Change Your Image
zdfjyrb
Reviews
The Free Fall (2021)
Everyone missed the point!
This is the best horror/psychological film I've seen! I watched it back to back! I think I enjoyed it more because I figured out half of it or so I thought. I thought she was in a comatose after committing suicide after a trauma (whether it was as shown or that's how it seemed to her) and her husband was the devil trying to get her to die and finish what she started. I was surprised to find out she was just being possessed by a demon! Which was a crazy twist I was not expecting but it made sense! Her mom killed herself so it wouldn't move on and it went into her, which we didn't know until that moment...or so we thought! Because either she really did try to unalive herself over her parents death, or she never tried and therefore it never passed on to the sister, she was just never fully released...the end is up for interpretation completely! I think this movie was well done.
If I had to give a con, the con would be it felt very much like a lifetime movie and not a blockbuster horror film. But that could have been the intention.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Underrated in my opinion
I don't remember any press or advertising for this movie. I came across it on Hulu and I enjoy most Rebel Wilson movies. As cheesy as this may seem to the gen pop, this movie is exactly what all girls think about when we are talking RomComs with our pals. And even though most would never admit it, we would love for things in our lives to be as wonder as it is for the girl in the movie. An added plus is the part about "girls like us can't get guys like them". I have thought the same thing and it's fun to see it play out beautifully for someone like "us". I even love the placement of the cliche music and how much they poke fun at themselves without it being cringe!
The Stranger (2020)
I saw the 2024 "Movie" version
I don't know what the series was like, but this long/ movie version kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time! Kept me guessing, had me wondering what was real and what wasn't....or what I thought was or wasn't. I didn't know up from down and that is hard to do with me! I generally guess much of the plot early on! Nope not with this! The ending was a bit mid, but honestly, I'll let that slide. It really makes you think about the future of the world in this 'internet/ surveillance/ social media' time of our lives. Things past generations didn't have to worry or think about. I'm forever changed. It's definitely worth a watch!
The acting was great in my humble opinion. I did notice a bit of CGI that I wasn't sure why it was used, but I'll just chalk that up to an "everything is CGI now" issue. Cheers to the creator of this story. Chefs kiss.
The OA (2016)
Please bring this back!
I'm late to the game but my gosh, I was hooked pretty much every episode! There was maybe one that seemed slow but still had meaning and purpose. I need to know more! I need to know how it's all connected. The 5 sided things and the 5 people and the 5 movements and the brother and how the boys are connected to OA and did Homer make it? And. And and. Cmon! Great show. So sad I wasn't watching in 2016! I really hope they can give us resolution in a 3rd installment. I'm invested just to be left hanging! I didn't realize it got cancelled, I thought it was just a 2 part series that came full circle.
No Hard Feelings (2023)
I shouldn't have judged it
As the title states, I judged this movie based on what was said in the media. And I purposely didn't see it because of the age difference comments. But when you actually watch it, it's not what it was made out to be. It's actually freakin hilarious, well written, great story line and the acting of the two leads mesh so well together. I loved all the "old" jokes and how they pointed out the funny differences of the "youths" these days. It wasn't predictable to me and I enjoy it when a movie takes me by surprise. I also enjoy it when a movie makes me laugh so hard I cried. The nudity was also well done. It wasn't cringe or overly sexual. It fit the scene and it was as tasteful as a it could be in my opinion. Ok that's all.
Talk to Me (2022)
Best Horror Movie in a long time!
I was very surprised by how good this movie was. It wasn't predictable, it didn't have typical jump scares, and it didn't follow the basic horror movie plot line like most movies do these days. While it was a tad bit confusing story-wise, the acting was great! Mia did an amazing job! Australia has got some talent! So glad they were able to bring this film to the US and showcase their hard work. I watch a lot of Horror /Triller movies and rarely do things take my breath away, but my goodness there were scenes that made ME, ME!!!! Cover my eyes! And I never do that! So a round of applause for this cast and crew!
His House (2020)
Could have been better...
Sad story. Touching story but it would have been better with the flash backs intermingled. Otherwise you have no clue who the "bad guy is". The acting is amazing. Bol's emotions were spot on. Great job! Rial was good not didn't shine as much as Bol. The scary parts were visually great but the timing was predictable to a movie buff. All in all a touching story of what it is like for those fleeing violence from their home countries. I love the concept of turning this into a triller type. I just think the editing could have made it a better movie. Good job. I was touched. And I am deeply saddened by this story. So unfortunate that this really happens to people.
Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (2018)
I'm sorry but MOLLY CANT ACT
I loved the first one! The acting wasn't cringe in any way. Now the second one. It's terrible! The acting is painful. And Molly? Who is she related to? Her acting was worse than the high school production of Cabaret I just saw. Those kids should have Oscar's compared to her! When I was younger I used to think I'd never hack it! And the fact that she has this role, this opportunity to bring someone's story to the camera....and she is SO TERRIBLE AT IT! It upsets me.
Now I never hate oh actor's. But this chick didn't even try. And she made me p-o'd this whole movie. I really thing someone should buy the rights and do it better. This story is so great, it deserves a touch up.
Archer (2009)
Love this show!... Season 14 is shaking my faith
Boom! Might just be me but the humor and the jokes are right up my alley. Every season I have really enjoyed. And I even tolerated those "3 seasons"
I'll start by saying, as a person who doesn't do well with change, It took some getting used to Mr. Archers departure (and accepting the loss of the beautiful woman who voiced Malory) but I accepted that and was able to enjoy last season! They did well keeping the morale of the core group.
Now here is where ya kinda lost me- 2023 season 14- Adding a character to the core group without testing them out as a featured character is bold. I feel she should have started as an intern, and then if we loved her, she could move up. Like Pam. But forcing her to be a sort of "new Lana" of sorts is just not vibing with me. I don't know what it is, but I do not like her. And I've fallen in love with a bunch of "one episode" characters. You may not care but I do. Sorry not sorry. Still gets a 9 in my book.
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
Season 1 was phenomenal! Season 2....
I stayed up til 4:30AM watching season 1. I was hooked!
Although the plot line of a teen girl torn between two brothers is nothing new (the vampire diaries, etc) this show told the story in a way that kept you wanting more! And even though there are no real surprises, the actors did so well conveying their emotions to certain life moments.
Season two started out a bit confusing with the back and forth, but I don't mind. Unlike Cruel Summer they didn't change the coloring of flashbacks, so my tiny brain worked a little harder lol.
Whew they lost me was the MOMENT the "they" came into play. Lost me. Now before anyone gets all worked up...THIS IS JUST MY OPINION and how I felt watching the show. I have zero problems with how people live their personal lives and what they wanna be called...but this semmed forced. And cringy. And seemed more of a "gotta check the inclusion box" than a natural flow. Maybe I'm just used to the teen shows of the 90s where they actually focused on things majority of teens go through -saved by the bell and the speed, fresh Prince...and the speed (lots of speed/drugs lol), love triangles, drinking, bad choices, unwanted touching, bad friends, income differences and teen pregnancy. Ya know. Agree or disagree, it is what it is. And this is my review.
I'm gonna keep watching because heck, if I stayed with Pretty Little Liars all those years, I can do 4 more episodes of this show easy.
Class Action Park (2020)
I have mixed feelings
Being the same age as the guy who did a lot of the talking, I do remember those "good ole days" (mine were spent at Six Flags personally) but I felt that they spent a lot of time kind of glorifying the owner who seemed like a total tool! There is nothing awesome about being a sneaky prick who doesn't care if people died. Scrapes and "the orange spray" I can ride with that. Missing teeth, drowning, concussions, electrocution, drowning...no. That should not be happening and should not be a something that you should expect when you go to have fun. Like why? I didn't know who Gene was until today and I am just so glad I've never met anyone like him. I don't think I'd even be honored to be related to the guy! Yeah he was innovative and a risk taker, but do that shiz without risking people's lives! That is nothing to be proud of At ALL! I enjoyed it for what it was, but I am unsettled. To me he is a serial killer in disguise.
The Idol (2023)
I didn't HATE it but...
