Change Your Image
bendtnerfc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doctor Who: Boom Town (2005)
Reluctantly enjoyable.
What actually really happens in Boom Town? This episode is fun and greatly comedic at times, but other than some delightful development and grounding of characters, all the episode does it wrap up some minor threads from the earlier Aliens of London/World War Three two-parter. Lack of substance and the extremely dull setting of Cardiff bay curse a fun romp.
Doctor Who: The Doctor Dances (2005)
Gratifying and endlessly-charming.
Satisfying solution to the cliffhanger, followed by loveable scenes between the Doctor, Rose and Jack and concluding with some heart-felt moments in a resolution that answers all looming questions from the weak before.
Doctor Who: The Empty Child (2005)
Beautifully odd.
The lack of real understanding related to the audience about the episode's happenings, combined with the surreal setting of Blitz-torn London and the utterly terrifying gas-mask zombies give this episode a truly freaky atmosphere. Although odd character decisions occur throughout, it doesn't detract too much from the questions which are terrifyingly dangled in-front of the viewer. Plus, easily the best cliff-hanger of the season (some may argue the best of all Doctor Who).
Doctor Who: Father's Day (2005)
Carefully considerate.
Emotional. Heartfelt. Crushing. Uplifting. The un-appreaicted gem of the season, an incredibly engaging and thought-provoking plot is capitalised upon with hard-hitting acting and the freakish Reapers - the adversaries of the piece. The deletion of a few un-needed scenes and tighter editing are the minimal complaints one can have with this, sensitive chapter which represents coming to terms with loss and death.
Doctor Who: The Long Game (2005)
High-quality concepts, let down by execution.
Exploration of the manipulation of media in the modern world through 'fake news' controlled by Aliens on a gigantic space station in the year 200,000? Brilliant. Execution is filled with pointless characters. Was Adam wrote for the sake of having his life ruined? Bright moments steady the episode into a decent outing at the mid-point of the season.
Doctor Who: Dalek (2005)
Chilling; and practically perfect.
Eerie from start to finish. Manages to re-establish the terror of the Daleks - yet manages to create sympathy for a vicious creature, allowing the audience to feel and resonate with the contrasting emotions of our characters (especially our war-scarred Doctor). Interesting side-characters and secondary antagonists somehow don't overshadow the focuses of the episode, but are not neglected and feel flushed out within the episode itself. You can see why this episode had ripples which affected the lore of the the Doctor Who universe for years to come.
Doctor Who: World War Three (2005)
Continued quality, rushed conclusion.
More of the same witty satire and dynamic Slitheen action. Presented as both intimidating and cruelly-comedic, they are delightful villains. Just as the previous part of this two-part-story began with frustration, this episode ends with it. Some rather un-satisfying conclusions plague the ending of this likeable two parter, but the high stakes for these mid-season episodes rather set the ending up to be the greatest downfall of the overall story.
Doctor Who: Aliens of London (2005)
Audacious and bizarre political satire.
Although a frustrating episode to being with, largely due to the use of modern day London as it's setting, the brillIant body-snatching Slitheen are used to full effect in a quite harsh political satire (especially for the BBC). An ever-shifting story, which introduces some new villains - only drawn-back by some odd plot points and some occasional off-putting writing.
Doctor Who: The Unquiet Dead (2005)
Aesthetic brilliance surrounding generic storytelling.
Fantastic set design brings this period piece to life. The Charles Dickens ghost-story feels very traditional, and is only made memorable in terms of plot through more enjoyable character moments.
Doctor Who: The End of the World (2005)
Forgettable SciFi fun.
Very un-original SciFi with very un-original aliens buried within a very un-original plot. Carried by further effective character development, the establishment of some highly interesting concepts (which will be properly explored in later episodes) - such as what it means to be truly human - and the general fun nature of the episode.
Doctor Who: Rose (2005)
Enticing re-introduction.
Solid re-introduction to the classic series - a great introduction to the more cynical 9th Doctor and Rose, with an interesting if not slightly tame adversary in the Nestene Consciousness.