Change Your Image
jhrum
Reviews
Beerput Nederland (2017)
Pretty good
Not bad on a documentary about corruption which those are always the best documentaries. Makes you think and want to find out more on what's going on. Nice job.
The Last Request (2019)
Was Kind of Decent
I was expecting this to be awful, but it ended up being a pretty good film in it's own artsy and weird way. Wasn't expecting that. Something different for once and it worked.
Sludge (2017)
Could have been something more
There was some potential this film, but in the end, hindered by production and faulty missteps throughout the way, it suffered the usual pitfalls that most films in this genre do. But it had the potential.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Egh
Thought it would be a lot better with the talent and the production, but it was a Sorkin. And a Sorkin is always a hit and miss. You never know what you're going to get.
Remember the Titans (2000)
How can you not
How can you not love this feel good film. It's about the greatest game ever and it has Denzel. Those two are a sure bet. An amazing movie that I have seen numerous times and it never gets old.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Does NOT get any better
Out of all the universe, marvel, DC, and all the others, this is by far the best. It puts Endgame to shame. I thought the last Spiderman was the cream of the crop, but this one really brings it home. There's so much I want to say, but I'll spoil the film as there are many many spoiler alerts. It can't be beat. IT has to be seen at least 3 times to really appreciate it.