Change Your Image
frequent-94632
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Mixed stew of well known movies and stories
It's the story you have read so many times or the movies you have watched a million times. Absolutely nothing new in what this movie offers. Nothing to expect, no intrigue, no surprises and most of all some very bland action. It's a stew of the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter, Carnival Row, the Witcher and numerous other fairy/witch stories and movies. If you ever want to see the great talent of Chris Pine going to waste, it is this movie. Oh wait a minute we have Hugh Grant too in a meaningless character. Michele Rodriguez gives some life to the movie with her tough looks and fighting sequences. Justice Smith fails to make any impression at all as do other characters. Photography and CGI are good. Movie will be enjoyable for kids under the age of 5, for all others it's punishment to watch.
The Mother (2023)
Impossible story but it's Jennifer Lopez
J Lo shows that she still got it: muscles, stamina and all to be the ex-marine super sniper she's portraying to be. Non stop action made possible with stunt double of Jennifer Lopez especially the run, chase motorcycle sequence shot in Cuba. There are a few moving moments of touching emotion when you can feel the love/tension/bond relationship between the mother and the daughter nicely played by Lopez. The climax action however is impossible to digest. Also there's a wolf showing up to add the divine touch that it cares about other mothers too making the story incredulous. Photography is superb with colors and lighting simply perfect making the movie experience enjoyable. If you can look past the impossible and incredible story line, you will just enjoy this J Lo movie dedicated to the mother's day.
The Last Kingdom: Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
A moderate sequel with no big surprises
Last kingdom was an enjoyable series with stories made from early English history and how England was formed. Except for character names, none of the stories were real but entirely fictionized. This movies is a follow up sequel to the series with a 2 hr. Movie. Quality of photography is just average. Unfortunately for Netflix viewers this is not even in 4K. Audio is in new spatial audio format if viewed on the computers. On a web app it's in 5.1 Dolby. Neither sound bad, but not as good as Dolby Atmos. Overall, this movie comes off as a cheap spin off with some moments of gaylove between the king and the villain mainly to satisfy ESG investment guidelines and Netflix's own failed propaganda along those line. Disappointing to those who loved the series.
The Night Agent (2023)
Taught thriller with poor cast
This movie is all about our beloved government being very bad. There are spies everywhere and no one can be trusted. It's the deep state plotting to overthrow others within the government. Although many movies have had a similar theme, there's a different story here to enjoy and appreciate. Photography is great, watch DC in low light, cloudy most time, it's as if you are there with the characters. Coming to characters all are almost unknown. Despite the great story and having Sony pictures in the production, the budget must have been sufficiently low to prevent recruiting of good actors. The lead female character Lucianne Buchanan looks abnormal, with large eyes almost like she has thyroid problems. You'll have to tolerate her looks through out the 10 episodes. The male lead Gabriel Basso also not well known performs very well.
Beast (2022)
Unbelievable even for the dumbest audience
A rip off story from a similar movie where a family is strayed from the main safari and has to deal with wild animals. Idris Alba plays the lead role, a doctor from US but his character is so dumb to be anything but a doctor. This doctor is so dumb that he has no concerns while wandering off in the dark croc infested waters. He also has no idea how to deal with children, so much for being a doc. Child characters portrayed in this movie are irritatingly annoying. Oh and then we are to believe the bad wounded lion can travel faster than a SUV to relentlessly come after the family . The lion appears almost instantly after the family have driven quite a bit away from its habitat. 50 years ago this movie could have made sense to some children. Story feels so dated. It's that bad.
Bullet Train (2022)
Pulp fiction on a train
Fast paced thriller that Quentin Tarantino forgot to make with all the gore, twists and turns. It's all happening on the ultra punctual 200mph bullet train in Japan. There's even a snake on board to keep everyone on edge. The movie is full of intrigue and watching it on the big screen with pop corn is exciting. Lots of familiar faces with a super brief cameo appearance from Ryan Reynolds. Overall quite enjoyable.
The movie is full of intrigue and watching it on the big screen with pop corn is exciting. Lots of familiar faces with a super brief cameo appearance from Ryan Reynolds. Overall quite enjoyable.
WarHunt (2022)
Mediocre Supernatural thriller
Straight to DVD Saban Films have a little surprise in this not so bad supernatural thriller where WWII soldiers confront evil witches. But, what a waste of Oscar winning Mickey Rourke. If you have run out of decent movies to watch you will not be disappointed with this one.