I started watching when it premiered. I stopped for a while because I wasn't interested in seeing so much of LRDs body. No shame, she keeps it tight, but not my thing. Then I resumed a couple weeks later to see if it got better. Now while Tedros was a total sleeze, I don't feel those "so very talented" (I almost choked typing that) singers were freeloading and just being users. Don't even get me started on that Xander or Xavier dude. Wanted to punch him in his left leg. The Assistant/Friend was the only character with any redeeming qualities. Also, what the heck was the brush thing about? So is everyone just playing everyone? I hated that. It wasn't a consistent plot-line. In the end I questioned everyone's motivation and I REALLY wanted to like D. I guess if someone pays your salary and it's not your job to play Jiminy Cricket for them, and you can still sleep at night knowing what you know...good on ya. Sheesh. I feel weird finishing that show.
The Wiz (1978)
Classic for young brown kids
I loved this movie so much as a child. I never knew it was a "remake" or anything. I personally knew of the Wizard of Oz but I didn't see it. So I never compared the two. They were stand alone movies. So different and good in their own rights. The music in this one is hands down the best! Now, I'll tell ya even my kids lose interest after a certain point, but as an adult I now understand the deeper meanings of the plot. And it makes me appreciate it even more. Of course, MJ makes the movie more watchable and his song is just a a forever bop that hits even harder when you listen to the lyrics. Go watch!
Time Is Up (2021)
Why all the hate?
I watched this movie just to see if it was as bad as everyone said. I was expecting it to be and I actually loved it. I'd watch it again. I loved the story. I loved how they didn't do a typical "person hers memory back" route. It was more about the fantastic day as it was happening. I appreciate that they did make us relive the day in pieces and then have to put it together. Letting us experience it with them made it all the more magical. Ok some of the acting was cringe, but boy was Roy a total cutie patootie! Like a tattooed Sterling Archer in human form!
For a direct to streaming movie this was better than most of the reviews made me think it would be. Could it have been better, oh heck yes! The title doesn't fit, it should have been different.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
They should have done it the other way around.
I think the movie would have been much better if they sped ran through the MAIN plot and then focused on the people in the very beginning. I won't explain that because I don't want to add spoilers. It was like they gave us backstory, but not the backstory we wanted/needed for this film to be much better. The actors were good. But I did not like any of the characters. I felt nothing for them and kind of felt "they had it coming". The Demons insults were so 7th grade and repetitive. Ok we get it! She's a "skank", but is he bad with money? Slept with a married man? C'mon dig deeper!!!!! Make the insults hurt! I feel this was totally written by AI.
Clock (2023)
Kept me watching for sure.
Maybe a weird story, but it was very thrilling. Being a woman, when it comes to maternal instincts and stuff can already be a mind f-. Now let's add a creepy clinical trial and family trauma! I felt for the lead actress and her struggles to maintain her sanity. If I was going through what she was, I'd be so freakin scared and feel like I was losing my mind. Which in itself is horrifying. It may not be a bloody, jump scare movie but it got my heart racing multiple times.
The pressure some people may be under in their lives can really cause them to do things and make decisions they wouldn't usually make. That's also real world scary.
Maybe not a blockbuster, but I enjoyed it. Good work team!
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
I hated the ending!!!
But I was so into this movie! I knew from the start, it was going to tug at my heart. I could see a lot of myself in Ingrid. She took it a bit more extreme though haha! Even though you know she's a bit cray, you still root for her. Aubrey did an amazing job bringing this character to life. All the "Ingrid's" of the world need to know that they're not alone and that not everything is as it seems on social media. I want this to be spoiler free so I won't mention the character I absolutely wanted to punch in the throat...they really set her up for failure. As far as why I hated the ending...you'll just have to see. Or did see and you already know why! I'm not sure if that was the right message...but you know, it is very accurate for the world today.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
I didn't touch my phone for 2 hours and 5 min
I can't rave enough about this movie. I was in tears when it was over. It was so beautiful and touching and had so much emotion throughout. ALL OF THE ACTORS WERE AMAZING! Little Jojo was a star as young Kya! Jumpin and His wife...you could tell how much they cared about Kya! What an incredible story about a young girl raising herself and being ok with not being part of the "normal world". If I'm being honest, the movie makes me want to read the book. And I HATE READING! This is a movie I will definitely watch again. I will make sure all of my kids see this movie when they are of age or better yet, read the book because they love to read! I haven't felt this moved in so long. Thank you Delia for creating this masterpiece and to the writers and directors! I have faith in movies once again! Thank you!
The School for Good and Evil (2022)
Review from a person who didn't read the book
I didn't know this movie was a book. So with that in mind, I have nothing negative to say about the differences or what not.
