Change Your Image
arizonaangels
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies (2023)
Oh now we suddenly care about historical accuracy
Face it, most people giving this bad reviews are in a country already reverting back to the 50's of 'whites against everyone else'.
It's a fun show, with great music, fabulous outfits, and a girl gang. It doesn't have to be accurate, like the time was anything like the original Grease, people's narrow minds just can't take any other view on something, even in a fantasy version of the world!
It sucks that it already got canceled but this seems to be a streaming problem all round, nobody gives a show more than a month to do amazing.. all the while hardly marketing it outside of the US (I didn't even know this existed until it was out). And now it's being removed from the service.
Catch me on pirating sites watching this over and over and blasting the music in my car untill I know everything by heart.
Call Me Kat (2021)
If only I hadn't known Miranda
They try so hard and it could be a really cute show. But it just doesn't work if you know the original person, not just the original show but Miranda herself. A lot of the 'character' is just her and this is very difficult to replicate to feel that same authenticity.
So if you know Miranda, just watch Miranda, if you never saw it: You might very well like Kat.. and then afterwards watch Miranda ;) Tom Ellis being in it is an extra joy.
American Crime Story: A Random Killing (2018)
It's a pass from me
Might try again with the next episode but this one was not for me. Started watching because of the trailers about Versace, watching Cunanan be the most annoying person on the planet wasn't worth it. Googled it and seems most if not all of this season is guesswork.. they didn't even catch him, how are we gonna show what he did and why?
Some sources say he wanted to be famous, to be honest, until watching these few episodes I had never even heard of him and it doesn't seem like I was missing out, let's not give him the spotlight now, let him be unknown.
The Shallows (2016)
Sharks really do not care about us this much
Good thing this didn't start another killing frenzy on these 'dangerous monsters'. The idea of the movie is good, but a lot of behaviour is just unrealistic, it would've worked better with a predator like a mountain lion or another that actually stalks their prey and behaves the was this movie wants it to.
Blake was good, her desperate situation and will to survive.
The Mummy (2017)
No it wasn't terrible but..
It could have been so much better if it wasn't a typical Tom Cruise movie. Not enough mummy, too much saviour man. Wallis should have been more prominent, being the one with the actual knowledge of what was going on. Would have loved if this had actually set up the new Monster Universe, the other characters were great and I wish we could have gotten a contemporary Jeckyll and Hyde movie.
The Unholy (2021)
Was it great? No. Was it terrible? Also no.
As far as horrors go, I liked the concept and the way it was done.
As a non religious person I kinda came out of it with 'Be a good person, and don't go all cult when something special comes along'. Will you keep your wish or will you give it up to save others? It had it's creepy moments and it's jumpscares.. and it's made me want to read the book to see how it was done in writing and how they brought it to live on screen. I watched in theatre and then described it to my dad (we watch horror movies together) I will be watching it again with him later on at home.
CODA (2021)
La Famille Bélier but American
I could complain about how they felt the need to adapt a French movie from years ago... but I am just happy that this story gets to be shared with more people. Lovely story, coming off age, family relations. The resulting movie is a great feat, showing people a world they are not familiar with.
47 Meters Down (2017)
Quite good
Yeah, it's not a horror.. and with it being a shark movie I expected the general mishaps (sharks apparently still love human flesh according to hollywood).
But it all turned around and that ending! I expected the regular 'they get saved just in time' happy ending they took me through a loop, and I love it! It made for something different
Penny Dreadful: This World Is Our Hell (2016)
Woo me
There might be a grand scheme of things but Chandler really seems to be high on the self pity here. Going from a strong character to all woo me and 'I am bad so I'll be bad'. Yeah, yeah, revenge and go kill your dad.. but if you decide to trek through the desert with no supplies don't be surprised when you end up dead. And don't get me started on suddenly being all in love with the woman who was trying to kill you (and use you) just a little while ago. Now she's supposedly on his side and wants to help, but what's the use of being a witch if you can't do anything that's actually useful? Like create water, make it rain, quench your thirst or bring forth those snakes to drink their blood even
Locke & Key: The Black Door (2020)
WHY??
Okay, I clearly missed something to get why Tyler is being such a jerk right now. It seemed like a good story but Kinsey was annoying me all through already. Yeah, she killed her fear but what the hell happened to her brain, logic and just gdamn common sense. They all should've been working together but all family values apparently went out the window when dad kicked the bucket. And why is nobody trying to find out more about the history of these keys and the house and the family they just learnt they had? Someone must have known something about them, written it down or made them.
I'll keep going for the sake of possible answers but I am not sure this is gonna be the hit ending leading to a 2nd season