Change Your Image
missypat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Classroom 6 (2015)
Sad piece of film
I'm usually quite patient with bad movies, but this one was painful. I think a creative child with an Iphone probably would have done better camera work than this crew. Sure camera POV is efficient in general to set an atmosphere "à la Blair Witch", but this time it's mostly bad camera work, bad lighting. It's incessantly shaky with too many scenes where the only thing visible are the actor's crotches and off voices which aren't clear at all. The best camera work was with the camera on tripod from the scenes in the hall and haunted bathroom. The sound was bad, the actor's all spoke at the same time rendering dialogue quasi-inaudible.
As for the acting, it's a miss. The interviewer girl is annoying, and continues to be more so until the end. The psychic is probably the better "actor" amongst them, but the script is deficient. The result is just sad. It is not scary but merely uninteresting and unoriginal.
If you want to spend 1h16min watching people sitting around a banal looking classroom screaming and freaking themselves out, this is the movie for you. Otherwise, stay away from Classroom 6, where boredom is the true killer.
LOL (2012)
What the...?
Insipid, vacuous, prejudiced piece of 'movie' material. The teenagers apparently all have trust issues and act like the cover page of People Magazine, who did who with what mostly and live only through their communication systems. Miley's character acts bipolar (although who are we to judge upon the severity of mental issues) during most of the film, if not for all of it. The obvious morality stints of teen sex and drugs is brought in a way where only the superfluous banality of it remains. That criticism is coming from a moderate consumer of said herbs and an inveterate cheater movie addict who mostly watches John Waters and Kevin Smith films...
It's a sad day for teen movies. Where are the complex intertwining motives "à la" John Hugues, or the ironic yet quite serious movie making of Amy Heckerling? The parents are a) too lenient or b) harsh Nazi like figures of pseudo authority. By pushing his kid, one of the fathers actually commits a felony.
2/10... Because although it is pure Hollywood (I appeal to the masses of tweens that want to see Justin Bieber replicas have sex in a school bathroom types), some effort of formal cinematography can be sometimes perceived, the images of the cities and urban milieu are somewhat okay. Yay DoP, sucks to be the rest of the crew.
Catacombs (2007)
I don't always write a review... But when I do, I warn people.
Being a horror fan, I've decided to venture out and watch Catacombs, hoping for substance and surprises. Nope. Never happened. Even worse, I ended up hating the heroine for her incessant whining and screaming and vulnerability. An hour of cheap camera tricks and contrasted lighting stresses you out, paired with moving flashlights just to make sure your eyes are sore near the end. The history of the Catacombs remains vague and having been to Paris and having French as my mother tongue I was a little insulted by the mere sweep Pink has to say about such a fascinating place. So, if you really want to watch it, a positive point is it will make you tense and dizzy from all that running. But, all in all, not worse than some films, but certainly painful enough for a mere 3/10.