I will say that I thought the friendship between the girls was adorable. I actually cried. Yes, it was kinda cheesy and very "young adult" but I didn't expect anything else to be honest. The young cast did a fantastic job. Especially the 3 leads. And Agatha just reminded me of Katniss...I hope I'm not the only one who thought that the whole time. The super low reviews are from lovers of the book or just people with no friends. I loved this movies message of friendship!
Secretly hoping a sequel gets green lit!
The Midnight Club: Road to Nowhere (2022)
I've never reviewed a television episode.
But here I am...I've been moved. This episode and the story that is told, it hits so deep. They did a beautiful job telling this story. I don't want to spoil it, and I also don't want to start crying. The writer is a genius. They took a tale as old as time and retold it in an imaginative, mysterious, deep way but didn't leave you needing answers or explanation.
Then following the story, everything that was told to the guy in the library...yooo, I'm shook! I haven't been touched so many times by a show in YEARS! And last time it was an episode of SVU! Good job! Kudos to you! If you leave this earth doing nothing else, just know you put a work of art out into this world and it is truly loved by at least one person.
Do Revenge (2022)
Insufferable Movie!
I LOVE 90s teen movies. I've seen them all. That was MY generation. (well I was little and so those were the movies we looked up to). She's all that, Clueless, Never Been Kissed, Mean Girls and the like.
This...no. This was so hard to watch. The dialog was cringe. I've been around todays youth, and they do not talk like that (maybe the ones I know have brains?). Also There was a lot of the pronouns stuff and I mean, I know that's a thing, but where I live it's not all about that life. I feel this movie won't age well, it will never be a classic. It's only playing the "check the boxes" game. Anyone who was satisfied by that is not a movie fan. Just a fan of being catered to. And I didn't think that was what movies were about. I want to be entertained. TELL ME A STORY! A good one! Leave the rest out. I couldn't even finish it. And I finished a handful of 2 star movies. I may have been disappointed but I finished. I was overwhelmed by so much of the nonsense. I switched to watching the Good Place for the 100th time.
Sorry if you're into this kind of thing. I'm not. And anyone who is like me will not be either. This review if for them.
Pinocchio (2022)
Cute but too long and kinda odd.
Watched with my kids. The younger two stuck it out, the older two left pretty early on. I wanted to quit so many times but I kept watching just so I could say I did. The voice of Pinocchio was adorable. Jiminy...I love JGL but....it was kinda cringe. Sorry bro. Felt skimmed on the "no strings" song. JUST SING THE WHOLE DANG SONG! The new songs were awful. However I did enjoy the ballerina puppet girl, but her point in the story was a miss.
The whole part where P and G are yelling across the water? WTH? Why? Why!! More and more I wonder why I didn't pursue a career in Hollywood. Because, based on what I've been watching lately...I'd be pretty amazing and I'm not even a conceited person.
Worth watching once, glad I didn't pay to see in theaters.
Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin (2022)
I'm interested...
The pilot was all over the place. But I'll be honest, I am curious about how this is going to develop. The acting of the mothers in this series is so cringe. I'm sorry...we're there no better actors to choose from?
Movie Nerd girl and ALL THE FREAKIN REFERENCES got old real fast. No teen in reality would do that. We get it. She likes movies. So do I, but geez.
All in all, it's not a bad show. I've seen worse (the perfectionist). The plot is what has me continuing to watch. And as an OG PLL fan, I'm gonna be here til the end. Where I'm sure Marlene will piss us all off with a crappy ending, but we expect nothing less lol.
The Gray Man (2022)
I was so hopeful!
I'm a huge Chris Evans fan and I have loved everything he had been in. This actually, is so bad. I'm sorry. It's the worst. This movie just reminded me of a wanna be Mission Impossible. Ryan's role was the better role. Chris was so unlikable, and I think that's the point, but...(cringe). I thought this was gonna be amazing! I was let down. Watch if you wanna see what it's all about. But it won't be talked about much in social circles.
Into the Dark: I'm Just F*cking with You (2019)
Do you have a thesaurus on that raft?
That line saved this nightmare of a movie. What the heck did we just watch? I now have a fear of all people named Chester. I just can't with this movie. I'm angry. Watch if you wanna be confused all night. I'm honestly scared to ever encounter a dude like this.