Change Your Image
rikudouensof
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Proper Background buiilding
I have to give credit to crew for bravely dedicating a whole part to building the background of the story.
The Child of fire seems to serve as the information dump part where we get to understand the world everything is and will be built on.
This movie does not do the typical work of making a background, telling a story and closing the story.
Seeing when the second chapter will release and how the poster is going, shows that the story is not yet even told.
This movie will become the recommended place to start down the line but will not be the favorite story people will crave.
As someone who read large stories in series, I have the patience.
Resident Evil (2022)
Woke Soap opra
I could not even finish the first episode in peace. The old did not develop too far from the young. I am exhausted.
Please save your money. Do not be like me. First here on IMDB before watching anything on Netflix.
This series does not have a good target audience. Not the gave lovers, not the movie lovers. And definitely not majority of those who can pay to watch.
Characters are swapped and do not match. Even if you do not have any prior knowledge to the franchise, it will exhaust you.
It has less zombies, more dumb males, mediocre intelligent female, and lots of "girl power".
The thinking in this show is not logical. You will notice this from the defense mechanisms in the first show.
Ghost Doctor (2022)
Cool drama
I keep seeing a ghost that should have disappeared, and got disappointed about the ghost that should have meant some action.
Nice drama, with lots of medical things I cannot verify. Nice job keeping almost all religion out of the show.
Some bromance and romance here and there is normal.
An hour an episode really did test my patience, though I was engaged with the proper breaks.
There are many open-ended clause that hints on possibility of the tale to have taken multiple paths.
I like how the characters in the movie raise the criticism that the reviewers would want to point out and try to answer them at the spot.
Keonekteu (2022)
Dramatic, not Sci-FI, Emotional, but not a bad serie.
I watched this series hoping to get the feel of "Ajin" or "The Strain". I however got an emotional drama about art and horoscope.
The main character did not really develop, nor did it make sense how he keeps becoming dramatic with each event.
The main Villan is not even hard to track, everything he needs to get the information has always been there, but he did not utilize them. Eg: Read some lips, lookup some names...
For a tv series, I would say that the CGI is not bad, but the sound effect would suit, if he is another creature disguising as a human. It almost went full on "Marvel Venom"/ "Species", with a touch of "Kill bill's blood spilling".
The actors did good, I am impressed, but the way the story is told, forces the audience to think that the general IQ of the people in this movie is actually lower than average.
If you are here for some action, this series, has no real action, if you are looking for some story about the strong struggling, here you are.
Most importantly, the Woke-culture here is not as heavy as the west.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
Good & Bad. Up to you.
If you are new to this franchise, and have not read the book. You are in luck. I would assume that you will love the story.
The struggle of Louis engaging.
The cultural dynamics is also cliche, but not too much.
The LBGTQ is quite Appreciated. The Violence, Graphics and Language has been a fresh air from Disney.
A good watch.
***
If you are coming here from the novel. I can feel your pain. This world is vast. We still have the witches, wolves, monks... yet they added data we do not need.
The chronicles had so much description, yet they had to bring damage it like almost everything i am seeing.
This is sad.
Louis is very wrong, and from the glimpse of the "forever child", that is also wrong.
You can only enjoy this, if you want to view it as an alternate reality.
Many parts of the story has been switched out. They made it palatable to some people, loosing their target audience.
At least Lestat looks the part.
If you do not want to damage the real account of Louis, Remember to keep your copy safe.
***
From a book reader, this is a 2* , from a fresher perspective, it is a 8*
hence my 5* Rating.
As a true Rice fan, After watching S1E2, I cannot do this anymore. I am going back to the books. It is still way better.
Interview with the Vampire: In Throes of Increasing Wonder... (2022)
Damaged the masterpiece
If you are new to this franchise, and have not read the book. You are in luck. I would assume that you will love the story.
The struggle of Louis engaging.
The cultural dynamics is also cliche, but not too much.
The LBGTQ is quite Appreciated. The Violence, Graphics and Language has been a fresh air from Disney.
A good watch.
***
If you are coming here from the novel. I can feel your pain. This world is vast. We still have the witches, wolves, monks... yet they added data we do not need.
The chronicles had so much description, yet they had to bring damage it like almost everything i am seeing.
This is sad.
Louis is very wrong, and from the glimpse of the "forever child", that is also wrong.
You can only enjoy this, if you want to view it as an alternate reality.
Many parts of the story has been switched out. They made it palatable to some people, loosing their target audience.
At least Lestat looks the part.
If you do not want to damage the real account of Louis, Remember to keep your copy safe.
***
From a book reader, this is a 2* , from a fresher perspective, it is a 8*
hence my 5* Rating.
Moon Knight: The Tomb (2022)
Lara Croft ft Legion
Well the title said it. After the impossible feat of changing the night of the whole earth, one has to understand that this episode took all the dry moments that should be allocated to every part of the season, and dumped it here.
I am still wondering where strange is at this moment. Oh ya, we met some unexpected historic character.
