Change Your Image
KataVargaWriter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Veszettek (2015)
Lost and Found
I'm hard to please when it comes to my fellow Hungarian filmmakers, but this movie did hook me from head to toe. As an empath with any sibling story - this film made me cry and laugh. That's the job of art. Mate and Joco are the perfect examples of the famous saying 'nothing is black & white'. What goes on between siblings is much more than 50 shades of that gray. This movie shows you how deep that rabbit hole goes. Both screenwriting and cinematography give you a taste of this part of Hungary. Right time, right place. The main characters are well-written, but the allies and foes could have gotten more colorful. Except the good /Tibibá/ and the evil /Ács/mentors. Their moral battle gives the highs and lows to the story. Who would you choose?
I couldn't help to make a comparison to 'American History X' which is one of my favorite movies of all time. Hungarian skinheads were also a tough reality back in the 1990s when I was a teenager. Another sibling story in the eye of that storm/racism/. It's a reverse tattoo, but this concept made me like 'Veszettek' this much. The actors are all perfect picks. I like how naturally they play the part. It took me a few days to digest the ending, but it all made sense. Sometimes words aren't that necessary. 'Veszettek' has the balance between two deep breaths.
Split (2016)
McAvoy & Shyamalan at their best
My kind of psychological thriller. It's not a horror movie for me. People with similarly strong imagination to mine can enjoy this piece to no end. James McAvoy stepped on my radar with this one. Of course, previously I saw him in Narnia and in the X-Men movies but neither Mr. Tumnus nor Charles Xavier couldn't convince me whether he is a keeper or not. Now, I have 24 reasons to rave about his talent on this platform, too. He became wanted as my future cast member, that's for sure. His facial expressions and his eyes have no limits. His voices and gestures are literally giving you the chills. In the best possible ways, naturally.
I wasn't a fan of M. Night Shyamalan's work until Split came out. He caught my attention with Unbreakable but I was waiting for something more of my kind to appear. His way of telling stories is like an outsider. He is a witness. But with Split and Glass, he has entered the arena of the wicked. He's playing on our field now.
This is a 10 star film, no doubt. From every angle it is a masterpiece. Epic soundtrack by West Thordson! I've been listening to it ever since when I need inspiration to write out one of the dark feathers.
Have to mention Anya Taylor-Joy's acting debue in my world, too. She is one actress to look out for! I love her face and the ease she can transform. One of my weaknesses when it comes to choose a cast member.
You People (2023)
You Joking?
I gave two stars: 1 for Eddie Murphy as the good old father figure Akbar and 1 for the best friend character Mo - written with some wit and without trying too hard. I can't say this about Ezra or Amira. They were both too much for me. I liked the parental characters though: Shelley as the perfect Jewish (or any kind of) Mother-in-law, Nia Long as the good Muslim (or any kind of) wife, David Duchovny as the trying-to-be-your-buddy father-in-law. (They all should got more dialogues.)
I don't know what was I expecting but certainly not this mixture of a modern update on what we all should know. I'm emotionally exhausted of this poor repetition of 'black & white war'. If this was a drama or a documentary on the subject - then weak. But for a comedy? Even lighter. If you want to say things out loud then say it. This was like a whisper. Nobody's going to open their eyes because of this movie. It doesn't make you laugh, it doesn't make you cry. It just leaves you with a huge question mark.
What was the purpose of making this film? Jonah Hill is just painful to watch. He got a better role in 'Funny People'. Nobody wants to see him more on screen than that. Not because of the looks but because of the lack of fun. Where did the acting go?
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Inisherin Boys
I question if lifelong friendships exist. This was how I sat down with no expectations to watch another weird but fun piece from the trio. I was curious and it did blow me away how Martin McDonagh made it cut through the curtains of our daily apathy.
Colm (Brendan Gleeson) could have portrayed us all. Pádraic (Colin Farrell) is adorable and not-at-all-simple character. Dark comedy, it is. Brotherhood is sensitive and painful. Irish way of life and civil war history as a perfect background.
Siobhán (Kerry Condon) made every second caring and daring, I love how she's written and played. Dominic's (Barry Keoghan) facial expressions and lines are priceless, the Priest (David Pearse) made confessions tempting again! I enjoyed the dynamics between each character. Casting was an A+.
It was absolute pleasure to wonder about those eye-watering green landscapes. The animals melt my warrior heart right at the bottom. Poor Jenny's death was stupid and made me fairly lethal with reckless Colm, putting him on my imaginery death row for sure.
Cutting those fingers off and still playing music - that was quite manly. Dancing with the dog - one of the heartwarming moments of the film. Siobhán getting out of Inisherin was like the euphoric point of no return to me.
My reason for not giving it a 10 is because it made me sad. I was shouting from the inside. I sweared to myself I won't watch it ever again. I like Colin and Brendan when they can laugh or get weird together. I felt uncomfortable a tiny bit to see them apart. Unnatural to a certain degree.
Otherwise, I highly recommend to watch it at least once in your lifetime. Good lesson about human nature. Great glimpse of Éire.