Change Your Image
nelnyr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Percy Jackson and the Olympians (2023)
Writing needs work!!
The sets, costumes and visuals are spot on. I'm fine with the casting as well. My issue is with the basic story and development. Having finished the book yet again just before watching the series, I was keenly aware of the characters. And while the basic storyline is maintained, the changes to the the characters, the writing, the re-writing while under the guidance of the author himself is inexcusable. In the first book Grover is a classic bundle of nerves all the time. His confidence develops much later throughout the series. Percy doesn't know everything. His charm is that he generally doesn't know, and gets by on his snarky wit. I don't know why they felt it important to change that basic piece of character. We are supposed to rely on Annabeth for that information. I could go on with many more plot issues - the arch, the lotus casino. And more, but overall, for the hype that Rick Riordan was a part of this and keeping faithful to the books, my son and I were seriously disappointed.
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Great cinematography
From a visual perspective it was engaging as was the cast. I believe they did what they could with the story. I've always had trouble with the actual story of the hunger games series - the battling to the death for entertainment.
The movie was long and would have fared better broken into two halves. From a story perspective I wanted to see the history of the hunger games, yet this takes 10 years after they were initiated. But I think that was the point? The games were dying out, and yet Snow was the one who orchestrated their continuement.
Although one hoped for some redemption, as this is back story there is none. It's the story of a man's struggle and decision between love and respect be having all the power. It opens with him stating he will be president one day. And in the end he lets nothing stand in his way, more out of fear and trust issues than anything else.
Zero Chill (2021)
Family version of Spinning Out
This seemed to be a family friendly version of Spinning Out, but it was terrible. The premise of moving from Canada to the UK for Hockey didn't make sense. And scouts looking to recruit young teenagers for professional leagues??? The lead characters, Kalya and Mac, are 15 years old, but they actors are clearly in their mid-twenties and don't look the part. There is absolutely nothing redeemable about the brother and sister, both totally into themselves and thinking the world should center around them or causing a commotion to seek attention. It's pretty shameless. And yet they seem to be given a lot of leeway by the adults in their lives who just allow the behaviors to perpetuate. The filming and skating is sub par. Additionally, there are huge plot holes and timeline inconsistencies that just don't line up at all. The only half way decent story line is Ava and her father, Coach Hammer. They at least develop as people. It's unsurprising that this did not get renewed for additional seasons.
Willow (2022)
Does not live up to the movie
I admit my star rating is a bit inflated, more because I was hopeful for a second season that would allow this train-wreck to right itself.
What Disney did to Willow is really inexcusable. There was no premise or catch up as to how Willow became such a caricature of somebody else. It was a bit sad and pathetic.
The charm of the movie was the fantasy adventure of unlikely heroes bumbling their way together to save the world with a bit of humor mixed in.
The tv show tried too hard and was more a terrible rendition of teen angst romance with a bit of fantasy adventure on the side. The saving of this show was Christian Slater's character, and I had really hoped to see more of him. He embodied and brought to life the characteristics of Madmartigan and filled that much needed space.
Had the fantasy adventure been the focus of the story, with any other romance happening organically on the side of that story, this would have worked so much better.
Spinning Out (2020)
Mixed Feelings
I have mixed feelings regarding this show. I wasn't too sure about it from the start, but it did pull me in and keep me curious enough to continue watching the entire series. While I can understand why it wasn't renewed, and I think part of that is due to timing and it being released during the pandemic, part of me wishes they had a little time to wrap up the story lines a bit more.
That said, I felt there was an attempt to give the characters some depth and growth throughout the show. Is it an accurate portrayal of bioploar disorder? Likely only aspects. But this is TV and as with anything, you can't take it to be completely accurate. But it can be a spring board for people deciding to further educate themselves about various topics. It would be better in a case like this, if there was an ending credit "for more information: here are resources..."
I think there was more swearing than was really necessary, but I suppose that's how some people see the world. Still, there was an attempt to look at what it is like to hide yourself, your family issues and then what those various relationships look like.
Loki (2021)
2nd season not as good as first. But it gets better and ends well!
Four episodes into the second season, and I still haven't got a clue. The first season was engaging and had a plot line you could follow. And it centered on Loki in a whole different perspective. The second season is a hot mess. I tend to go with the flow when alternate timelines are concerned and pick up enough to follow what is going on. This is a hot mess. I haven't a clue. And it no longer feels like a Loki centric series, as the main premise surrounds "he who remains". And this bumbling inventor they just spent four episodes on is now gone. I'm happy about it, I didn't like the character at all. But I also don't like this season. I continue to watch it with my son, but unless they can clean this up and tie it altogether, I highly doubt I would return for a third season. The only redeeming quality to the second season is the addition of OB played charmingly by Ke Huy Quan. Otherwise, the second season is more of a dialogue of AI taking over the world and corrupting everything.
