Change Your Image
storm_rider_88
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Acolyte (2024)
Not a Star Wars story
This doesn't even feel like a Star Wars story. It's just a murder mystery with weird characters with weird costumes from different planets. These Disney shows are getting worse and worse. I only really enjoyed Rogue One and The Mandalorian. Those had a purpose in the story line and had the Star Wars feel to them. I'm sure they make money on whether they're good or bad so why not keep making them, right? I'm sure there's enormous pressure on the studio to produce new shows and movies but this should not be one of them.
I was hoping it improves as the episodes are released but I gave up on this series. I can't watch anymore.
Road House (2024)
McGregor shouldn't be acting
I would have rated the movie higher if McGregor wasn't in it. He's just as annoying as he was in UFC. Doing his stupid walk and acting like an idiot. But to be fair, I didn't like him well before I knew he was in this movie Also, Brant was like an over the top Disney villain. Gyllenhaal was great.
The Double Deuce sign beside the book store was nice shout out. Some of the scenes could have been tweaked a bit more but overall it was entertaining. There were some cool scenes as well. Boat blowing up, bodies flying, the stabbing scenes were very cool. They looked almost real.
I might change my rating later but for now it will be a 7/10. I was looking forward to this movie for a while and might have expected too much.
Manyeo 2: Lo go (2022)
Half as good as Part 1
I gave The Witch Part 1 an 8 but Part 2 only gets a 4.
The story is too complicated with too any new characters. I spent half of the movie trying to figure out if the girl was from the first movie. Were they resurrected? Did they simply not die? Then you get to see the girl from the first movie only for a few minutes at the end. Very disappointing. She was what made Part 1 so good.
I thought the special effects were rushed. They also made everyone too strong. What good is it if everyone is as strong as Superman?
I still hope there's a Part 3 to clean up this mess. More of the main character please.
Dateline: Evil Paid a Visit (2022)
This host is the worst!!!
Andrea Canning has got to be the worst interviewer in TV history. It's so frustrating to listen to her. They are the most useless questions you could possibly ask. I'm only giving this episode a 4 because the story is worth listening to.
Superman & Lois: What Lies Beneath (2022)
What the hell was that?
Worst season premiere ever! Horrible writing! Why are Lois, Sarah and Natalie so annoying?
Lois is overly defensive over things that are her problem. She can't handle Natalie being around so she takes it out on her family for 3 months.
Sarah obviously met someone at camp so she treats Jordan like crap.
Natalie was just told that she's in another dimension and even though people look the same, they are not the same people. Then she leaves school on her first day because no one recognizes her. Jesus H. Christ!!!
Incredibly bad writing OR incredibly bad acting. Either way it's the worst season premiere in history. I should cut my losses now and stop watching.
Clarice: Get Right with God (2021)
Enough
Enough of the flashbacks of lambs and daddy. Can we please move forward? I'm not sure if I can handle another episode like this one.
Also, I think her accent disappears once in a while
Dateline: Finding Sarah Goode (2017)
Arguably the worst episode of Dateline
Andrea Canning asking meaningless questions and making asinine comments makes this one of the worst episodes I've seen. Also a defence lawyer accusing the police of lying and tampering with evidence with absolutely no proof is ridiculous.
The Murder of Laci Peterson (2017)
The Ever Expanding Hairdo of Nancy Grace
Is Nancy Grace even a journalist? She doesn't seem to base anything she spews out of her pie hole on facts. There's a lot of speculation and 'feelings' inserted in her reporting. Disgusting person. Lee Peterson was incredibly controlled when he spoke to Nancy Grace on the air.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
BS Ratings
When 40% of the votes are a 10 for a mediocre movie, you know it's BS.
Deadly Class (2018)
80s not 80s
Using popular 80s music doesn't make a movie or show a period piece or even give it an 80s feel. I think I would have enjoyed it more if they just made it take place in the current year or not even mention a year.
Aquaman (2018)
Disappointing
This movie was such a disappointment. The terrible script, mediocre acting, and poor attempts at comedy. Black Manta looked like he should be fighting the Power Rangers (which was a better movie in my opinion).