Change Your Image
cludema
Reviews
The Unforgivable (2021)
A Downer
This isn't a "feel-good movie". It'll have you feeling rather blue throughout. I did enjoy the surprise, and the sweetness of the ending. But I've definitely enjoyed Sandra Bullock's other movies much more.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Loved the Boys' Acting!
Wow! Spectacular acting! This wasn't so much about being in a hillbilly world as I thought it would be. It takes place in Ohio. What I've found is that "country" or "the south" or "redneck", if you will, is basically 20 miles out from any city... whether it's in Alabama or New Hampshire. But what this story was more about was a boy with a mother with some mental issues. And it was done Very well. Should have higher ratings.
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Anxious for the Boy
This movie had me worrying about the boy. Once he found a friend to sort through things with, I felt more comfortable. The dynamic of how the crazy guy would turn things around on the boy was psychologically interesting. Not so sure about that ending.
Aftermath (2021)
Kept Our Attention
This is a good mystery and kept us guessing. Fun to talk throughout trying to figure out what is happening in this mysterious house! Worthwhile for movie night. Enjoy!
Outlier (2021)
Suspenseful Shift
I enjoyed this movie beginning to end, especially the twist that slowly unfolds. I love suspense thrillers with twists, and the filmmaker did such a good job of revealing it slowly. Some viewers will see it just a little sooner while others will be delightfully surprised by how it's all pulled together. Enjoy!