Update: the final two episodes were truly engaging and the finale did, indeed pull it all together. As such I changed my score from a 5 to a 7. After the ending, my son and I were both excited about the outcome and ready to go back and watch the whole series from start to finish again so that we can put everything together and see what earlier hints we may have missed.
XO, Kitty (2023)
Heartstopper Wanna Be
XO, Kitty seems to be channelling it's inner heartstopper. While not a bad thing, creating a "love web" (I mean, it's hard to follow all the crushes, wanna be crushes etc...) was a bit too much. And Heartstopper approached the relationships and inner reflections in a more fluid manner with much better music.
Kitty's exuberance about everything is exhausting. Hats off to the actress for the portrayal, but it's too much, too often. While the character was great in a supporting role in the movies, to bring that to a main role without providing some growth or development has left me wanting to see more of the other characters (Minho, Q, Dae, Yuri) and less of Kitty.
Overall, it was cute, enjoyable and I watched it all in three days. Would I rewatch the season? Most likely no. Will I watch the next season? Most likely yes.
SPOILERS BELOW THIS LINE ONLY
Kitty developing feelings for Yuri - ok. I could see a quick crush based on some of the context. But for that to ultimately trump her feelings for Dae? I don't buy it. It was just didn't fit. If Kitty had developed those feelings for Minho - that would have flowed nicely.
And why is one teacher "Alex" and the other "Professor Lee"? Since when on first name basis with teachers?
Northern Rescue (2019)
Meh - could barely finish first episode
As the title to this review states - could barely finish the first episode. The premise was interesting and I wanted to like it more than I did. However, it feels like it is not cast well, with the exception of Kathleen Roberson as Charley. And maybe William Baldwin. The kids don't seem to fit into their roles, and maybe they get better?
I also dislike all the mystery around what is the tension between the eldest daughter and the now dead mother. The writers are clearly using that as bait to draw you in and get you hooked.
Lastly, sorry, spoiler stop here if you don't want to know how the first episode ends, but of course the family packs up to move in with the sister in law/aunt and as they arrive, her house has burned down. Seriously? I also don't buy into the money troubles that forced the move. Clearly they had been in their home for awhile on a single income, why did the stay at home mom dying suddenly make it unaffordable?
I won't watch anymore. They're lucky I didn't rate it lower, but giving the benefit of the doubt it gets better.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
Solid Christmas Rom-Com
This is exactly what you would expect for a Christmas themed romantic comedy. Light-hearted at it's core, feel good movie. This one is sort of a take on the Goldie Hawn - Kurt Russell film "Overboard" with a nod to Frank Capra's "It's a Wonderful Life" and throw in some Christmas magic too. Chord Overstreet was well cast and gave an enjoyable performance. Lindsay Lohan also fit her role well, I just sometimes couldn't get past the over-botoxed lips she is sporting these days. But it was good to see her back in action. I also really appreciated the casting of Jack Wagner as well as the diverse supporting cast that gave this such a family feeling as well.
Atypical (2017)
Coming of Age Story
This is a wonderful show depicting a high school senior (Sam) and his quest to become more independent and learning to navigate life. I think it is a story that many can relate to on some level.
Keir Gilchrist's portrayal of Sam is nothing short of fantastic. He clearly embraced the role, bringing Sam to life and showing his growth over time and character development.
Brigette Lundy-Paine (Casey) and Jenna Boyd (Paige) should also be commended for their performances. And who doesn't love Graham Rogers (Evan) and Nik Dodani (Zahid) as well. All 4 bring such great life to their characters and feel so natural. Not a fan of the Izzie character. It felt forced.
While many have complained about Jennifer Jason Leigh's look (agree distracting at times) and her character, Elsa's strange season 1 story, it really seemed paramount to the future development of the overall story as this family struggles to love, protect and accept each other.
And to those who complain about Casey's storyline, you're making too big of a deal out of it. The story is about this family, all the members of this family, and how they navigate life. While it may seem like there is more focus on her in the later seasons, I don't think it's so much that it detracts from anything else.
Meanwhile, I love all of the nature references that are used to help Sam identify and understand the world around him. These were really such simple tools to give a broader view of the story. Not only that, they often tied together the individual storylines. What a nice thread.
The Lost City (2022)
Entertaining
Light hearted good fun. The story was predictable but the cast was great. They balanced each other well, and the characters had more depth than one might think. Sandra Bullock was reminiscent of Miss Congenialty - similar comedic timing, which she does so well. Daniel Radcliffe was brilliant as the villain but not as dumb as the premise makes him sound to be with a bad guy kid napping a romance novelist to find a treasure. There was real thought behind the character motivation, which I appreciated. And Channing Tatum as the wanna be hero came through.
