Change Your Image
amonem
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Roxanne Roxanne (2017)
Decent HipHop biography with great acting and poor execution
I remember exploring Roxanne Shante and the infamous Roxanne wars, since I was still not born by that time, but around BDP conflict with MC Shan. I became quite the hip hop schollar since then, so I was realy excited to see some new biography of maybe nowadays forgoten rapper.
The movie had some amazing, excelent performances - Marshala Ali is simply one of the better actors of this generation, maybe even top 10 at the moment. Every scene he engages in is pure gold from his side. I was surprised, since the main actress was a mystery to me, but her job was well done - she had great charisma, attitude and most of all - diversity in delivering different types of feelings to the audience.
The script however was not so good - maybe even the direction, because the story itself is something a viewer could easily get into, but the delivery was just so mediocre, you stop caring about the characters during the movie (even though they are going through hard times, have interesing plots and meet interesting historical people, it just comes out flat and soon to be forgotten).
I realy wish this was done better, because it had so much potential to be a stand-alone biopic, different from everything else, but it ended up being same old repetitive tv movie.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Amazing - biggest surprise among shows in the past years!
When I first heard this was coming out, I pinned it, so I could take a little peak when it does, but didn't expect anything since this "Reboot/Sequel Era" is a hit and more of a miss. I was glad to see the main original actors - Macchio and Zabka are actualy in this one - characters now in their 50s.
The spotline has kind of reversed - Daniel, a bullied boy in high school, is now a winner in life, owns a successfull business, has a beautiful wife and family and so on, while Johnny, the bully, is actually an unsuccessfull, unemployed drunk has an estranged son and so on.
The thing that makes this show great, however, is how well the latter character is explored and, at some point, the show seems to be more about him, than Daniel LaRuso. As much as you hated Johnny in Karate Kid, you symphatize with him in this one. Also, our main teenager, Miguel, is a very relatable character aswell and so are some of the minor ones. Writing is quite phenomenal I would say - sure, sometimes it just seems like another teenage drama, but there are some parts involving darker comedic tone which works brilliantly throughout the first season.
We all loved The Karate Kid when we were kids and I have to say this show is a great continuation and much better than any of the sequels we got. If you were ever a fan of the original Karate Kid, you're going to love this one.
Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018)
Wow, this was terrible...
Was realy dissapointed with this one. I liked the first one - it wasn't no mindblowing cinematic achievement, but it was fun to see Arnie and Sly team up and they actually looked like they were enjoying making that movie, which turned out as a solid piece of action.
This one, however, seemed more like a 'leftover' side scripted first one. Acting wasn't that great, but what can you do, even Brando couldn't pull this one off with those scripted lines. I had trouble getting through the movie itself, since it's pace was so non-linear (even though, that can be good sometimes, trust me, this time it wasn't). Sly was barely in this movie, pushed more to the side role in the first half. Even Bautista appearing here and there, with that actor from Desperate housewives didn't help this movie. Script was just so vague. Sly looked like he just had to do this one, for no real reason at all - there's a third part coming soon aswell. I give it a merciful 5, since the soundtrack (retro 80s nuances) and some fight scenes from the begining were alright, 50 and DH dude weren't bad either, but everything else is just bad. Looks more like a TV movie, even though the cinematography and editing were done nicely.
Lost: Epilogue - The New Man in Charge (2010)
This will leave you thirsty...
...for more. I started watching Lost back in 2005, but haven't found the time to follow it regularly. Recently, I finished the complete six seasons summer marathon and while craving for something more, I found this episode. It's purpose is in revealing some of the mysteries the producers of show didn't have the time to explain - for example the polar bears, the purpose of room 23, what happened to Walt, and what were Ben and Hurley doing later on. It's a short episode of about 12 minutes, so I wouldn't expect too much, but it was nice to see the Namaste dude (Pierre Chang) again, this time explaining the possibilities of him using a pseudonym. But enjoy and see for yourself...
Donkey Kong Country (1994)
The best game ever made...
I will not lose my words on this...
This game is my favourite game (though on 32 bit SNES system, but when I was a kid, we all had them - the game was released when I was 6) I got this game for my 8th birthday and I never really stopped playing it...now that I don't have a SNES no more, I play it on PC with (thanks to people who made emulators, or I would probably never play this game again) Emulators...
The gameplay is extremely fun, once you finish the game, you will go over and over again... Graphics and music are the best ever made for Super Nintendo.
This is a ''must play'' video game, for all the great gamers
10/10
Star Wars: Yoda Stories (1997)
disagreeing with ....
This comment may still not be useful to you, but it's a response anyway. This game is still a good game, you cannot judge it by today's expectations. Nowadays we have superior graphic and effects, back then, the sound emulation to stereo was just something new. Judge objectively, not how it looks todays... This game is a classic game, so it cannot be told that it sucks. All the best games that we have these days will be replaced in 100 years with superiority and supremacy and who knows what... but that still doesn't mean that they weren't good games.
7,5/10
clearly objective vote for the classical game - and no, it was not/is not one of my favourites (neither from oldies, neither from Star Wars)...
But still, if you want to become a true player, you must know something of beginning of games...even if they would seem a complete disaster being made today...but this one is not...
greet.