Change Your Image
ppanoli-83576
Reviews
Article 370 (2024)
Powerful narration techniques to tell a story.
Screenplay - 10/10- Each scene links to the next in a perfect sync.
Acting and Casting- 15/10 for Yami. Unlike in the Kashmir movie where emotions were not realistic, Yami, Priyamani and team displayed perfect pain thru their roles. Could have added a strong NSA character. Arun Govil's character could have been more forceful. Amit Shah was superb.
Story - 9/10. May be, linking Pulwama thru a romantic angle could have been avoided.
Direction- The director excellently used time jumps, presentation techniques and narratives to bring out the complicated Article 370 jinx to audience.
Set- Simply looked natural...
Overall 11/10.
Karma (2023)
Refreshing Story line and Tight Script
Acting - 10/10 to. All characters
Screen play - 10/10. Effective use of time jumps and screen switches keeps you waiting.
Story line - 9/10 Fresh and different. It could have been twisted a bit to save the hero. Say for example, Ravi was getting framed by the police and one of the policemen comes up with an evidence of a burglar actually killing Manjari. Ravi runs away because all neighbors give evidence against him for daily quarrels.
Casting 10/10- Excellent casting. All characters played their role in line with the story line.
Overall 9.5/10- The recommended ending could have saved the hero and made all the audience happy.
Rana Naidu (2023)
NAIDU RAAN would be the ideal title.
Great Cast, Poor Screen play, mediocre plot.
Even after 5 episodes, I cannot understand the general direction of the plot. I can't even understand why is the Son so angry against the dad. So writing the review without completely watching "Raan Naidu".
Unnecessary Glorification of casual relationships. Many characters getting into casual sex after their first or second meeting.
Looks like scotch has replaced water in India.
Cast - 8 / 10 . Rana is good. Venkatesh's acting doesn't belong to this genre.
Plot - 1/10
Screenplays - 4/10 (Can't understand utility of many scenes)
Setting - 9/10
Social value index - 0/10 (Kids having Daru party, Children talking about sex with prostitutes with parents, rampant unnecessary drinking scenes)
Overall 4/10. This is what happens when you copy and paste a western serial and replace the characters with Indian characters.
Criminal Justice (2019)
Tight Screen play , Good Story line.
Acting 10/10 - Flawless acting by Massey, Shroff, Pankaj and all support actors including the judge..
Storyline - 9/10 . Some of the jail scenes could have been avoided. Barring few unwanted jail scenes not many loose ends were there. All Dots connected nicely.
Screenplay- 9/10. Excellent use of locations and set ups. The jail set up looked too small to run a drug business.
Characters - 10/10 . Looked real life especially Shroff , Massey , Tripathi.
Overall 9.5/10 - The good part is that the ending portion did not drag much to prove the guilt of the real murderer which was very nicely done. Else it would have been a drag.
Kabir Singh (2019)
Unconvincing Story Line
Story Line - 5. Unrealistic storyline In the first half - A Medical college where seniors can intimate and force junior girl to fall in love with a professor, a family opposing marriage between two doctors, a girl bold enough for Pre-marital sex in boys hostel but not bold enough to marry her love. In short, toxic masculinity coupled with submissive feminism. Kiara Advani should have felt ashamed for being such a helpless medical student in a renowned medical college.
Screen Play - 6. Many scenes are unwanted including Kabir's multiple rages, Kabir's friends coercing Preeti to fall in love with Kabir and Preeti's PDA with Kabir after being forced to fall in love..
Acting - 8. Director should have avoided forcing Shahid Kapoor to overact.
Cast- 9 . Some support actors could have been better.
Drishyam 2 (2021)
This is how you beat the Original with a Sequel..!
Direction 8/10 - Could have been better for an exceptional script like this with respect to the cinematography.
Script 10/10 - Tight sequences and well managed scene jumps keeps the audience on the edge. Linking the characters to the essence of the plot was brilliant. Eg Writing the book on the sequence of events to create doubt in the court was simply out of the box.
Acting 9/10 - This is not for Mohan Lal. But for key junior characters...
Story - 9/10...
Audience are going to like this with Ajay Devgan to in the Hindi Version..
Night Drive (2022)
Original Idea, Refreshing Actors, Tight Script
Story - 10/10 for being original. Linking it to a recent political gold smuggling scandal made it look realistic. Few interlinking of stories stood out.