My review ends here.
I'm not sure why this review needs 600 characters and is being flagged for being too short. I think it does it justice, and I'm sure I've had other reviews with fewer characters. So just adding on this gibberish so it posts!
Uncoupled (2022)
Meh
I wanted to like this show more than I do and although I will finish the first season, I don't think I'll continue if there is more. I've always liked NPH but his character is missing development.. MGH is great. It's Tisha Campbell who is the best and the reason I keep watching. All of the nudity and causal, random hookups is just not for me. The characters are shallow (with the exception of Suzanne). They try to give them more depth but it's the last 5 minutes of the last episode and so not worth making another season for as I wouldn't sit through it.
Legacies (2018)
Better than expected, but ending fell short
Originally I gave this 6/10 but changed to 5/10 based on the final 2 episodes, which just fell flat, despite bringing peace and closure to some originals.
As a fan of TVD (which is the better show) and TO (which is the better cast) I wasn't sure what to expect from Legacies. While I feel the actors grew into their characters, the storylines struggled between wanting a weekly villain for the super squad, while attempting to draw a big bad boss for the season. It just stumbled over itself.
To that end, the story telling struggled and so I wasn't surprised it came to an end. But I am glad they were able to wrap up the season and show.
On the up side, DRR definitely grew into Hope and her portrayal improved greatly from the beginnings on TO. She was well cast with her resemblance to Hayley. JB had opportunity to portray quite a range for Lizzie, the girl you love to hate or hate to love? I appreciated what she brought to the character.
The final 2 episodes fell flat, seemed to take the easy way out to ensure everyone had a happy ending. With endings of TVD and TO feeling so epic and fulfilling, it was really a let down.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Yawn
I am so bored. It makes you wonder how the franchise survived to make more. Plus they mumble a lot. A lot, hard to follow what is going on most of the time.
Glee (2009)
First 2 seasons are the best
Watch the first 2 seasons - they are the best. The remaining seasons are what brings down the score. In a world where there could easily be turnover and the focus on the school and class, they worked too hard to maintain the original cast as the grow up and move out into the world, while also keeping them at McKinnley HS. But the first two seasons tackle some tough topics and allow parents a forum to have open dialogue with their kids.
Merlin (2008)
Magical
I recently discovered this show and was completely taken in. Each season is well contained and shows growth of the characters.
The acting is fantastic and I can't say enough good things about Colin Morgan and Bradley James. They brought their characters to life and their comedic timing as well as ability to be serious and intense was brilliant to watch.
While many complain about the finale, I felt it was absolutely thoughtful and beautiful and have watched it many times.
For a 20+ years Charmed has been my favorite go to tv show to rewatch. Now Merlin has just edged it out of the top spot on my list.
The Originals (2013)
Love this cast!
I love this cast and Joseph Morgan is one of my all time favorites. His intensity mixed with charm and charisma is brilliant. They are all phenomenal. I struggled with some of the storylines, which is why I only gave it 7 stars. But I do love that they went out on their own terms and wrapped the show up so beautifully. I've watched it through 2 full times and I'm sure I'll watch it again!
Humans (2015)
Edge of my seat
This show was so engaging. The first 2 episodes of season 1 were a little slow, but by the end of that 2nd episode, I knew I couldn't turn away. Season 2 and especially season 3 kept me on the edge of my seat. While season 3 wrapped up the season nicely, there were threads left open to a fourth season and I am sad not to see how they resolve. It would be lovely if they could write a wrap up movie or few episodes. At this point it could be a time jump to 5 years in the future with flashbacks incorporated. Would love to know what happened with Niska, Leo and Mattie. Truly though, this show gives you so much to think about in terms of humanity and equality.
The actors were all fantastic. And while at times it almost felt like too many story lines, they all served a a purpose,
The Mandalorian (2019)
Love Star Wars but...
This is so slow, the running joke In our house was when would I fall asleep during the episode. Admittedly, it got better as time went on, but I'm not the drawn to all the hub bub around "baby yoda" aka Grogu. I just don't get the fascination.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Started strong - going downhill
Boba Fett started off strong, better than the Mandalorian. However, with the two recent episodes of crossover, too much Grogu and a terrible rendition of Luke Skywalker, I'm not sure how much more of this I can take. Firstly, why spend so much time showing Grogu training? Secondly, should have either used a different Jedi to train him or just recast Luke. The weird CGI, and horrible voice recreation makes him feel stiff and unreal.