Change Your Image
Voy_2378
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Amazing, with flaws
I fully understand why people are delighted with this show, and to be honest this is best TV show I have seen in years... but it is not perfect.
Mild spoilers follow.
First of all I do not buy the strong connection between Emma and Dex. I mean I fully understand they would be friends at same time same place, but shows is weak in explaining that they would not forget about eachother when their paths diverge.
Secondly their professional lives are a bit of a cliche, but thankfully they are not fully obnoxious/predictable.
Improbability of so many important things happening on same day is... well improbable.
I did not expect Boyhood level of dedication to aging :) but it would not have killed Netflix to stretch out the filming over few years or do a bit of a better make up job. Most characters look almost same for 15+ years. Might seem like a minor issue, but it really would help with presenting the story.
Music could be better.
It might sound a bit weird, but I wish Dex and Emma spent more time talking to eachother in the show, some of their discussions felt like they had a bit more interesting ideas to discuss, but I often felt they got cut short.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Best of NuTrek but not amagzing
By far best Star Trek since Enterprise.
Bad:
* recycling - would be much cooler if they did not modify old characters, ship and enemies from TOS and went with new crew
* helmsman acts as a teenager, not like an crewmember, doctor cant really speak English
* plots are not really that clever and characters are not really that interesting
* relationship drama is boring
Good:
* absolutely amazing sets and special effects
* actors are quite good
All in all this is good, but I hope that in season 2 we will get to see a bit less straightforward plots and more interesting character interactions.
Honor Society (2022)
Very good movie, but does not deliver in the end.
Overall it is a very good movie, but ending feels rushed and generic.
Still script(loved Goodman since he wrote that Futurama episode) and Rice acting make it an enjoyable watch.
Words on Bathroom Walls (2020)
Chemistry imbalance between the leads.
This is a generic YA movie based on a book, so something I generally enjoy but where it falls short is that interactions between two lead characters are just dull and unbelievable.
It is not terrible, but for example Chemical Hearts was much better in that regard.
Other than that it is nice YA movie, but nothing special.
Me You Madness (2021)
Enjoyable intentional "trash" movie, much better than it's rating.
I presume a lot of hate this movie gets is based on actress/director/writer personal life(husband).
Movie is not great, but it is quite good dark comedy.
Some of the jokes are overdone, editing can be annoying, but much much better than average movie Hollywood produces these days.
A bit of a weird comparison but if you liked The Guest 2014 you might find this movie enjoyable.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Not good Trek but decent(not great) cartoon
If you go beyond annoying progressive propaganda (captain is black female, coolest crew member is black female, white guy is a an idiot with pink hair) and you ignore the fact that this show is totally unrelated to Star Trek(beside setting) it is actually not a bad cartoon.
Not great, but not bad. But for certain it is definitely not Start Trek.
The Swamp (2020)
Biased, but best mainstream explanation of corruption mechanisms in Washington
As expected from HBO they could not resist the Orange Man Bad bias, but it is not too bad.
If you focus just on the 3 congressman you will get the nice explanation of how political corruption is organized.
I am sure they could have picked better footage to put in the movie, but as mentioned bias and desire to tell the fun story got in the way.
That aside this movie is really unique in the mainstream as it clearly describes corruption mechanisms.
My only wish is that there is a 6 hour directors cut for people like me that would like to know a bit more of boring details, instead of nicely edited cool parts.