Change Your Image
CynicalCinema
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Marvel Us One More Time
If I had read the script first I would have thought this would be a total disaster. Somehow they continue to maintain the charm of the first 2 installments and still keep the idea fresh, as well as entertaining. Not an easy chore to execute for a sequel.
The cast holds their own as expected, further defining their roles as some of the strangest characters in cinema. How they manage to pull this off is still beyond me. Films like these have ruined lesser actors. You know what I mean.
The film covers a lot of historical ground and goes beyond the 2 hour mark. A dangerous task that somehow works. I won't lie, I thought I would be napping half way through. Didn't happen. Just couldn't get enough of this final round of the series! Sniffle, sniffle...
If you're a fan you will love this, if not this may still enjoy this last ride.
Infinity Pool (2023)
Infinite Cesspool
If you ever wondered how depraved the film industry really is, this would be a fine example. Otherwise, it's an overblown, train wreck of a film that has zero redeeming qualities.
Part splatter pic, part psychedelic porn and other parts just a directionless waste of time. Not one frame of this film could be considered any form of entertainment. It is difficult to image that a rational human being would read the script and not light it on fire rather than throwing in millions of dollars to have it made.
I do realize the movie was meant to be an uncomfortable experience for viewers. It certainly was. Glorifying violence, drug use and depravity is an incredibly irresponsible choice for a film maker to make. Flashing nudity, blood and guns doesn't hide the fact that there is no valid story to tell here. My last colonoscopy is more entertaining.
Christmas Bloody Christmas (2022)
Awful Bloody Awful
When you wish the lead character would get murdered in the first 5 minutes you know you're in for a painful watch. Bad acting, bad script and the similated film grain are just a few of the many annoying distractions that push this stinker straight into the gutter. I 'shutter' to think someone actually thought it would be a good idea to pay someone to make this Terminator rip off.
On a lighter note: this is probably the best film ever made about a killer Santa robot. Unless you have an hour and a half that you happen to be duct taped to your couch, avoid watching this for the rest of your life. Just rewatch "The Terminator" and forget this was ever made.
Bullet Train (2022)
Take the Train!
If you're looking for fun ride you need to catch this train! More twists and turns than my last Vegas cab ride but much more enjoyable.
I truly expected to hate this for some reason, but I had a couple of hours to kill so what the heck. I was quickly swept up in the characters and the many side stories each of them had, all very easy to follow. There was plenty of humor mixed in, which helped soften some of the excessive violence. This train never slowed as the action and high drama raced along. My large popcorn was gone 10 minutes down the track.
At times it reminded me of some of the vintage King Fu movies with some Quinton influence throw in and a side of Guy Ritchie. With all that being said it was still a unique and exciting film that never went off track. Get your ticket!
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
3000 Seconds of Wokeness
The other 3000 or so seconds could have been a decent film, but no, this is the film industry with a clear and raging agenda. If you haven't figured it out yet, you are the one stuck in the bottle, just like the leading man in this film.
I'll never forget the conversation I had years ago with the son of a certain Hollywood producer who, while stoned, spelled out the real purpose of certain themes inserted into entertainment. I laughed it off at the time, thinking he was just baked. Unfortunately nearly everything he said has turned out to be true. Inserting an idea repeatedly will make the easily impressionable accept that idea without question in a very short period of time. History has already proven this and so has science.
The rich, white media overlords have big plans and now they appear to be very aggressive in executing them. You really think they want their daughters hooking up with a guy like Eldris? Please.
Did you ever notice that if you keep gently adding cream to your coffee, over time there will be no more coffee, just cream. For those who don't like coffee, this is an effective method to make it go away for good without ever having to admit you hate it. So what's in your bottle?
God's Country (2022)
Liberal's Country
Really enjoyed this until about halfway through when it takes a bizarre left (and I mean left wing) turn for the worse. I was really sympathetic with the lead character until she turned simply pathetic. Yelling in someone's face demanding diversity is hardly a fun time at the multiplex.
This was probably a rejected Bruce Willis script that nobody wanted to shoot for the last 20 years. Somebody dusted it off and inserted some "in your face" liberal talking points from lefty campaign speeches. It's easy to see why this stinker didn't even make half a million at the box office. People are really sick of liberal politics shoved in their faces.
Dear Hollywood, The audience has spoken loud and clear.
2 stars for nice photography.
Edge of the World (2021)
A World Worth Watching
Definitely not for viewers with the attention span of the average Tik Tok video. It does move at a slower pace than most mindless Hollywood junk films but it is an interesting adventure film just the same. Don't know and don't care if it's historically correct, it kept me awake and engaged. Meyers always delivers and the cast give the film the emotional depth it deserves. The director and/or the editor seem to have missed a few marks while at times aiming for another "Apocalypse Now". This is a good film that had everything they needed to make a great one but fell a little short. Still a journey worth taking even if not a completely satisfying one.
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
Another Fun Train Ride
I admit I dreaded watching this film but I knew I had too. With nothing new but recycled remakes and sequels to choose from these days, I put off watching this for a while. How could they even come close to the original wild ride of the first film, thought I. Finally forced myself and I'm so glad I did!
Kudos to director Boyle for not even trying to duplicate the first film. Yes their are flashbacks and nods to the original, but it still comes off as fresh, unpredictable and entertaining. Those expecting a carbon copy of the original will naturally whine about it while standing in line to watch the 17th stale, CGI saturated super hero sequel.
While not as fast paced this time around, it still flows along swiftly enough to keep you engaged with all of your favorite characters. Seeing the first film is definitely a requirement to enjoy this one to it's fullest. It is still a unique and fun time with the old gang after all these years. Maybe there is some value for not rushing a sequel into production a month after a film makes a nice profit at the box office. A solid 8.
Copshop (2021)
Fun Place to Shop
A better than average action film with a few new twists. Keeps the pace moving with no time to get bored. Not terribly predictable either. Translation: It kept me awake. Big surprise is the lead actress really makes this film a star better. Wasn't expecting such or much from the film factories these days. Check it out!
Last Night in Soho (2021)
No Go 4 Soho
Visually interesting for about 10 minutes, then unravels into the every film out of Hollywarped now woke cliches. The cellphone slaves won't notice the subtle and not so subtle embedded commands programmed into this yawn fest. This effort is clearly geared to continuously dumb down society into obedient consumers of recycled and regurgitated story lines injected with the current marching orders of the 5 media mega-corporations. 3 stars for an interesting trailer that is way more entertaining than the stale, shyt product they are trying to pass off as entertainment.