Change Your Image
julymermaid
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Women Talking (2022)
Left an indelible mark .... amazing!
I stumbled upon this ovie on Prime and hadn't really heard of ot before despite the Oscar win. I started watching it expecting it to be another one of those 'artsy' movies that speak to only a few people but my goodness was I proven wrong. If you are someone who only likes to watch thrillers or MArvel movies, please walk away now as this isn't your cuppa. But if you care about true art and a movie that will make you think and insipre emotions, then please do give this a try.
This is a rivetting watch with performances that stay with you well past the moment the film is over. The philosophical exchanges made me want to pause and reflect and make notes and pass them onto any young women in my family I cared about.... timeless.
All of the artists in their powerfully enacted supporting roles make this an unforgettable experience and as a woman, I came away feeling so empowered and inspired. We are all so quick to judge each other, and it helped me take a pause and rethink my judgements - I'll forever think of Mariche and Jessica Buckley the next time I find myself making judgements on other women. The writing is near perfection and the performances all deserved awards imo ... Watch it and if you have young girls who are able to watch this with you, make sure they do too. I'm about to buy the book and read it next - the fact that this was a true story, makes it even more unmissable.
Heart of Stone (2023)
Fun , action packed spy thriller with the usual mod cons
I've no idea whats wrong with people and all the negative reviews here ... I thoroughly enjoyed watching this film. Like any self respecting modern day spy thriller it has all the essentials (MI6, Europeanfilming locations , car chases , trains ... etc etc) but isn't that to be expected? Sure no one is getting an Oscar here but neither is Tom Cruise for Mission Impossible. Gal looks stunning and caries this well.
Yes the whole Charter thing is a bit meh .... but the action alone makes you want to see it. Leave your brains behind and just watch it for what it is and now what others expected it to be.
Special Ops: Lioness (2023)
Brainless writing and hammy performances
So I watched the first episode and got pretty excited at the thought of watching a solid action series with women in key central roles. Second episode was a bit dissapointing ... (why would you chuck an unauthorised SERE on an agent about to go undercover and beat her black and blue is beyond stupid) but from the third episode on it started to border on the cringe ... I think someone needs to tell the writers that women don't have to be shown as getting beat up black and blue every time the camera pans on them to show people that they are strong ... I stopped watching mid way through the fourth episode and decided a game of Call of Duty was more worth my time and probably just as unreal. The story is weak and has no basis in anything real whatsoever and the fiction is so overblown and in overcooked that it ends up brodering on being cringey. Saldana is wasted here and Nicole Kidman (apart from looking heavily phottoshopped) is a wasted talent as well. So much potential and so little delivered. I do hope someone picks up on this theme though and some day makes a sensible show about women CIA operators doing their job and doing it well. Big Fail Taylor. Stick to Westerns.
World on Fire (2019)
Watch it if you like misrepresented historical fiction dramas
This series had so much promise when it started and initial storylines and plot were quite believable and true to the times ... As it went on, the storylines and cultural representations became more and more unbelievable ... There is an endless list of 2020s way of thinking being superimposed into the 1940s ....
- Why do the producers wish to introduce inter-racial relationships in the 1940s when the reality is that they were few and far between ... and certainly not accepted.
- Aunty Nancy wouldn't have been so amazingly ok about her nephew being gay
- Lois couldn't have just up and left for the ATS and would have been made to take care of her baby
- Unmarried pregnant women wouldn't have made it to the singing troupes that entertained soldiers ... much less accepted so easily
The Gallows Pole (2023)
How period drama must be done - take a bow Shane Meadows!
To people who think everyone in England spoke like shakespeare at this time, this series might be a bit of a dissapointment - but the reality is that most people sweared and used the common way of speaking English - just like they do today. Especially in a littlle village such as the one featured. It's gritty, realy, relatable and true! Apologies to the people expecting another Bridgerton - this isn't that - jog on if that's what you were expecting. This is deserving to be on BBC 1 and not 2 in my opinion. If you don't mind exploring a fresh take on a true period drama story told naturally - go and see this. I for one really enjoyed it.
The Days (2023)
Absolutely amazing and heroic!
So I remember watching this on the news and an element of worry surrounding the events but not in my wilderst dreams did I understand the severity of the situation. The series captures the days following the earthquake and tsunami in fukushima with regards the impending nuclear disaster. This is done in almost an hour by hour fashion adding to the suspense and breaking out the complexities surrounding the issues at hand. And how it turns ordinary power station workers into potential and actual heroes with a real sense of duty and honour in the most japanese of ways. The understated acting and what some people here are alluding to as 'wooden' is just the japanese cultural aspect of the series - the opposite of the american over the top drama we are used to seeing in HBO series but powerful and evocative all the same. The tension and the absolute gut wrenching nature of this disaster is more than conveyed and I was left thinking of it for long after I saw it. A cautionary tale brilliantly told. Go and watch this and try not to expect an american thriller and you won't be dissapointed.