(1) Rita's (TV anchor) love for a cab driver was confusing in the initial stages. But the later revelation gives a convincing story.
(2) CI's hate for George and Riya vanishes. Audience knows the reason later - George and Riya provided help to a victim, which the CI's sister did not receive many years ago. His sister is still in Coma.
Acting - 10/10 Flawless actions by All actors. Extreme confidence from all actors made the story look flawless.
Screenplay - 9/10 . Kerala police is known to be strict with protocols. Checkpoint incident looked a bit unrealistic especially when the CI knows that the lady is a TV anchor.
Direction - 10/10 Excellent use of location , time jump and interlinking of plots.
Overall- Would love to watch again.
The Kashmir Files (2022)
Needed better screenplay, Should have avoided to and fro time jumping
Vivek Agnihotri had a difficult task of telling history of Kashmir in 2 hour..But.....
Screenplay- 7/10- Could have been made tighter. Too much of to and fro time Jumping between events actually disrupted the flow of the events impacting the story .
Acting- 8/10 - Krishna Pandit's character did not seems to feel the pain and emotions many other characters like Sharada Pandit displayed. Pushkar nath Pandit over worked to get the emotion in. The supporting cast could have been better especially the DGP and News Anchor.
Cinematography- 9/10..
Story - 9/10. To and fro time jumping actually destroyed the true emotion attached with the event. However, from a perspective of creating awareness, the movie did a decent job.
Gurgaon (2017)
Could have been 10/10 with few changes in story line
Screenplay - 8.5/10 - Good use of time period and characters . However, the time jump in some scenes are confusing.
Storyline - 5/10 Unwanted characters and scenes like Sophie and the club scene, the govt official and the hunting scenes could have been totally avoided. So was the murder of elder brother of Pankaj Tripathi's character. Preeto calling her brother to pick her up despite knowing that he was behind the kidnapping looks unrealistic for a French educated modern girl.
Acting - 10/10.
Overall- Could have been a very good movie if the storyline could have been more tight and realistic.
Zhong guo ji zhang (2019)
Summary: Overall Good... Could have been better..
Plot- 9/10- There have been multiple cases of windshield cracks in commercial flights including the one on which the story is based out of. However, there was scope for adding some twists.
Screen Play- First Half 5/10, Middle - 9/10, end 7/10. Some of the initial scenes could have been either avoided or shortened since they do not have much impact on story line. The middle session is interesting with breathtaking scenes of the flight entering the crisis and flying thru thunder storm. The Cinematography is excellent across locations including the cockpit scenes. The last portion again enters a bit of drag. The Cabin scenes too are quite well detailed. However, here too some cuts would have been just fine.
Cast and acting - 9/10. Great characters and acting . Scenes like the Short talk between the second officer and the crying passenger could have been avoided.
Realistic- 9/10 for ATC and the flight related details. Pilots not being able to hear each other and not being able to communicate with ATCs due to the noise of wind, cabin pressure drop , tyres bursting due to hard breaking are detailed well for the audience. However, here too some drag could have been avoided.
Overall - 8/10. 1 mark being cut for the drag scenes and 1 mark for a below par screen play for an otherwise excellent plot.
Flight (2021)
10/10 Visual Grsphics.. Rest please read
Story / Plot - 1/10- Not a believable plot. No one is going to hire a mercenary to kill the Co Pilot and innocent Stewardess and jump out of a cruising flight after leaving the sedated hero with a time bomb hidden somewhere. The villain uncle could have easily got him out for a Supari of 50 K in Mumbai rather than wasting his brain on setting up a "Mission Impossible" to kill the hero.
Screen Play- First Half 1/10, Second half 4 / 10. Too much of unnecessary drags and humanly impossible stunt scenes.
Dialogue- 5/10- Hero should have talked less and used his brains more.
Acting- 8/10. Good actors. But the screen play and dialog writers competed not to bring the best out of the characters.
Cast- 9/10. I believe in fresh blood . So full credit to Chaddha as well as the veterans. Even the ATC lady did a good job.
Cinematography / Visual effects - 10/10. If I ever make a movie, I will hire Crazyentertsinment team. Well Done guys..!!
Overall 7/10 - Why ? Firstly, Because Indian movies do not bet high on aviation thrillers. Kudos for selecting the genre. Secondly, the visual graphical were of high dedication, Thirdly dedication of the team and actors with whatever flaws they had...!!