Change Your Image
loveopensthedoor
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
Slow at the beginning but turns out awesome by the end
I was definitely not convinced at the beginning. Even hated episode one but sticked with it although I couldn't watch more than 1 episode a day. Found the mood very overpowering. However by the last episodes I was hooked and when everything came together I realized it's a great show. The story is awesome, the filming and aesthetics is excellently done. Now I have never heard of the game because I'm not into that but the series I found just great. Can't help it but be excited about season 2 to discover how this story unravels. I recommend it. Slow in the beginning but turns out awesome by the end. Objectively speaking an excellent show.
Resident Alien (2021)
Brilliant funny likable quirky fun
I just love this! The quirky humor is so great, but also there's a great story that grew into something unexpected by the end of seasons 2 with pretty good and unexpected turns, the show is definitely brilliant.
I found the female characters however pretty annoying and uninteresting as well as the first 3 episodes of season 2 were a little disaster with episode 3 being the worst, but one should not get discouraged by them because they were a one time thing. It quickly goes back to its perfection. In the next season it gets even better!
I absolutely love the alien and its quirky humor and behavior, love the story and can't wait to see the rest. It's currently one of my favorite shows. I was even very surprised by season 1 because it was so normal, no propagandas and stuff, felt like a series from the early 2000s, was so refreshing for a new show. Recommend it thousand times! I'm obsessed!
Griselda (2024)
Sofia Vergara was amazing!
Sofia Vergara was amazing in this role! It's great to see her in a more serious role and it definitely suits her.
The series started very promising with the first episode but it is true that it felt rushed, trying to fit all her life in just a few episodes. I for once would have love to see more of Sofia Vergara and do even 2 seasons. I couldn't really get a real feel of her life as some say she had an "extraordinary life" ... it was so cramped up that couldn't really get impressed.
But all in all it was well made, I loved the way it was filmed, the mood of the time, the actors, the staging it was just great.
Reacher (2022)
Nice but highly overrated
I watched the first season and it was enjoyable and kept me more or less hooked (other than the last episodes they dragged it too long) BUT I cannot understand the rating of 8.1 ... it has no depth, no complex story, nothing outstanding about it. I would give it a total score of 6.8;
The character is fun to watch, he's a hero, strong, smart, etc but that's all. It's just action with some interesting plot up to a point but with no substance.
I watched it because there was nothing else to watch and I agree it's okay and even nice if you have nothing to watch. But praise it? Give it 8? Based on the previous amazing series I've watched that have 8 ... this one is just a pass time.
I thought maybe the 8 is because season 2 gets so much better ... but seeing in the comments most people say it's a downfall ... so don't know.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
It's actually really good!
I loved it! When I attempted to watch right after watching the original Vikings I gave up a few minutes in expecting it to be very poor, kind of like the last seasons of the Vikings.
But ... I recently watched it after time had past after watching the Vikings and other great shows on this topic and I really really loved it! Can't wait for the next season!
The characters are so likable and just like the Vikings it has some main hero characters that are exceptional and keep you excited to see their fate. I am so glad I gave it a chance and didn't compare it to other shows. Such a great adventure. Binge watched it and honestly now can't find a show to watch because I still miss this one. Hope next season is coming out soon!
The Boys (2019)
That show is a winner
This show is probably one of the best shows out there. It offers a unique perspective and a satirical representation of the world. It can make you think on many levels and also entertain you with its dark humor.
I didn't like how gory it is but some scenes are really pushing the limits and offering something different in a tv show.
Surprised to read so many people liked Homelander, he is definitely my least favorite character.
And I must say bringing Jensen Ackles as Soldier boy was the best decision, he made the show even better. I wish they'd show more of him in the future season.
All in all looking forward to see what comes next. That show is definitely a winner.
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Fantastic, nostalgic
I just LOVED this show and especially the main characters are so talented. I loved the nostalgic vibe. Made me contemplate and think, it has a depth, an interesting story, fantastic characters and actors and the songs, oh, so amazing. I still play them months after watching the show. So glad for this. I binged it in 2 days and was even sad when it finished. If you like nostalgic series that portray the past decades and into music this is just a gem. I played it by chance because had nothing to watch and let's say I was not disappointed, more like hooked from episode one. Even today I listened to the songs (I've added them all on my playlist).