This disorder problem just got weirder. If you have watched and understood Legion series, then you need that training to help you navigate.
I am also not happy about the little woke parts, but I saw a part, remanence of Queen of the damned novel.
Oh we also had some weird Lara Croft going on.
Moon Knight: The Friendly Type (2022)
Avatar Assemble : When Gods come out to play
Well, After the end of the previous episode, I am in a haste to see what we have now.
Now i see the difference between a sorcerer like Dr strange and a weakened/burnished god.
When gods want to play... Avengers and eternals...
welcome to marvel multiverse.
Halo: Unbound (2022)
Get disillusioned to enjoy the show.
Master chief, stop taking it off!
Here we go. Halo going down the spiral of feeling of becoming bland. Halo culture in the bin. Now it feels like The Expanse.
Characters that should not be up and about are everywhere. Are there even plans to get this show to the 3rd season and beyond?
This show's trajectory is burning resources fast.
Apart from the above? The disillusion of having the Halo feeling is out. I can only get the nostalgia through the elements, and "name of characters".
Right now I understand that this show is a different halo and have to respect it as its own separate entity. This is the way I am currently enjoying it.
So, fellow die hard Halo fans. Just see this as a fan fiction or separate Halo universe. This universe where doppelgangers might never look or behave the same. Do this then you will enjoy the show.
Halo: Contact (2022)
Halo the way we know it and not
From the beginning you will be thrown off balance. This series is kinda bloody as halo we know, but the fights brought the feeling right out of Xbox and PC to movie. Kind of.
Master chief has a face! Why!!! Now I do not have the freedom to imagine the face I want.
Anyways. They got so much details good. If you are a Halo player you will appreciate the details to the terminals and consoles. Oh, the jumps are great. The plasma weapon? Yes.
Storyline? It is not like we know. This story is around or before halo 1 but that is it. It is moving away from the storyline.
So far this is realistic in the fact that humanity love to war with themselves no matter how developed we become.
9 star because i follow halo from halo 1 and I appreciate the attention to details. Moreover this episode is just about setting the background. I am amazed at how fast the series is progressing.
I am not giving full stars because they revealed MC's face to the audience, that is breach of culture. Also for throwing me off in the beginning.
Naomi: Don't Believe Everything You Think (2022)
Good, different style pilot with "The CW's blur effect"
I understand that I still have about 18-20 episodes to go, but when I really need the lens to focus, the show just had to blur character like they did "superman" in season one of Supergirl.
The story does not go with the "My name is..." They have learnt to let viewers hang.
For a low budget series, I am impressed with the start. This Naomi is totally different from what the comics is, so I want to see what happens!
Zero (2021)
Too abstract like a fairytale
I understand that the writers wanted to add twists and turns. That is OK, until it does not fit.
This show has soo much potential, however, even teenagers will not roll like this. How did they move from mortal enemies to "I trust you with my life" friends? I cannot really coitize this show without spoilers so...
The only reason that I gave it a 6, is because i have seen worse series that did not get anything done in their 1st season.
Watch this only when you have your analyzing and thinking ability down. This is more like a children show if not for some nigh explicit parts.
Invasion: First Day (2021)
Deduction: More species of Aliens
Seems we have a multi-civilization crisis.
First aliens are running from second aliens Instead of making peace, they forcefully seek conduit to help them communicate. That they do not do CGI made this show way shorter and uninteresting.
Seems the writers wanted to use a whole season 1 for epilogue. They have made us not expect any action or adventure. I am not doing this anymore.
I genuinely believe that if they wanted to be this slow, they should've added more episodes for a season. The whole season 1 has practically no viable event. I still maintain that this whole season one has just enough content for an epilogue. Honestly, this show has so much potential, but is just wasted.
4400: Empowered Women Empower Women (2021)
Emotional dump : Slow storyline
The rev is just typical, the discrimination is real, and there are loads of emotional stories.
The background story is not done? Seems we have to see, everyone's back story before the series really begin. But we only have one episode left. Seems that the writers want to get us attached to the characters, then leave everyone on a hanger. Unfortunately. They have lost the viewers.
The series is supposed to carry sci-fi. I a sci-fi lover got a romance/drama/history/fiction. If they said it was a drama or romance... it would have gotten more positive feedback.
I want to believe that the sci-fi part of it will happen, after the back stories are done disturbing the main story, but the way they have handled the resources (10 episodes) makes me disappointed.
If there is season 2, I won't subscribe to watch. It would be a by product after i am done watching other tv series.
You Don't Know Me (2021)
Unexpected
I understand Yoruba to some level, and did not expect to see it being used here. I am impressed.
/*
To the real deal
*/
Been a while I watched a movie or series where the base setting is a court. I appreciate that we do not have to watch all the annoying court procedures. The writer did a valid work, by letting the HERO talk at the conclusion of the case.
The dynamics of the movie is direct. Do not mind that HERO was talking in long winded stories. I did not expect some twists and turns that happened.