Triada (2023)
Almost unwatchable after the fourth eisode
The writers of this series were probably smoking something when they wrote this . Take a little bit of Orphan Black - mix it with paranormal or mystical activities ... throw in azi experiments for the fun of it and pepper with random sex scenes along the way to keep it steamy enough and of course to justify whatever that police officer is doing in this series. And DO NOT be fooled - this has absolutely zero basis in anything remotely real other than Triplets reuniting (not even).
A complete and utter waste of time - deserves a 3 or 4 stars but I gave a star extra for the acting of the lead. Give it a miss and save yourself some precious time.
The Sinner (2017)
Season 1 and 2 - great - massively downhill after
I enjoyed watching Seasons 1 and 2 of this series. I would have rated those a 8 and 7 out of 10 respectively. I went into Season 3 expecting more of the same but they took all of the overindulgent bits and went to town on them and I found myself rolling my eyes the whole time.
I'm almost at the end of Season 3 and oh my goodness its pure torture. I've skipped one episode and gone straight to the last because it truly is that bad.
The psychobabble borders on the idiotic .... Bill Pyullman is clearly unhinged to the point of wanting to be sectioned off. Hanging out in a coffin with a killer who put ypu in it isn't excatly a cop style smart move ... You get to a point in Season 3 when you are wondering how none of the cops haven't already arrested Jamie Burns or at a minimum sectioned him off!!
Boring ... repetitive ... overindulgent drivel. Will obviously give Season 4 a wide berth.
The Sinner: Part IV (2020)
Psychobabble nonsense with no substance
Season 1 and 2 were brilliant - the third season had me annoyed with Bill Pullman and everyone else involved ... felt like they were questioning your common sense and it was just too overindulgent. Bill Pullman doesn't quite behalve like a professional cop and can be rather annoying as well with him constantly crossing ethical boundaries. And his motivations aren't entirely made clear either. - unless there is a season up ahead that has him turning into a psycho killer himself ! Honestly he's half way there with his conatnt empathy with these weirdos.
This episode was by far the worst of them all - had me yawning throughout and rolling eyes.
Mayflies (2022)
Watch it and be grateful - just wonderful!
I had heard of this story but didn't truly appreciate it until I saw this series. I had a lump in my throat throughout and the intensity of emotions suprised me. The acting is unbelievably good and Martin and Tony showcase their friendship and connection to each other in a subtle but powerful way. I did break down at some point and had to pause while I did ... not something I do very often... but the flashbacks into their youth equally made me smile and it was impossible to not feel connected to them and relate to the kind of friendship they had. I can only wish everyone gets to experience relationships as deep as theirs in their lifetime - make you appreciate what is important in life and inspures you to cut out the noise. Just watch it - its incredible!
Good Night Oppy (2022)
A heartfelt tribute to two machines that will make you cry
How does one make a documentary about two scientific wonders that is relatable , inspiring, heartfelt and educational at the same time? Well the producers tried and achieved this with flying colours. I watched this with my 11 year old space mad son and we both shed happy tears several times. An unbeleievable journey spanning 15 years which is so much more than just the machines themselves. It represents everything I love about NASA and the spirit of curiosity and discovery in human beings. I had no idea what it takes to launch such missions and I am so mush wiser after watching this. Surprised at the negativity on here - if people expect an unrelatable science lecture through this documentary - then they should get a hint from the loving title that this isn't what this documentary is about at all. A fantastic watch over the Christmas period which will leave you feeling all warm and inspired and restore your faith in the good things human beings stand for (amidst the constant stream of negative news). Just watch it!
Blood, Sex & Royalty (2022)
Nowhere near a 'docu' drama - appallingly bad
I'm not usually one for a one star rating ... just out of courtesy for the army of people who work on any creative venture - but this series is beyond awful. Making a mockery of anything in the name of historical accuracy and facts. I would even stomach an element of creative license on history but this goes well beyond that. And then there is the sub par acting, dialogues with no bearing on the periods depicted , and the unnecessary cheapening of women in general. If there was an oscars for bad drama - this series would come out the winner with flyng colours. Please save yourself the misery of watching this.
Inside Man (2022)
What a waste of amazing talent
I had so much hope and excitement for this series and sadly couldn't watch past the first episode. The material and writing are so bad and insult the viewers - it is almost unpalatable . I don't take any issue with a vicar having moral dilemma but the choices made and the way they are made feel unbelievable given that there is no premise built up in advance . The viewers are left to imagine 'why on earth would someone make such idiotic decisions' and what is with the annoying introduction to Stanley Tucci ? I absolutely love his work and to see him reduced to this is frankly painful. The smug unanswered questions ... the complete lack of respect for the viewers ... zero character build up ... I could go on and on ... just annoyingly bad - especially because I wanted so bad for this to be good!!
