Change Your Image
Moonlord
Reviews
Tijd om gelukkig te zijn (1982)
Good view about unemployment
41y old man loses his job during recession and suddenly having lots of time on his hands, starts to think about his life and his long relationship to an married woman. He also befriends 17y old girl who is bit outsider as well.
Film was quite funny at times, but also had strong melancholic view about society. Pacing was quite slow and peaceful, but it suited this film. Subjects were dealt with an light hand, not too dramatically. Film seemed quite realistic. Could have given bit better rating but felt it missed something. As it was quite serene, strong emotions were missing on viewer side also.
Actors did fine job, I liked especially about the girl.
Ending, as fine as it was, left me wondering what would happen next, so little disappointed about that.
Decadence (2000)
Hot women on steamy but poorly cut film
This was first Andrew Blake film that I saw. On the other hand it reached my expectations and on the other hand it didn't. Women were truly gorgeous, especially my favourite babe, Zdenka. Other blondes, Anita Blond and Sophie Evans were also cute. Sets and clothing were good looking. Hypnotic music was fine at first but got tedious after a while. There were many good scenes where women played with themselves or with each others. Lots of close-ups on beautiful pussies being caressed. Sex was mostly between women, only Sophie Evans had penetration scenes.
Film showed so much promise that it was really shame that poor cutting broke the atmosphere. Scenes were far too short and were swapped all time with each others. For example: first quick cut on woman showing pussy, then another woman fondling herself, then close-up on third woman masturbating, then back to first.. And this went on and on far too quickly preventing erotic mood from deepening.
I would have liked director to concentrate on individual scenes much longer, to really enjoy all those hot women and caress those beautiful curves with slow camera-drives. 8 of 10, and that's so high only because women were so magnificent.
Yuryeong (1999)
Strong submarine film from Korea
I have seen lots of submarine films and this is one of the best (after Das Boot and The Hunt for Red October). Very much similar to Crimson Tide, not quite as sophisticated but even more powerful. Tension is strong and unlike in Hollywood films, you really can't be sure what happens in the end until you see it.
The Phantom Submarine is so top secret that it's crew has been assembled from people that are officially dead, even their relatives don't know that they are still alive. Nice idea that could have been explored bit further, but there's limits what can be shown in two hours.