Change Your Image
ilovealiforlife
Reviews
The Conspirator (2010)
1
James McAvoy is a young army veteran and lawyer who becomes Mary Surratt's lawyer. In the end he believes in her innocence, but the forces of vengeance are too much for him to overcome. And while Surratt might not have been as innocent as the film makes out, no case beyond reasonable doubt was proved at least by the rules of any civil trial that should have taken place.
Wu Dong Qian Kun (2019)
1
Main character is good and would even become better in the second season, some events in it may seem random but not much so the story seems connected, using 3D drawing also make it look way better than standard donghua, battles, 3D and story are all good.
Here Today (2021)
nah
In a fund-raising event, lunch with him is auctioned off for $22. That is where he meets the wacky younger lady who is an entertainer, a singer. Not in a romantic way they eventually form a quite inseparable bond.
No Man's Land (2020)
yes
The bad: average acting performances. Well, to be honest, these were BELOW AVERAGE acting performances with NO actor's chemistry. This movie was intended to be a real drama and for me personally when I see a drama I really (REALLY) need credible, good acting performances. No actor's chemistry to be enjoyed though in this movie. What a bummer.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
lol
I have read the book, it's a great book, this is a moderately good adaptation of it. The issue here, was the pacing, at times it felt very dragged out, with some overlong scenes, and crazily long pauses, there's tension, and then there's overly slow, this couldn't find the balance.
Voyagers (2021)
lol
Kin to that. Doing so, or thinking so, misses the point completely. I'd say this movie has more in common with "Pleasantville" where the writer-director asked the question "Is it better to live in a totally safe, predictable world or in one where you have choices and can make.
Held (2020)
yes
Movie. I really don't get why people didn't enjoy this story, it turned out to be much better than I was expecting. People are so hard to please these days, not that I care. If you like something different, or if you enjoy psychological thrillers then give this one a shot, it's worth it.
The Marksman (2021)
yes
Iguel. They're on the run from the Mexican cartel. Jim gets into a gun battle and kills one of the cartel gunmen. Rosa is killed. Eventually, Jim is on the run with Miguel. Jim's stepdaughter Sarah Pennington (Katheryn Winnick) is a border agent.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
fine
Nobody should care about the diamond drill. I just enjoy some of the moments with the three leads together. Everything else around them is a blur and there are great actors being wasted as supporting characters. What the franchise needs at this point is competent writing and a director willing to let these three actors cook for long stretches. It doesn't need a heavy hand at the wheel pushing the plot.
The Misfits (2021)
nah
, it may be fun to do it once but if it's actually your bathroom, it says something else about you. The only good news is the suaveness of Pierce Brosnan who almost pulls off the whole affair. On the other hand, there is no way to overcome how tired I've become with Nick Cannon. The caper is rather silly but it uses a real world group as terrorists. It's caught between silly and awkwardly real. It's bad but I'm a sucker. What can I say.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
kk
His father (Samuel L. Jackson) was his supervisor at the time. Captain Angie Garza (Marisol Nichols) is his present day boss and she forces him to partner up with rookie Detective William Schenk (Max Minghella). They're assigned a strange case of a dead body in the subway.
The Virtuoso (2021)
wat
Anthony Hopkins plays his boss. His latest kill accidentally catches a bystander. He is haunted by the incident and falls for a diner waitress (Abbie Cornish) while searching for his latest target.
Âya to majo (2020)
nah
Earwig is a baby girl left at an orphanage. The witch who left her explains that she is hunting twelve witches and would not return until her work is done. The matron in charge hates witches and renames the baby, Erica Wigg. As a 10 year old, she is reluctant to join her foster parents, Bella Yaga and Mandrake. Bella reveals herself to be a witch.
Vanquish (2021)
no
Ad B-movie. Then I see that this has Morgan Freeman. I decided to give this a try. I blame wasting ninety minutes on Freeman. He tricked me. I was also a little intrigued to see what Ruby Rose was doing after Batwoman. It's obvious that the director had watched way too much John Woo. He's trying to do 90's Woo but lacks the skills. He even pulls a homage.
A Week Away (2021)
yes
If the Christianity gets let loose sooner, it could set up the internal religious conflict better. If Will and Avery have more moments quicker, they could have more punch in their emotional drama. Bailee Madison could eat up those Emmy moments if she's released. The first half is a missed opportunity.
Thunder Force (2021)
ok
Ben Falcone continues to be a problematic writer-director. Here's the thing. I like this cast. There are a couple of light chuckles. Mostly, I like these actors and I appreciate this cast of characters. The most important chemistry has to be Melissa and Octavia.
Music (2021)
yes
Big part of her character. There must be a better way to incorporate those music videos into her story. Music could be the way for her to find peace or a way for Zu to find meaningful work. The problem is a lack of imagination in the script. The story meanders. Zu's.