Change Your Image
mrbgoode-1
Reviews
Southie (1998)
tonic!
Good plot and characters. I give it extra points for "tonic."
The Escort (2015)
half good
Funny for a while but then it petered out when the rom took over from the com.
Haze (2016)
Terror
Good job of capturing the terror of some hazing. For those that say this does not represent modern frats, there have been 41 hazing deaths since 2000, with at least one each year. Imagine how much overall hazing that represents. I didn't mind the ending.
Precious (2009)
Magnificent
Brilliantly directed and acted. So real sometimes you forget its a movie.
Naz & Maalik (2015)
Excellent
Evidently not for everyone, but I found this to be an engaging NYC slice of life. Too good not to at least try it.
Henry Gamble's Birthday Party (2015)
brilliant
Low key yet intense depiction of everyday life's dramas.
Matria (2017)
BRILLIANT
Intense, brutal look at modern working life through the day of one heroic woman. Show this in high schools and say fix this.
A Foreman (2018)
magnificent
Painful realities of working life brought forth realistically with great acting and directing. piercey dalton is fantastic.
Savage Youth (2018)
brilliant
Captivating, excellent acting, direction, filming, sound
AWOL (2016)
Great
Great movie, you never know where it's going till it gets there. Plus great soundtrack
Plus One (2019)
lol
I laughed out loud a bunch of times, and that feels good. plus maya erskine is the best.
Den sommaren (2017)
More Edies
Does not add much insight to Grey Gardens, simply adds more Big and Little Edie, of whom I can't get enough. They are extremely entertaining in this movie, arguing and singing and explaining life. If you enjoyed both Grey Gardens docs and the biopic, you will enjoy this.
Southbound (2015)
Stylish
And style is everything. Excellent acting, and some wildly intense scenes.
The Burrowers (2008)
BRILLIANT
Uncompromisingly written western/horror combo expertly acted, directed and filmed. Captivating, as good as a movie gets.
20 Feet Below: The Darkness Descending (2014)
Good stuff
Don't judge this by the bad reviews. Give it a try first. Very good acting and direction. Lots of satisfyingly glib dialogue.
In the Radiant City (2016)
Excellent
Superb acting. Excellent story that leaves alot up to the viewer, which some don't like but I do. Makes your imagination do some of the work.
Monsters and Men (2018)
Deftly crafted
Brilliant filmmaking and storytelling. Acting, film sequencing and music all excellently put together.
Worm (2013)
Fantastic thriller/drama
You can hardly believe what this movie and its lead actor pull off logistically, and beyond that it is a great story with great acting. Part drama, part action thriller, there is no comic relief to this hard hitting tale of an underdog in a race for his life. Highly recommended.