Change Your Image
bradgranz-77566
Reviews
Power Rangers Time Force (2001)
My number one favorite Power Rangers series
Power Rangers Time Force is a fantastic power Rangers series with great performances from Jason Faunt Erin Cahill Kevin Kleinberg Michael Copon Deborah Estelle Philips Dan Southworth and Vernon Wells.
The show also has a great story the show is very self-aware.
I also thought I five main characters had great chemistry together I also enjoy the love story between Jason Faunt and Erin Cahill.
I also thought Vernon Wells played a pretty good villain.
I also thought the show had quite a few emotional moments, especially in the last 3 episodes of the show. And I thought the show had pretty good humor and entertaining action sequences and a pretty great score.
Castlevania (2017)
Awesome animated series
Castlevania is a fantastic animation series with a great story and great voice acting from Richard Armitage James Callis Alejandra Reynoso Graham McTavish Adetokumboh M'Cormack and Malcolm Mcdowell.
The show also has amazing animation great visual effects and entertaining action sequences I also thought it had a fantastic score by Trevor Morris.
I also enjoy the dynamic between Trevor Belmont
Sypha Belnades and Alucard.
I also enjoy the relationship between Trevor Belmont
And Sypha Belnades I thought their relationship was pretty adorable.
So I highly recommend watching Castlevania...........
Gangureivu (2003)
Underrated masterpiece
Gungrave is a fantastic anime with a great story and great English voice acting from Kirk Thornton
Tony Oliver Tom Wyner Beau Billingslea Lex Lang Michelle Ruff
Kari Wahlgren and Steve Blum.
I also thought the show had tons of memorable characters and I enjoyed the friendship between
Brandon Heat and Harry MacDowell and I thought
Harry MacDowell was a pretty great villain.
And I enjoy the relationship between Brandon Heat and Maria Asagi. And I enjoy the father-and-daughter relationship between Brandon Heat and Mika Asagi.
I also thought the show had great animation a few emotional moments and pretty entertaining action sequences and a pretty great score.
Psycho-Pass (2012)
Absolutely masterpiece
Psycho-Pass is a fantastic anime with a great story and great English voice acting from Robert McCollum
Kate Oxley Alex Organ Lindsay Seidel Josh Grelle
Scott Freeman and Jason Douglas.
The show also has great animation memorable characters and great dialogue scenes, especially with
Shogo Makishima.
I also enjoy the chemistry between Shinya Kogami and Akane Tsunemori.
I also thought it had entertaining action sequences and two great hand-to-hand combat fight scenes that are probably one of the best hand-to-hand combat fight scenes I've seen in anime so far.
I also thought it had a great score by Yugo Kanno.
Mars Red (2021)
Fantastic vampire anime
Mars Red is amazing vampire anime with amazing English voice acting Sean Schemmel Zach Aguilar
Christopher Guerrero Aaron Dismuke Caitlin Glass
And Reagan Murdock and Ciaran Strange and
Dawn M. Bennett The show also has some pretty great character development amazing animation and great score.
And even though there ain't whole lot of action in the show there were a few pretty entertaining visual fights that I did enjoy quite a bit. And I thought the show had quite a few emotional moments.
So if you don't mind a slow burn anime I definitely think you're going to enjoy Mars Red
I know I did....
Power Rangers Lost Galaxy (1999)
Top 4 favorite Power Rangers series
Power Rangers Lost Galaxy is another great power rangers series with great performances from Danny Slavin Valerie Vernon Reggie Rolle Archie Kao
Russell Lawrence Cerina Vincent Melody Perkins Tom Whyte and
Amy Miller and Kerrigan Mahan even though he's only like 5 episodes I still enjoy he's performance.
The show also has some pretty entertaining action
sequences a great score by Jeremy Sweet.
And I thought the show had quite a few emotional moments that honestly had me crying my eyes out.
So this is definitely one of my favorite power Rangers series so I highly recommend checking this out, especially if you are a power rangers fan.
Power Rangers in Space (1998)
Easily Top 5 Favorite Power Rangers Shows.
Power Rangers In Space is a pretty great show with some pretty great performances from Christopher Khayman Lee Tracy Lynn Cruz Patricia Ja Lee
Selwyn Ward Roger Velasco and fun over the top
performance from Melody Perkins.
And even though they ain't in it a whole lot I still did enjoy scenes with Paul Schrier and Jason Narvy and I thought they were pretty funny together.
I also thought the action sequences were pretty entertaining and I thought 2 part series finale was awesome, especially the score by Haim Saban.
Now if you don't mind a few scenes with outdated special effects and a few scenes where buildings look like toys.
I think you will enjoy this show especially if your power rangers fan.
Yuukoku no Moriarty (2020)
Highly underrated anime
Moriarty the Patriot is a great anime with some pretty great voice acting from Aaron Dismuke
Theo Devaney
Christopher Guerrero Howard Wang Ryan Colt Levy and J Michael Tatum.
The show also has a great story and great animation
a few intense and suspenseful moments and quite a few emotional moments.
I also enjoy the rivalry between Moriarty and sherlock. I also like the sibling relationship between
Moriarty Louis and Albert.
And I also enjoy the dynamic between sherlock and
Watson.
I also thought the show had a pretty satisfying ending and it had a great score.
So I recommend watching Moriarty the Patriot.
Shigurui (2007)
One of the worst animes I've watched so far
I admit Shigurui Death Frenzy does have pretty good English voice acting from John Burgmeier J Michael Tatum Jerry Russell and R Bruce Elliott.
I also thought it had pretty good animation.
Other than that I found Shigurui Death Frenzy to be a very boring anime.
The show is filled with a lot of unlikeable characters
The action sequences are super boring.
The story is very rushed with many plot holes and the show doesn't even end it ends on a cliffhanger.
