Change Your Image
wookiealwayshotashell
Reviews
Tensei Shitara Suraimu Datta Ken (2018)
Rimuru sama, season 3 please...
This anime was amazing. I couldn't stop enjoy watching this show. Anime art was colorful n beautiful. I totally loved mc character, its getting better and better character development for season after season.
It wasn't included any unnecessary trash. It was about cultivating about there own nationality.
All character are well supporting. Action are also satisfying. The journey of Rimuru to Demon Lord. It was so heartwarming, it contains heartbreaking movements also.
My favorite and one of best isekai.
Yôkoso jitsuryoku shijô shugi no kyôshitsu e (2017)
Why do I feel so much complexity ?
I am one of fan of classroom elite. I also liked 1st season. But I find complicated while watching season 2. I was unable to even rewatch.
This show has given one of the coolest and badass mc and set high hype. Ok, I understand it was elite school, so tests should be complicated. But because of that, show becomes so slow. Now I'm afraid I would dislike the show. Just don't disappoint.
Haikyû!! (2014)
Awesome.
I wasn't a volleyball or sports fan. But Haikyu filled me with so much excitement. While watching I can't explain that excitement I felt. I couldn't stop watching it.
Growth of Karasuno, characters, voice actors and sound effects are perfect. Loss or win is a part of game, those moments will be inspiring.
I totally fell in love with this show. Waiting for Season 5.
Seutateueob (2020)
Should have been better....
Don't believe 10 star rating, maybe they they just watched only 1st episode. When I started watching first episode I also thought giving a 10 star rating even though it's not my usual drama.
It has best art and choreography, n was touching and inspiring. Still I had a second thought to drop off the drama, but I heard it got popular in 2020. So I gave it a try. Now I really pissed.
Ok, young entrepreneur follows their dreams to start their own business, storyline line was good. OST was pretty good. But why did it unnecessary love triangle. Sorry sorry not about that, what happened to second half episodes.
But Ha Ji Pyeong totally outshined than the Do San. If you think I'm biased, then maybe I'm. Do San started from the ground, so he becomes greedy and afraid that loose things thats his. I wasn't saying that Dal Mi should end up with Ji Pyeong, but he also deserve a good ending.
Ha Ji Pyeong and Halmoni, together scenes are golden.
Finally Ha Ji Pyeong and art and choreography and OST saved this show.
Vincenzo (2021)
Literally, Song Joong Ki s one man show.
After watching first episode my hype for next episode hype were peak. But the pace will drop until first 10 episodes. The next episodes picked up the pace.
Oh yeah Vincenzo Cassano was smart, strong, handsome, has powerful connections. Apparently writers has revealed the plot in the start, 1st episode. But after that episode the plot (in the mess) was not in the right track.
They should have made a bit character development for plaza people. Cha young humor was worked out some how and this is a deadly couple Vincenzo and Cha young.
There are some scenes that made Vincenzo to shine, that are aslo pretty good. But why I said this is only Song Joong Ki because, in this revenge there should be situation like battle of wits between hero and villain. Then it will more thrilling, only my opinion. But from start to finish hero outmatched villian. Still this show is incredible.
After Vincenzo I like Kwak Dong Yeon character.
Naruto: Shippûden (2007)
Greatest show of all time.
When I heard about Naruto episodes count, I thought I can't finish it. So I given up. But I thought I should at least give it a try. Finally Naruto totally got me. This is the first anime more than 200 episodes. Few of the biggest shounen animes like Naruto, One Piece, Dragon Ball... this is my favorite and likable shounen.
Character development of Naruto uzumaki from demon nine tailed fox to hero of village Konoha. So inspiring and teaches a lesson. Every main as well as supporting characters so well written. So you'll like many supporting characters so. Epic fights, emotions, teacher student relationships, painful events etc.... was worked out so good. While going into arc to arc the op fits so perfectly. I didn't know how villains were easily taken out by heroes even though they look more stronger and totally badass than the heroes. But First time experience is incomparable.
