Change Your Image
nerdlylight
Reviews
Kikoriki: New Season (2020)
Great season!
This soft reboot of one of my favorite shows is really good. I like the characters, stories, and a variety of other things! However, my critique is that it currently isn't really available to English speakers. As one of the Kikoriki fans who's a native English speaker and doesn't know Russian at the moment, I think they should dub this season to English and put it on a streaming site like Netflix. Even Youtube or Dailymotion would work too.
Other than that, I watched an episode last year in on youtube in Russian and with translated captions. I could barely understand it, but the animation was a significant upgrade from previous seasons and the story (from what I could understand) was really good.
I doubt the creators of this show are reading this, but if they are, PLEASE DUB THIS SEASON INTO ENGLISH!
Inanimate Insanity (2011)
Inanimate Perfection!
This. This right here is how you made a good object show. Not only does it have what, in my opinion is the BEST object show finale for season 1; but it ALSO has:
-A relatable host with flaws but still has his charm throughout all 3 seasons (AKA MePhone 4, my personal favorite character overall)
-A perfect mix of dark lore and humor
-Amazing animation and storytelling that looks like it could be in a movie or a real TV show airing on TV
-Creative episode challenges and conflict
-A colorful cast of characters with their own charm and personality
-Great lore and backstories you wouldn't see in BFDI (a similar show that likes to play it safe)
And many, many more. What else could you wish for in an object show?
Hakuja den (1958)
Really cool classic
I haven't seen this yet, but I want to, and I've seen really small snippets of it. I'm not a very big fan of anime, but I like old japanese animations, and this movie looks really cool. I might update my review once I see this film.
Battle for Dream Island (2010)
Really cool show!
My username doesn't have "BFDIfan" in it for nothing. Battle For Dream Island is one of the best shows I've seen! I think the "BFB" season is the best because of the hosts. Anyways, i hope you enjoyed my really short review on the show. Bye bye!
Wubbzy's Big Movie! (2008)
Boring, disappointing and misleading so-called "Movie"
Wow wow wow. Wubbzy is a really good show, but this movie is more like a "No no no", as said by Walden.
This movie is a boring and misleading cash-grab. In fact, I've created this very account just to tell you guys how much I hate this film. First off, it calls itself a "BIG MOVIE" even though all it is is a clipshow. When people review this movie they're all giving it 10 stars and are saying it's good either because it keeps their kids distracted for 1 hour and 17 minutes or because it kept THEM distracted for 1 hour and 17 minutes and thus they're blinded by nostalgia.
This movie is a cashgrab clipshow with only around 7 minutes of original animated content. So basically what happens is that Wubbzy bonks his head and gets amnesia, and then his friends are showing him stuff that they expect him to remember, and then it cuts to the episode to add an extra 12 minutes or so.
Then he bonks his head AGAIN and then suddenly remembers everything.
If you want MY honest opinion, this movie is 1 hour and 17 minutes down the drain. Not today, Starz Media.
2/10 stars. Watch the SHOW instead.