Change Your Image
dmaluba
Reviews
Tumbledown (2015)
Rather uncomfortable 😳
I tried to get into the groove of the story & film but it got rather weird! Kinda like an obsessive music fan who kinda stalks a woman to learn about the dead musician! The film ultimately (for me) got creepy. It plays into a grooming agenda that becomes blatantly obvious! Seriously, anyone not notice this? The best part of the film is played by the 2 dogs who picked up on the vibe. The only time I laughed during this manipulative film. Not sure what the director and everyone was going for, but ultimately it all becomes rather uncomfortable! This is not in the Ted Lasso arena. Like I said, tried to get into it but was left with an unpleasant energy about it.
The White Lotus (2021)
Dull, boring, nothing happens...
Well I'm 3 episodes in and this is proving to be a snooze fest. I only tuned in because I usually really enjoy Aubrey Plaza's performances. So far, this one's not doing it for me. Her most engaging and titillating performance thus far was when she pinched her boobs while attempting to arose her cold inattentive zombie husband. None of the characters are remotely likeable or relatable. It's all been about character development of very uninteresting people. All sad, unhappy and depressed. I have yet to laugh... The only reason I'm giving this a 3 star is merely for scenic Italy 🇮🇹. Maybe something interesting may happen next week and surprise me. Or maybe not ...!
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Aubrey Plaza delivers...
I've always found Aubrey Plaza compellingly and believable. Really talented actress when given good material. It's an interesting film that's relatable to trying to survive in a messed up world while being pushed to the edge. Most films (especially American ones) are usually so damn predictable! It's refreshing when something comes along and takes you on a reality ride. This is a smart flick and I enjoyed it. Even though this is a rather intense story, was nice not to be bombarded by the usual cliché gun violence. Other means where utilized... It's worth the watch. And PS, don't mess with Aubrey Plaza.
Me Time (2022)
Did not laugh once
It's a shame that this kind of dumb down dribble keeps getting made. You would think that Netflix could find something more imaginative and interesting than this regurgitated nonsense. Not sure who this film was meant for but if you enjoyed this nonsense seek help immediately. So cliche it gravitates toward the ridiculous. Let's encourage originally, more international projects. No wonder people are canceling their Netflix account! I wish they would give the viewing audience a little more credit. I don't find Kevin Hart and the other dude very funny. Never laughed once... Maybe their target audience were stoned teenagers.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Great tv.
Smart writing, excellent casting, and just fun to watch. No annoying laugh track and good character development all around. In particular, the grandma (MeeMaw) played Annie Potts is brilliant. I sure hope she enjoyed this part because she owned it, well done! No guns, no violence. Just entertaining tv.
MasterChef (2010)
Horrid...
What an awful and thoroughly unpleasant show to watch. Who would ever want to eat this food, prepared under ridiculous circumstances? Each and every one of these contestants would be humiliated by the average Italian grandma! It's truly a demeaning show. And Gordon Ramsey is more irritating than entertaining. Anthony Bourdain on the other hand was a class act. 🙏🏼
Loot (2022)
Wow, that was awful ...
I really don't / can't understand how people write this dribble and then get the green light to produce it! This is just awful, pretentious, unfunny and just full out dreary! I forced myself to 20 minutes, then I was done. This is a sad and tragic use of Maya Rudolph, she deserves better . Sorry, but so sad.....
Scarface (1983)
Remarkably overrated....
I found this mostly unbearable to watch. I struggled through the gratuitous violence, horrible overblown acting, specifically from Pacino. That ridiculous accent quickly got on my nerves as did the writing and horrendously laughable dialogue. They seriously couldn't cast a Latino actor for this? Anyways, all said and done, I did laugh out loud a few times... Very overrated flick!
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Fun flix...
This was surprisingly entertaining and fun. It's quite clever in many ways and both Cage & Pascal deliver. One of the first films I've enjoyed in a long time! Everything else is often so cliché & predictable...
The Big Conn (2022)
Annoying music track throughout....
Probably an interesting story but I just found it long and unbearable. I just can't get into documentaries that play irritating music tracks while people are talking! It's a documentary, let's hear what people have to say! Can't recommend this one... And please stop with the ridiculous muzak tracks while people are telling their story!
The Masked Singer (2019)
Seriously...😳
This has to be one of the most ridiculous & annoying television shows in the history of tv. It's completely demeaning to the viewing public with childish antics & banter. A bunch of has been celebrities screaming for redemption. Honestly, quite tragic & pathetic. My sympathies to them & the viewers who indulge. Moving on...
Flypaper (2011)
Guns are fun 😳
What a remarkably dumb movie. Nothing remotely believable or likeable with this disaster! I couldn't get past the first 10 minutes.... Just stupid AmeriCaCa gun culture nonsense, I wasted 10 minutes of my life. Don't do the same .
Gordon Ramsay's American Road Trip (2021)
Just horribly dumb....
Not interesting or funny. Just remarkably stupid and contrived! I also didn't know that Mr Ramsay is gay. I sure miss real television in the realm of the late great Anthony Bourdain. He was interesting tv 📺,
Reacher (2022)
Violence & gore, if that's your thing!
Just more ridiculous Latino stereotypes with relentless gore & violence! God bless AmeriCaCa! When the women are portrayed as independent or in control, or course they have guns! Just the usual useless god bless AmeriCaCa gun culture violence. Anyone that offers this malarkey a 10 rating is being paid! I lost count as to how many people are killed....
Next Level Chef (2022)
Really...?
Just completely ridiculous! Disgraceful to the basic humanity of appreciating food. I miss Anthony Bourdain 🙏🏼! Why the emergency, why the hype? Where is the love of cooking here😳? Any Italian grandma can cook the hell outta these people 😱