Fate/Zero (2011)
Spectacular
If anyone tries to understand fate series story, don't try so hard to get it. Still plot was good. But Just enjoy the action scenes, it was just lit🔥. Yeah I came here for some lighting action.
The King: Youngwonui Gunjoo (2020)
Just accept the fate. It just can't
Even Lee Min Ho handsome face didn't save this series from the mess it's created.
Started very slow, I thought it would pick up the pace afterwards. But I'm done with it. Un attractive visuals will drag your satisfaction down. About the plot.... I don't even want to talk about that. Only I liked in series is Lee Min Ho and his interactions with Woo Do Hwan.
There are some more reviews of 8, 9, 10 ratings. I don't understand what's so impressive to give such high ratings.
91 Days (2016)
A hidden diamond.
An absolute banger.... Revenge.. Murder.... Mafia.. Crazy Op and mind blowing Ending. One of my favorite anime. This anime should be more popular than its deserve. Damn it's hurts.
Clannad: After Story (2008)
Clannad made me a crybaby.
Starts with comedic vibe, then slowly teaches you life lessons about importance of friendships, school life, parenthood etc....
When the background music starts playing, my heart crumbles. Tomoyo Kun....
But what wrong the females in Clannad. They eyes are big and so cute. Damn Nagisa and Ushio had given me a emotional stroke. This memories, this feeling I wil never forget.
The World of the Married (2020)
Why the hell am I here ? Just to suffer....
These shows made me suffer like hell, Penthouse, The World Of Married etc....
When I started watching I thought Tae ho was villain in this drama. But after completing all episodes, and I have reached a conclusion this story also a villain and whole main cast and whole main cast are aslo villains. So dark....
My state of mind wasn't normal while watching this. Seeing. Watching Han So Hee healed me a bit. Since I started having a crush on her. My pretty Han so Hee, love you.
Annarasumanara (2022)
Ji Chang Wook charm and magic freakingly worked.
Definitely can't dislike this drama because of Magical, touching and Ji Chang Wook charming face. Great acting from main cast Ji Chang Wook, Hwang In Yeop, Choi Song Eun. Just 6 Episodes will make you forget about reality and makes you believe in magic. Not only worth watching but it also has memorable moments.
I thought Ji Chang Wook should have got more screen time. Damn when he says "Do you believe in... Magic ?" it's freakingly cuuuuute.... Story somewhat predictable. But Ji Chang Wook s emotions, handsome face will knock you out.
It's Wookie's charm and magical battle, fighting.
Him-ssen yeo-ja Do Bong-soon (2017)
Ok. Not bad, worth watching
I didn't know this drama was going mesmerize me, well it happened anyway. This show humor has taken to another level, credit goes to Min Min (Park Hyung Sik). Love triangle some how worked out. But I thought liked the Park Hyung Sik in this drama. His expressions and cuteness overflowing. But Park Bo Young in half hair cut wasn't good.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
One of the rarest perfect shows in the world.
I don't know how Isayama sir, a single man handled the whole Aot universe. It's incredible. Still there are some unsettling things and complaining situations for me. But first of all, it has mind blowing OST, Op, Background music.. etc, whatnot. Incredible direction of action scenes and it's camera angles. And for story line will take deep on politics events, military and war.
Best character development Levi to Eren. Levi is humanity s strongest soldier. Honestly I completed season 1,2,3 one of the reason is Levi. Attack On Titan is an epic anime but main protagonist (Eren) power abilities are low in first season 3 seasons. So I'm a little little disappointed in it. But after season 4 this is the situation. Season 1 - 9, Season 2 - 8.5, Season 3 part 1 - 9, season 3 part 2 - 9, Season 4 - 10, Season 4 Part 2 - 8.5. Season 4 is top in my Aot seasons list.
Now, Eren Yeager name is sign of terror. Freakingly badass, freakingly cool and protagonist to antagonist, terrific change over for Eren. Season 4 is new beginning and ending for Aot.
But after waiting for a year, finally time has come. Watching part 2 of season 4 first part is devastating epic. Second half of the part was bombed off. They should have made episode 80 is ending of this series. That, Gabi was acting as a protagonist. If there is any flaw in series is only that.