The Originals (2013)
So much better than the Vampire Diaries
This show is fantastic. Great storyline, great characters, great actors. It is so much better than the Vampire Diaries. Whereas TVD was juvenile with the most cliche, dull, predictable and boring plots, the Originals is indeed original, smart, surprising, suspenseful, with an actual depth and development. I am at Season 3 now and totally loving it (whereas TVD I was just pushing to the end). It surely is one of the best Tv shows about vampires without the cliches and moodiness, just smart, engaging, with unexpected plot twists and main characters that are great. Klaus and Elijah are just great characters, truly enjoying the show.
Update after finishing the whole show. Honestly that felt like the main show and not a spinoff. The story of the Mikaelaons is just so powerful. Although the quality declined in the last seasons and got some plot holes and lost a bit it's being unpredictable it was still very enjoyable and I am so sorry for the end, although it made sense and was indeed a powerful ending, but nevertheless it made me cry and I don't remember ever crying for a tv show.
Manifest (2018)
Loved it up to season 4
I loved the show up to season 4. For the first two, three season I felt it was unpredictable, interesting, different, bingeable. But then season 4 was difficult to watch. The storyline became very dull, with everything happening slow, moving in a way less interesting and predictable direction. There was a happy ending but again very predictable and nothing unique or special. I must say I watched the last season and episodes just because I was already into it and to see what happens ... but many episodes turned even boring.
But the first seasons were great, wish they keeper up to quality ... but well ..
The Idol (2023)
It could have been something
It could have been something. Honestly, at first it started bad but then it got kind of interesting ... only to finish way too soon and with no conclusion.
Lilly Rose-Depp is gorgeous and she made the whole show, without her I doubt it would have been watchable. The idea in itself of the plot is not bad but they needed to made the twist a little bit better. I had to go browse the internet for an explanation what happened at the end. Wish it didn't finish so abruptly too. Most episodes were just very slow with nothing happening and then for the end they didn't give it enough time.
It could have been something ...
Marco Polo (2014)
I wish for season 3
Marco Polo started slow with not much happening however interesting and well made, but at season two I was already hooked and couldn't wait for the next episode. It was disabling to find out the show had been cancelled after season two because that's when it started getting interesting. It hasn't been one of those shows that I'd binge watch in 2 days, however I found it really well made and as said by mid season two I got really interested. I still wish to know what happens next.
They could have made it a bit more engaging, and the character of Marco lacked some qualities to be really exceptional and the viewers' favorite. However it was not bad but had they made it a bit more intriguing they might not have had to cancel it at season 2.
The Last Kingdom: Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Not as bad as expected but only if you watched the series
If you haven't watched the series this movie is not for you. As a movie itself not great, as a continuation of the show watchable. It was not as terrible as expected from the reviews but I do agree that it deserved a season rather than a movie, there was enough material for that, instead of rushing it all in a movie. It was great to see our beloved characters and it's sad that we won't see more of them. We could have easily watched at least one more if not 2 other seasons. We deserved enjoying the reign of lord Uthred that we so long waited for. Instead we were given just rushed events that were not in his favor. This was one of the best shows of Netflix, whyyyy did you have to end it in a movie?
Anyway, the movie is alright, worth to see our beloved characters even if not in the brightest way.
Barry (2018)
Started great ended terrible
What started off as a great show unfortunately didn't finish as such. It started going downhill in the last few seasons but the ending was disappointing as well as the last season, seemed like they really didn't know what to do there. I initially had given it a 9, but after last season reduced the rating to 7. It's a pitty that such a brilliant and interesting show had to end up like this ... dried out, forced and dull.
9 for first two episodes. 7 for the third and 5 if not less for the last one. Nothing in the last season made sense, didn't see the endings that were worthy for the characters. Watch just the first two seasons to not be disappointed.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
One of the BEST tv shows out there
How have I not heard of this sooner? I watched the entire series in 1-2 weeks. It is one of the BEST from start to finish! No season disappoints, a story that is complete and follows a plot, addictive, great characters, great story, great scenes, one of my favorite shows!
It can compare itself to the Vikings and Game of Thrones however they did not ruin its last seasons like them therefore I would consider it better for the complete perfection of the story.
If you haven't watched it and like this genre don't wait any longer, go and watch it, I wish I to watch it all over again. Solid 10! Loved it!
