Change Your Image
Tat-me-not
Reviews
Young Royals (2021)
Overall, great, but with a few buts
I gave it 9/10 as I loved the cinematography, the cast and the OST. The story, not so much. Too overworked, to my mind, Those kids, having the excellent communication skills as they do at their what, 16 years of age, who accept their homosexuality , get repeatedly carried into one and the same pattern of ON/OFF. Feels dragged on and unnecessary at times. I get it that the royal pressure is full-on, but come on, everyone in the show knows where they come from and the burden that implies. Heartstopper has managed that relationship stuff better so far. The story feels wrapped up, and I cannot imagine what else can be said about it in season 3.
The Handmaid's Tale: Ballet (2022)
Ballet?
Ballet, for heck's sake? When you daughter that you want to rescue so badly is still in the fanatical religious state? When your sworn enemy went there and you know that she is capable well just right about anything?
The show has lost its credibility and urgency starting season 2. I mean as the original book ended and the script writers stepped in, it went quickly off the rails. Atwood is a consultant and thus may prompt whatever direction of events as she pleases, this is for sure, but it started going in circles. Oh, the close-ups make me sick to the bone, I mean stop making facial expressions and start acting.
Lip Service (2010)
Just finished watching series 1
I give it ten points and would rate it even more if it were allowed here. To me, it is certainly the best lesbian show I have ever seen. TLW was good, but too glamorous and too 'hollywoodpalooza'. This show, on the contrary, is simple in the best sense of the word, as it portrays people that could easily be your friends or live next door. Perhaps, it's due to its European origin that the show sticks to life so much, except for the mother lost and found detective part. One can relate to the love and friendship issues shown, because this is practically what all of us had at some point - hearts broken, hearts mended, old love vs new love, joblessness, in love with a friend, etc. This is what makes the characters so believable and makes one like the show and crave for more.
Hannah Free (2009)
beautiful
so simple and yet so moving. i have not seen a lesbian movie like this in years. in a way it resonates with the story of the two old ladies in "if these walls could talk 2", and i could not help but think about gay couples living together and loving each other no matter what and then so ruthlessly separated right at the time when they need each other so much. i hope there comes a time when we no longer have to face it.
..it is true to life, and that is why for me it felt easy and natural to relate with the two women. they are no perfect, but they are so beautiful loving and caring.
one other thing i loved about this movie - it has something in it that allows to make it a theatre play. it is somehow crying out to be staged, and maybe one day it will.
and Sharon, thank you for amazing acting. superb, as always.
Dustbin Baby (2008)
Loved it
I've just watched it and cannot help but share. The story is touching and natural and bitter, and the acting is superb. Dakota Blue Richards is a British diamond already, and I'm craving for other great productions with her as a part. Her duo with Juliet Stevenson has been a treat to the eyes since the Secret of Moonacre. I followed the communication aspect of the plot as to my mind it mainly revolved around the girl falling in and out of communication with people and events. Predictable as it was, it was a revelation to watch both April and Marion connect, and April find her true family, and I enjoyed the subtle romantic plot line of Marion and Elliot. My thanks to the great cast and crew.
Dva kapitana (1977)
A classic!
This has been my favourite one of teen adventure movies ever since I first saw it. As a matter of fact, it is well-remembered and often cited or referenced to by lots of adults in Russia which proves it to be a successful screen version of a captivating book. I wish they could film more of those these days.
The cast are so carefully chosen and are playing so well you never hesitate to believe the characters. The story is a brilliant combination of a through-time adventure, detective and a touching romance much contributed to by a dramatic soundtrack.
The story begins in 1912 and leads as long as to 1944. Boy Sanya, the main character, finds a postman's bag full of letters. Some of the letters appear to have been written by a reportedly dead North explorer to his wife. Further, Sanya finds the family of the explorer and meets his daughter Katya. Together they are to discover a dreadful truth about her father's mission, to fall in love and defend it and to finally find what is left of the mission and thus record the explorer's achievement.
Loving Annabelle (2006)
Totally lame
I would give it 10/10 for cinematography and soundtrack, and 1/10 for the script.
I can buy the student-teacher story, but the rest of it is virtually unbelievable to me. The plot is so poorly brought together it hurts. The movie could have been much better!
Why are they trying to persuade us it's a *love story* i don't understand. Love supposes some future and support, and what future could these two live together? So we better call it a movie about two girls craving to have sex, one of them eager and open for it, and the other trying to make fences all over and finally yielding. This stuff I can wholly buy and this sounds reasonable.
BTW bloopers and alternate ending appeared to be best of all about it