Penteuhauseu (2020)
Murder. Revenge. Bulling. Screaming.. lol. It's Madhouse, not Penthouse.
I was not here to recommend this show to anyone. I just want to review my opinion on this show.
It's freakingly dark, freakingly irritating, and also freaking epic. How can there is no likable characters expect Su Ryeon in entire main cast. It's unbelievable. Also I had a little crush on Ro-Na, but it's not about her character.
Womens screaming and framing for murder throughout the drama. Even it's unsettling, it still has its own epicness. That's why drama elements levels portrayed at its best. So its a 10.
Soosanghan Pateuneo (2017)
Wookie hotness is unbeatable....
Makes you feel smile and chills throughout the drama. Not a intense storyline. But it can reach you. It has humor, suspense, romance. Ji Chang Wook x Nam Ji hyun chemistry is at its best. The old man humor scenes are freakingly hilarious. Damn why are Prosecutor, lawyer mains are so hot and badass. Song Joong Ki (Vincenzo), Lee jong suk (While you were sleeping), Ji Chang Wook (Suspicious partner) so cool roles.
Algoissjiman (2021)
Story lacks & boring, but still a good watch.
Ya.. ya.. yeah. I am also the who pefers good storyline and exciting dramas. But Nevertheless drama can't reach all of your expectations. When Jae eon x Na bi chemistry is on fire 🔥, now hell if I care about story.
Ok, toxic relationship is a difficult issue. Did he changed or not is a question here. Also I liked the ending.
My ultimate girl crush Han So Hee, Fighting.
Baegabondeu (2019)
Need some action... Need some chills and thrills... Then this show is for you
Damn, seriously what a plot and what a acting from whole cast. Nail, nail, nail, nailed it. This kdrama keeps you on edge on every episode. Bond couple totally mesmerized with cool stunts and with top notch chemistry. If anyone wants to enjoy fully avoid spoiler for this drama. Totally this show is a banger.
Hoping for season 2.
Gumihodyeon (2020)
It really surprised me!
If anyone dropped while watching or haven't watched, just watch it. I dropped after episode 4 a few months ago. But watched this drama now. It's really surprised me.
Great fantasy story with urban legends. It totally will get you into show.
If Writers had given a happy ending to hot and deadly couple Lee Rang x Yu Ri. It should have been double legendary.
Ok the team had announced season 2. Excited what is going to happen....
Shingeki no Kyojin: Retrospective (2022)
Just Fine episode.
After episode 5 Aot Is not truly in Aot track. I hated this part, but this episode had to a praise for camera angles and Floch. But I still hating this part.
Boku no hîrô akademia (2016)
Good, not an amazing show
Is my hero academia good or amazing ? It's just good. I don't know what's so great when it's story is predictable n boring. I think atleast fights will be a cool. But most of the fight scenes are boring. Shota vs Deku is my favorite action part in whole series. Deku is one of the worst protagonist I have ever seen. Thank God it has some addictive visuals so that I have come this far. If you think iam a hater, I don't care.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Sneak Attack (2022)
Aot history in motion
Getting better Getting better Getting better. I feel slow pace in first but after completion it's fire. Soundtrack, visuals, dialogues, it's cliffhanger ending kept me in excited state. Can't wait for next episode.
AOT : A Masterpiece Work
Sneak peak is one of masterpiece episode.
Haepiniseu (2021)
Slowpaced Survival Spectacular....
As a kdrama fan, I still don't get what so good in survival dramas. It's not my usual type of genre. But recently this genre got more popular. Sweet Home, Squid Game n Now Happiness. But I still like Happiness Kdrama and the reasons are simple Han Hyo Joo one of my favorite actress. Kdrama are addictable. I finished watching it. It was good. If you tried Squid Game and Sweet Home, then you can also give this a try.
1 rittoru no namida (2005)
Tearful masterpiece
I didn't expect a such a emotional ride. Not only in one episode, I cried like an idiot in all 11 episodes. Aye is such an inspiring character n her family support really tried hard. It's a must watch. It really changes your thought about your life. Iam so heart fully thankfull for Japan for making this show.