Dave (2020)
It got better after the 1st season
Contrary to the reviews I read, I thought season 1 was pretty boring and uninteresting, I was really puzzled how it got such a high score, I would have given it a 5 rating at the beginning but season 2 and 3 got much better and the characters became very sympathetic. I honestly didn't know who the guy was and started watching the show because of the high rating. I really love his funny, goofy character and find him to be really fun. Still the show is not out of this world but is a good entertainment, above average.
So far, I find the 3rd season to be the best, let's see where it will go from here.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Mix of misunderstood ideas
I watched the movie because of recommendation and the many awards it won and am left truly astonished and puzzled. For me the movie was a poor attempt to incorporate ideas as well as wisdom and emotion, ending up with a complete mess and complete lack of substance and depth. Watching teenage tantrum through the whole movie really made me think this is not a movie for adults. The scenes are not harmonious, the humor and originality attempts are simply not working, not at all. This movie was a complete waste of time for me. Long time I haven't watched something so overrated. I'm astonished that it has more awards than other much better movies.
Scenes from a Marriage (2021)
Great acting, poor story
It was ... okay, not sure how to rate it. Other than the actors being great and the moody atmosphere growing on you ... the story is meaningless. I don't see a point praising people being incapable of relationships, let alone watching this for hours, there was no great meaning behind it. Also the way the female character was presented felt like an offensive stereotype. I watched it to see what the hype was about and wouldn't watch it again had I known. Great actors though, the way it was filmed and all but story is so plain and even boring at times. Wasn't the worst show though but wouldn't call the people who didn't like it immature, just for not relating to mid life crisis and incapability of keeping a relationship.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
A refreshing show
I found this show to be very refreshing. It has the perfect pace to keep you engaged and entertained and has a rather unusual story. The episodes are pretty short and pass by so fast. I would have given it a higher score if it had a few more episodes with better ending. It was entertaining but short. Good humor, fun, hoping for a next season. Having just 7 episodes at around 20 minutes is just too little, I watched them in one go. However it kept my attention and made me want more. I didn't expect to like it that much, didn't even think to watch it but saw the good reviews and I'm glad I did. Totally recommend.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Season 1 was top, season 2 not so much
Season 1 was amazing, witty, interesting, surprising, intriguing, with its special humor. Loved it, also because they showed more of Georgia, for me she is the character that makes the show and the reason to watch. The occasional teen love story was fine in season 1, but in season 2 it went way too far. I felt like season 2 was focused more on Ginny and honestly, her character got very annoying, even acting stupid, too much teen melodrama that no one needs. They lost the balance between Ginny and Georgia in the 2 season and made it all about Ginny, as if she is a victim and a hero that we need to feel for. But honestly Georgia is the star and the hero and we want to see more of her, her humor, her smart moves, her plans. I hope they'll bring more focus on Georgia for the next season, because that's the only reason I'm watching the show.
Tell Me Lies (2022)
Deserves a higher rating
For its genre this show is an 8 for me. The story is realistic, told in an interesting way, the steamy parts give it a nice spice and it's overall a good drama that doesn't get dull. The actors are great. I binged it in 3 days it's been very addictive to watch. I love the way they mix different perspectives and different points in time. It's really well made to convey the story and make you feel it, understand the characters and walk in their shoes. I'm glad there will be a next season and looking forward to it. Overall a great watch if you are into that type and genre. If you are not you will probably not like it, but hey, don't spoil its rating because it's not your cup of tea.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Actually cute
Honestly, the more I watch it, the more I like it. I think it's cute, fun, modern, entertaining and even funny. A great spin-off for the generation it portraits. It is different than How I met your mother so you can't compare it with that. But for itself it is really cute, I don't understand the low rating. The characters are like able and I am glad they've gone forward with more episodes and seasons. Keep up.
Friends (1994)
Very lame
Never understood it. The characters are repulsive and the jokes are not funny at all. The whole set is uninteresting, boring and lame. I don't get the whole obsession with this series. I guess it just vibes with some people and with others is the opposite.
Vikings (2013)
Addictive
I must say it was a recommendation from someone and I found it hard to watch at the beginning, didn't really catch me and was a bit prejudiced ... but a few episodes in ... I couldn't turn it off. It's easy to fall in love with Ragnar ... such a great show ... for the time until Ragnar is in the show. Afterwards ... it's okay, still interesting but of course it's not the same. I didn't like the ending and was kind of disappointed but it happened to most of the other great series I've watched.