Deceit (2021)
Heartbreaking story - gripping series
A heartbreaking story told well and with brilliant acting ... it kept us engrossed throughout and we binge watched it in one night. I really wasn't prepared for the ending ... Stories like this need to be told to convey the psychological toll the pursuit of justice can take and the innocent victims that get caught up in that journey . The MET likely has a big closet full of such skeletons which would make great stories. I don't understand the reviews talking about this being 'slow'. The most important aspect of the story was for us to understand what it took for her to embody her undercover persona ... and the series did that really well. Recommended.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
Watched with my son and cried
Disney I will love you forever for this episode ... Iam sat here crying on my sofa and my son who is being indoctrinated into all things Star Wars can't understand why ... Jon Favreau will be my super hero forever ... Absolutely loved this season and can;t wait for season 3. I literally never rate anything 10 stars but omg this one deserves a straight up 11 !
Web of Make Believe: Death, Lies and the Internet (2022)
Well worth it and incredible stories
I started out on this one very sceptical due to the ratings and the first episode with the music and all the drama felt very exaggerated. But things definitely picked up a notch from the second episode onwards and episodes 5 and 6 were absolutely incredible. It's a 7 from me but I wanted to balance out the negative reviews on here (unnecessary in my view -and politically motivated) which don't seem to be about the quality of the real life documentary at all.
If they'd done away with the tacky recreations where they had the people themselves telling stories, it would have been a solid 8 from me. All in all I thoroughly enjoyed watching it and the truth is stranger than fiction quality keeps you hooked. I can't help but wonder how some of these criminals are so incredibly smart and what they stand to achieve if given a constructive and positive start in life.
Slow Horses (2022)
A really nice Brit spy series after a long time
Loved this series ... stays true to the book and Gary Oldman in all his disgusting glory is definitely the one who makes the show. The characters really come into their own throughout the series and I can't wait for another season of this. Well done Will Smith for the amazing writing too. Just see it and ignore the naysayers.
Bosch: Legacy (2022)
Thrilled to be able to see more of this!
Delivers in every way and if you're a Bosch fan, it is unmissable ... I love that it picks up from where it left off and they haven't tried a completely weird spinoff . Titus Welliver will forever be known as Harry Bosch for delivering this character so convincingly and in such entirety. More please and much much more ...
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Brilliant season 1 and a claptrap season 2
What a let down the season 2 is ... suffering the Picard ost jumbo jumbo feels more like a soap opera than a Star Trek episode. So disappointed .
I couldn't suffer to watch episode 8 and 9 at all - just utter garbage.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Yaaaaaawn! Netflix makes a show about more insane deranged people
I am so fed up of these weird shows Netflix keeps spewing out. All of these obviously insane and deranged people swindling idiots of their money and we are supposed to watch this garbage ... stretched out endlessly over a mini series which could have been wrapped up in one or maximum two episodes. This presumably successful businesswoman from Whaston asks zero questions of this weird situation? I mean really? (Eye roll all along - and yawn!)
The Tashkent Files (2019)
Errrr..... really? A one sided historical narative - propped up by a million conspiracy theories.
If you fancy being lectured to and a one sided narative with a pre-determined ending - go ahead and see this film. The only thing subtle about it is that they haven't named the gandhis explicitly to avoid lawsuits - but if there ever was an anti congress propoganda machine, it is this. I endeavoured to read excerpts frpm the ook in question and a lot of liberties were taken with the truth and facts in the name of artistic licenses .... An easy missunless you fancy some saffron propaganda,
Skyggen i mit øje (2021)
Let this be a lesson ...
Watched it during these sad times and it brings home the pointlesness of war and its impact on innocent lives .... beautifully written and directed and heartbreaking .... a black mark for the RAF - one they won't be able to erase for centuries ... a must watch - npt just for the story but for the quality of the film itself.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Time for Netflix to stop doing documentaries on fraudulent losers
OK so here's another netflix documentary about a mentally ill fraudulent individual who is propped up by the shallow world of social media influencers and the NYC fashion society where money is God.
The acting is over the top - Anna Chlumsky's open mouthed expressions are hilarious ...and what is up with that accent? Which country does that even belong to?
The writing is cliched and sloppy ... Shonda Rhimes needs to find betetr projects to focus on .... and stop writing like we are still stuck in time with Grey's Anatomy season 1.
There's a long list of reasons why you needn't waste time watching this but I'll stop here. From now on I'll just steer clear of anything with Shonda Rhimes' name on it - predictable and boring.
Reacher (2022)
Is everyone watching the same series as me?
Absolutely appalling ... ham acting ... cliched dialogues ... even bad makeup .... it's like watching an old badly edited and directed and scripted cliched american series ... if i had to pick up anything I liked about this, it was roscoe's southern accent .... everything else was Cringe with a capial C.
Complete waste of time.
Ron's Gone Wrong (2021)
My favourite holiday movie of this year!
How can anyone not love this? A classic in the making and just endears you to the title character straight away. Celebrating imperfection and subtly making a point about the toxic online social media culture without being preachy. It stays funny and fuzzy and keeps you interested the whole time. And I want to see it with the kids again - just a day after watching it the first time - which has got to say something. Highly recommend !