022)
Decent Psychological Horror that terrifies in parts.
Smile is quite engaging and partially scary horror flick embedded with plenty of jump scares,traumatic scenes and conversations. Though the horror part was completely relied on the jump scares. The director has more focused on traumatic incidents ensuring the disturbing intensity to the audience throughout the film,Though it feels a bit dragged down the trauma has successfully ensured a disturbing experience but the horror part could have sdealed better,there are moments that some jump scares,violent Visuals and an extended smile-devil scenes that improvises viewers experience in horror aspect yet it didn't compell so hard. Rosy as a victim could have faced a few more tragedies rather than spending the most of the screen time on the the discovery of the curse. As the plot is quite thin and straight forward there's nothing so exciting to watch as far as the plot is concerned but the director has somehow ensured the disturbing parts to be hindered around the middle. But yet lack of unexpected plot Twists is the major drawback in the film. The climax is well made but it's quite predictable doesn't excited much except the smiling devil doing some gymnastics over rose and her old house. All over Smile is worth for getting you on a disturbing mood and ensuring the horror part in most of it's runtime but still the drama part and the sad conversations are so extensive and could have been cut short replacing them with some creepy moments.
Masooda (2022)
Worth a try for it's Scary moments
Undoubtedly Masooda is one of the best horror flicks from tollywood in recent times,apart from the horror elements the story was set between very generous human being gopi and very negligent women living with her one and only Naziya. This particular setup seems clichéd but it's quite decent on screens,the emotions between these characters especially gopi's characterization is what made this film watchable apart from the horror elements. Talking about the scary part,the director scares us in many moments exhibiting maasoda as the prime factor in generating horror,Bgm worked very well throughout the film but I felt maasoda could have been explored more. We might know maasoda is some super natural being but yet horrors are not explored properly. Although I predicted a very effective climax with maasoda as the lead but yet I didn't find it much exciting. Overall I would say there are a plenty thrilling moments that engages you to large extent and a decent drama in background that gets you in the right mood to watch this. But I felt maasoda could have been explored largely creating a much bigger horror drama. 7/10.
Love Today (2022)
A Trust Worthy Entertainer
A complete entertainment package dealt with out and out hilarious moments and with fascinating narration. From the trailer we might well capture the essence of the film from the concept they have been shown in the trailer. But what I felt most attractive is the way director dealt with it. Performances of the lead couple is outstanding,infact Pradeep rangathan stole the show with his daffy presence and performance. Overall the film relies on trust and faith on your partner ( Don't worry this is not a spoiler). On a whole love today is an absolute delight to watch specially this film connects so well with the modern youth. Go for it 9/10.
Mai Neim (2021)
Decent Revenge Drama
MY Name is sure shot worth watching action thriller,which hooks u up with the gripping narration,terrific twists,Riveting fight sequences and a decent plot. Beginning with a revenge premises it carries us to the dark and gritty world with splendid action sequences in between though initially it seems to be less captivating but once the story sets out it starts to become more intense,though there is not much of a character developments in this drama it deals with plenty conflicts which are generally available in any gangster drama. With good amount of surprises and unpredictability in the latter part this is definitely gives u a very riveting experience.