This story is like an adaptation of a novel. A first person POV of the prose. For an avid reader, it flows great. If you do not read novels much, you might find the long monologue tiresome.
From ep1-4, so far, I am impressed.
4400: If You Love Something (2021)
Finally some plot
I would say, taking 5 episodes to lay the background is just too much. From my perspective, these returnees has not even done anything yet. It almost became some woke soap tv-show.
Finally the ancient returnee can understand that outside might not be made for them. This approach is different from the original, and more realistic. Abused people can also want the to be abused, if that is all they know.
Rev should take it slow. Belief is the highest drug in existence. It makes you do many things (can be good or bad). This rev understands brainwash, and control. That much power is dangerous. This rev is like that pastor returnee from the manifest.
I would say, though I can understand the behavior and personality of each characters. I can even predict each character's stand in situations, but this should only apply if the series is very long. From my perspective, ep 1-5 is one episode. Episode 6 is the real episode 2.
Now the wokeness is finally fading as I just want to believe that it is necessary to set the background. One woke thing in this episode is that men are not allowed to be weak, and guys are not portrayed to have emotional challenges in tv well enough.
From last episode, we have been visiting the past. I love the dynamics and change of scenery.
Invasion: Hope (2021)
Episode: Human Nature will never Change
Apparently the characters (save the sheriff. WTH is the sheriff?), has shown what is expected of them.
In a crisis, human would want to be close to those they love. A kid will not want to take full responsibility of themself as they are naturally dependent on who their parent or guardian. Valor, Glory and Pride are useless to a father when it really comes to it. Even if there is the smallest possibility that a loved one survived, human will cling to all hope.
Hope, the only reason we all carry on.
Invasion: Home Invasion (2021)
In drop and in excess
A single character side of view. Discoveries and decisions. For a smart lady, I question her decision making speed.
A proper environment to introduce the smaller invaders. Gave a proper finishing touch to Halloween!
For all watchers who want to watch something cheerful and colorful, this is sci-horror, it is dark. For all you anti-DC, anti-predator and anti-darkness this is not for you. Go watch Cinderella or something.
4400: That LaDonna Life (2021)
From the perspective of a non original fan.
I love this show. I can forgive the wokeness, because the whole movie has reality to the mix. I would say, if the time travel displacement where to happen in real life, the show is the kindest nicest situation it would be.
If it were reality, non citizens would even have it worse. When I watched the Original last week, it felt bland to reality. (I won't critique the graphics/CGI due to its production date), and it does not bring to bear human nature.
I appreciate the show.
Foundation: The Missing Piece (2021)
Episode: Even masterminds bleed
Empire and Founder have proven yet again. To get things done is all about front.
They are never prefect, will be broken and have their plans shattered.
The reason why they succeed is that they standup from their fall, and use whatever tool the way they deem necessary to achieve their goals.
Invasion: Orion (2021)
Lord of the flies? Black hawk down?
Readers could relate the cliché. I love how the writers placed the different personality in the children. It shows the growth of human to their maturity.
How the military team leader is handling his personal troubles and trying hard not to project it out, or being true to his nature is humbling. Though I do not support any form of killing, He earned my respect.
But why do partners become unfaithful. It hurts a lot. It does not matter that I am male, if I get cheated on to the level in this episode, I would be broken.
4400: All Things Are Possible (2021)
Are there a target audience?
I get how they are trying to mirror reality. At least the person attacked was not black, but this is just heavy.
In reality security personals can be dark,, and this is normal. Humanity will always look for a reason to tear itself apart. That pastor boy need to play it down a little, or he will really ruin everything.
This show is practical
***** Some unnecessary noise***
I will use real life experience to send my point home, rather than spoilers.
Here in Nigeria security agencies are so hated due to their actions that the citizens would rather die than be under their mercy. The younger generation fleeing the country with any excuse they can. A graduate in Nigeria will work to earn some money and go back to school in another country just to leave. (You think this security in the show is bad? Search Lekki toll gate massacre, and how the information is suppressed, and no body is punished)
The hatred between the religions of the country is as thick brick. Soo much distrust between Country men, that there are death tolls on the daily (Racism? Here we have ethnicism)
In Nigeria, The most well-off are politicians, followed or superseded by Pastors. Nigerian pastors amass loads of money from the people, live well off, build schools that are 10 times more expensive than government own schools. They own private jets and private security. Now even their followers cannot directly access them. They now go by the term GO (General Overseers).
So this show is very practical to how we human actually are. It would be great, if we could see the motif and reason for the guards decision.
4400 (2021)
Practical
I get why people would rate 1 star on this show. This series is very practical and reflect humanity as they are.
If a black person builds a time machine, the past is a very horrible place to be. If you are black and female, then you might be worse than a rag in the past. These are facts, and if a tv series about time travel does not show this, I would deem the movie too fictional, and not follow the story.
Truth is ugly, and we do not want to be reminded of our dark past. We however have to learn from history, or make same mistakes again.