Prey (2022)
Story full of holes
While there are raving reviews of the incredible small girl who can kick butt of an all powerful alien, the fact at times she gets the resolve to fight and other times she does nothing is irritatingly boring. The story just withers away into a meaningless oblivion where sometimes there's action and other times there's none. Annoyingly, the dog keeps appearing and disappearing on its own accord which makes it a useless addition. Nowhere close to other predator movies.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Intriguing, Action packed to the end
Some racial epithets showing the decay of our community values, crime from poverty and a big heist happening amidst of it. This is not as explosive as "Heat" but close. Mel Gibson and Vince Vaughn are naturals who blend into their characters.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Uncharismatic actors, cheap production
Now there's a superhero other than those of other faiths. However politically correct this may be the actors are unknown, have no charisma while the story is off to a boring start. Don't waste your time watching this. Disney is out to please the woke crowd.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Can you score higher than 10?
Spectacular movie, watch it on the big screen and feel the "g" force. Tom Cruise shines and yes he's a legend out making some real movies that shows American pride and greatness to the rest of the world. Just feel proud of our brave men and women who risk their lives in the battlefield.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Realistic CGI, unbelievable concept
Raptor car chase in Malta puts everyone on the edge. Everything about this movie, the labs, the environment, the dinos all look realistic. Unfortunately you cant sell a story where dangerous pre-historic creatures are allowed to comingle with humans. Not possible. Otherwise the movie gets a full 10/10.
Pig (2021)
No story just an incident
This movie with hyped up reviews shows anything can be made into a movie. An incident just drags on meaninglessly and the movie ends where it started. Save yourselves a couple of hours and watch something else. Nicolas Cage movies are so bad in the recent years and will have to think twice before believing in good reviews for his awful movies.
Uncharted (2022)
Unbelievable stunts but it's a video game turned into a movie
Tom Holland is great does some of the stunts himself. Don't expect to find a great story, there isn't one as it's a video game remember? It gets little on your nerves when every character can betray and not trustworthy. Just remember it's a video game and enjoy the movie in IMAX or Dolby.
The Batman (2022)
More story, less of special effects
Robert Pattinson as the Batman is a joke. His dull looks are more suited for a vampire role than that of an action super hero. Story is nothing new. Has at least 1 dialogue about white privilege to please some woke members in the audience. Batman lovers will enjoy the never ending story but unimpressed with the bat mobile and bat man's sky diving gear.
The Tourist (2022)
Another memory loss thriller
Plenty of movies like this. I can think of at least 2. The story wanders around meaninglessly and finishes with more questions than answers. The 6 episode series makes you feel worthless like the poor Australian towns the series was shot in.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Intriguing story but dont expect any pretty faces
Story is supposedly based on a real NY scammer called Anna, a flamboyant sexy girl who fools everyone with her looks and charm. Julia Garner who plays Anna is neither sexy nor charming. She's well known for playing a white trash drug dealer in Ozarks which fits her looks. She struggles with a fake Russian accent in this series which neither sounds Russian nor German. Anna Chlumsky plays the role of the news reporter. She looks terrible and her over acting the role with numerous frowns and facial expressions is too much overwhelming. You'll have to wait until the last episode to know how the story turns out to be. However don't expect anything dramatic and or any unexpected twists or turns. The lack luster court scenes and bland ending are quite disappointing. Finally, political wokism and CRT are abundant in this series. The screenplay also takes several jabs at Trump indicating that Netflix has not gotten over its Trump derangement syndrome (TDS).
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Waste of Benedict Cumberland in a movie no one will watch
My review title says it all. Overhyped boring movie. Boring x 10 exponential x10. You'll have to give it to the Netflix movie producers. A good movie needs an engaging story plus good actors.
Tides (2021)
Let the name not fool you into watching this utter garbage
A Lawrence Fishbourne thriller movie and a series go by the same name. 30-60 min into the movie nothing happens and thereafter I decided doing nothing is better than watching further this utter garbage.
Stay Close (2021)
Nice thriller, you will binge until you finish the whole 8 episodes
Nice plot, twists and turns. However you'll also have to watch unattractive Cush Jumbo's ghastly looks for 6-7 hours. Sadly Netflix couldn't find anyone better for the leading role.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Lord of the Rings + Game of the Thrones = Nothing New
Other than Rosamund Pike all actors are new faces and unknown. They are also terrible with poor acting and no appreciable looks. As for Rosamund Pike, her role is a complete waste of her talent. Overall a haphazard movie with nothing new.