Change Your Image
migrainemustang
Reviews
The Invitation (2022)
Lives up to expectations
The Invitation is a Gothic Romance Horror. If you don't like romance in your horror movies and thought Crimson Peak was boring, this movie is not for you. But those of us who do enjoy this kind of movie are treated to a great experience, complete with ancient mansions, ghostly figures roaming dark hallways, preternatural love, cold-blooded murder, and dramatic Baroque statues.
Director Jessica M Thompson clearly understands the genre, its conventions and tropes, Nathalie Emmanuel is fantastic as the fish-out-of-water Evie, and Thomas Doherty does a fine job as Count De Ville.
There are definitely a few scares sprinkled throughout, but this is not a jump scare-a-minute kind of movie.
House of Darkness (2022)
atmospheric
The movie begins with a great Gothic opening that set the tone, and we get a great many other Gothic mainstays, like full moons, looming castles, and bloofer ladies. The movie takes on a couple of interesting Gothic horror themes that I can't talk about without spoiling the story, and I thought Justin and Kate had nice chemistry. Some of the dialogue did feel stretched and I think they could have added one or two events to get the movie to 90 minutes without having the characters conversing in circles.
If you, like me, enjoy Gothic horror with emphasis on the Gothic you're probably pretty starved. House of Darkness is not a three course meal, but will see you over until the next re-watch of Crimson Peak.
Last Man Down (2021)
a look at the bought reviews.
I had a look at the folks giving this movie high scores. A pattern emerges among the majority of high-scoring reviewers. Accounts created at the same time, using largely the same naming scheme, review the same movies highly. The producers have clearly bought high scoring reviews.
Oleaaylo 1 review, member 1 week
westneymar 1 review, member 1 week
jessicacriado 1 review, member 2 weeks
rebeccacardinal 1 review, member 2 weeks
jonalyncardinal - sister of rebecca? - 3 reviews, shares two with thianaloharuka, member 9 months,
rebeccaduraan-27298 3 reviews, the same as joanalyncardinal, member 9 months
johncena-65486 7 reviews, shares three with jonalyn, member 7 months
maousamafromhell 7 reviews, shares a lot of them with johncena, 7 months
huynhnhubang 4 reviews, shares 2 with johncena, member 7 months
jenefar-09836, 3 reviews, shares 2 with johncena, member 7 months
thianaloharuka 2 reviews, member 9 months
pamelachuvez, 1 review, member 9 months,
valentinalux, 1 review, member 9 months
sosefinalunna 1 review, member 9 months
mouth-19323 & dontreadit 1 review, 3 months
lucykim-10585 2 reviews, 3 months
kkaxois 3 reviews, 2 shared, 3 months
rosannaresnick 1 review, member 1 month
bobodean 1 review, member 1 y 8 months
yhiboy-93299 3 reviews, member 5 years
yang-98363 1 review, 2 y 5 months.
Athonychila - 1 reviewed movie, member 13 years.
The Woman in Black (2012)
Solid
As a lover of Gothic horror, this ticks all the right boxes for me. The film is dark and atmospheric and there are plenty of times when you feel an icy finger run down your spine. Radcliffe is great as Kipps and Hinds is firmly in his wheelhouse as Daily. If you like Gothic horror and haven't seen this one yet, today's your lucky day. (If you see it today. Otherwise, the day that you do see it is your lucky day.)
Maison close (2010)
Underrated!
More than ten years late to the party, but here are my thoughts: the acting is great - and not just from the top billed actresses either (keep an special eye on Maud Wyler, who plays Paul's wife), the writing is fantastic, there's interesting incorporation of modern music, and the lighting department knocked it out of the park. There are so many shots that look like they were taken from a Rembrandt painting. Do yourself a favour and watch this underrated show.