So please don't waste your time with this anime.
There are so many other samurai anime you can watch instead of Shigurui Death Frenzy like
Rurouni Kenshin Samurai Champloo Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings and afro samurai.
Jormungand (2012)
Anime you should watch if you like Black Lagoon
Jormungand was a great series up to a certain point but I talk about that later.
Anyways I thought it had pretty great English voice acting from Anastasia Munoz and Micah Solusod
The show is filled with memorable characters it also has a pretty great story and the action sequences were entertaining.
Now my huge problem with this anime was its ending I thought it was pretty terrible
It literally one of the worst animes endings I saw.
So I still recommend watching this anime especially if you like anime like Black Lagoon or even Phantom requiem just warned
The ending is pretty terrible. So you have been warned.
Kenpuu Denki Berserk (1997)
Great 90s anime
Berserk is a great 90s anime with great English voice acting from Marc Diraison and Kevin T collins.
The show also has a great story some entertaining
action sequences and some pretty creepy horror elements I also enjoy the friendship relationship between the two main characters Guts and
Griffith.
By the way, the show does end with a giant cliffhanger so if you're looking for an anime in which the story is finished this isn't for you.
But if you don't mind cliffhangers this anime is worth checking out.
By the way, don't bother watching the sequel series it's complete garbage.
Just watch the original series and watch the movie trilogy and call it good from there.
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
Fantastic anime
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is a fantastic anime with great English voice acting from Vic Mignogna Maxey Whitehead Travis Willingham and
J. Michael Tatum.
The shows also has a great story very memorable characters entertaining action sequences a fantastic
score by Akira senju.
And I thought the ending was very satisfying.
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch (2006)
Anime series everyone should watch at least once.
Code Geass is a fantastic anime with a great story
and great English voice acting from
Johnny Yong Bosch Yuri Lowenthal Kate Higgins
Karen Strassman Steve Blum and Crispin Freeman.
The show also has some pretty entertaining mecha battles some great humor and some emotional moments that honestly had me crying my eyes out.
I also thought the show had a perfect ending.
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom (2009)
Yet again another amazing anime.
Phantom Requiem for the Phantom is a highly underrated anime with some pretty great English voice acting from Newton Pittman Lindsay Seidel
Kent Williams J Michael Tatum and Brittney Karbowski.
The show also has a pretty great story and pretty entertaining action sequences.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Another fantastic anime
Death Note is another fantastic anime with a really interesting story and great English voice acting from
Brad Swaile and Alessandro Juliani.
The show is also very suspenseful each episode keeps me at the edge of my seat.
The show also has some pretty great animation
And I enjoyed the score.
So if you haven't watched death note yet please do yourself a favor and go watch it.
Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song (2021)
Solid anime
Vivy Fluorite Eye's Song is a great sci-action with great animation and great English voice acting from
Cristina Valenzuela and Max Mittelman the shows also have some pretty great action sequences and a few emotional moments.
But I did find the show a little confusing at times
and episodes 11 and 12 are pretty boring
Other than that the show is still worth checking out.
Tokyo Ghoul (2014)
All three amazing seasons
Tokyo Ghoul is a fantastic anime with three amazing seasons and some pretty great English voice acting from Austin Tindle Brina Palencia J Michael Tatum
Eric Vale and Mike McFarland Christopher Sabat
And though these voice actings are only in season 3
I still enjoy Adam Gibbs Daman Mills Mikaela Krantz
And Christopher Wehkamp and Dave Trosko performance.
The show also has a lot of memorable characters
Amazing animation a great story and entertaining action sequences and a lot of emotional moments.
Samurai Chanpurû (2004)
A fun anime
Samurai Champloo is a fun action anime with some pretty good English voice acting from Steve Blum
Kirk Thornton and Kari Wahlgren.
It also has a lot of memorable characters entertaining action sequences and some pretty good humor. My only complaint about the show was some of the filler episodes I thought they were pretty forgettable.
Black Lagoon (2006)
A fun dark and gritty anime.
Black Lagoon is dark and gritty and a super realistic
Anime With a great story and great voicing acting.
It also has super memorable characters and entertaining action sequences.
Tribe Nine (2022)
Worth watching
Tribe Nine has a ridiculous plot but it's still a whole lot of fun the characters are super fun and memorable, especially the main villain in this series.
The show also has some pretty good humor and the visual fight scenes are pretty entertaining.
ReLIFE (2016)
Recommended watching
Relife is a great and fun anime with fun and memorable characters great humor and some heartwarming moments and some pretty emotional moments. So I definitely recommend watching this anime.
Banshee (2013)
Another underrated show
Banshee is a great action show with a fantastic performance from Antony Starr.
The show also has amazing writing memorable characters great action sequences and very well-choreographed fight scenes.
Teen Wolf (2011)
Underrated show
Teen Wolf has great performances from Tyler Posey
Dylan O'Brien Tyler Hoechlin Holland Roden and Shelley Hennig.
The show also has great humor great storytelling entertaining action sequences and some great honor elements and some pretty emotional moments that honestly had me tearing up.
It also has a great score by Dino Meneghin.
So I enjoy watching this show it's definitely one of my favorites and I definitely can't wait for the movie.
Amphibia (2019)
Fantastic show
Amphibia is fantastic animation series with amazing
animation has memorable characters and fantastic voice acting it's also very emotional and has a very satisfying ending.
True Detective (2014)
Season 2 review
True Detective season 2 is a mixed bag for me I did enjoy Colin Farrell and Vince Vaughn's performances and I did like some of the shootout sequences.
Other than that the story is very messy a lot of the episodes were super boring and some episodes drag way too long in my opinion.
So True Detective season one is still the best season and the only one worth watching in my opinion.