Change Your Image
OrganicallyGrown
Reviews
Road House (2024)
GO SEE the original -- don't waste your time with this DRIVEL!
This has nothing to do with the original roadhouse. This is just a real bad/cringe action movie!
The overall acting is so AWFUL - it's painful to watch. The story is atrocious. The original roadhouse is not an award winning movie but it's entertaining and somewhat realistic, while this movie is totally crazy fiction that could just never happen in real life.
Why do filmmakers use this AI crap all the time? The scene on the bridge, when Jake is about to get run over, is so ridiculously unreal and not true to life, it's more like a 1960s movie when they fast forward or GTA video game. AWFUL, just awful.
Go see the original!
The Castaways (2023)
The Cockamamie Castaways!!!!!
Oh, wow, as they say, the time wasted watching this nonsense can never be retrieved!
This is the most convoluted, contrived, cockamamie storyline I have had the misfortune of trying to follow in a VERY, VERY long time. It's so difficult these days to find anything to watch without numerous agendas inserted into the script, that I thought that maybe this mini-series might be different. Well, other than the usual angelic & wise blk people trope, it was far less annoying in that respect.
But, oh wow, the plot, SO BAD. The writing, even worse.
The acting was adequate, but wow did this drag on and on.
After investing so much time, I really wanted to see what happened at the end.
Oh my goodness, what a CRAZY, unlikely, ridiculous ending!
The woman who was stranded on the island DECIDES TO STAY BEHIND, after her sister risks life and limb to rescue her and the closing scene shows that she is now PREGNANT with her island lover's baby.
The ISLAND is uninhabited by humans!!! When their son or daughter grows up they will be ALL ALONE after their parents die and they will die alone, unless they have siblings and even then, one of them will die first, leaving the other ALL ALONE.
Also, they'll never be able to marry and reproduce, well, unless of course they sleep with their sibling. (How terrible!)
Are you all getting how weird and selfish this is? Awful, just awful!
Castaways (2023)
The Cockamamie Castaways!!!!
Oh, wow, as they say, the time wasted watching this nonsense can never be retrieved!
Why or who describes these movies. Firstly I'm so over watching movies for the LGBTQ community. What has that got to do with anything else. This film is boring, nothing to do with the end of the world, it's just a load of wasted time. Don't bother unless you have trouble sleeping as this so called movie will help you sleep. Time I'll never get back. If you want to watch a pathetic lesbian version of Blue Lagoon, then this is the one for you. If you want to watch a film that has no substance then again this is for you.
4 people on a boat and one asks the other after stranded who are you? As if they didn't get to meet each other earlier. It's just so poorly written.
Plan B (2023)
Wow, this man CAN'T CATCH A BREAK!
So, as with most programs these days, at best, the husband is portrayed as the one who is inept or to blame for the downfall of a marriage or, at worst, he is portrayed as either a complete idiot or a psychotic abuser.
This husband is none of these things, yet the description describes him as "controlling". I don't really agree.
Co-dependent, yes, controlling, not really. He wants what is best for EVERYONE else, above himself. Certainly not healthy, but what is "normal" these days with creepy men running around with dresses on, replacing women in their sports, right?
This man's mother is a classic, malignant narcissist who thinks only of herself. This is very likely how he became codependent and grew up to attract a woman who CAN NEVER be satisfied, complains constantly, even though he jumps through hoops to appease her every whim. Meanwhile, all of her fixation is on playing the cello, instead of focusing on her marriage and the life they're building, even though she clearly wanted the big expensive house that he is literally killing himself at work to pay for!
The wife's brother is an unethical loser, meanwhile the husband's brother needs constant assistance due to alcohol abuse.
The wife never supports him in anything, and never stops whining that she is not being supported. She is triggered by anything and everything. Even though he has his flaws, plenty of women would be lining up to be married to a hard working man who can be trusted and truly cherishes their family.
There is SO much more, but you will have to watch this insane show to see how horrid his selfish wife and self-pitying mother treat him!
This show should be mandatory viewing for young men, teaching them all the RED FLAGS to watch out for when choosing a wife!
Oh, forgot, this whole show revolves around about time travel and I am now 5 episodes into it, but really, the a-hole females in this show are really the main attraction...they are just really infuriating shrews.
The Greatest Lie Ever Sold: George Floyd and the Rise of BLM (2022)
Well worth your time IF YOU CHERISH THE TRUTH!!!!
So, yes, how refreshing... finally, someone took the time to dig deeper into the narrative we were all sold in 2020.
One of the most violent, chaotic, oppressive, economically destructive periods of time in all of American history.
This was an agenda-driven, deeply deceptive and VERY well planned narrative, and subsequent set of events, that the left-stream-media and your benevolent govt aggressively drove into the minds of many millions of people in order to create unwarranted guilt and submission to an organization whose fraudulent mission was clearly never transparent in its REAL goals and should not have EVER been trusted by Americans or anyone else for that matter.
Lucky Hank (2023)
Ignore the idiots.......
Ignore the idiots trying to convince you that not liking this awful, BORING dumpster fire means that you're an idiot!
Are all the industry people giving this 10 stars?
Are you kidding me?
I could barely make it through one episode of this absolute SNOOZE-FEST!
What an incredible waste of Odenkirk's talent.
No drama, no comedy, zero suspense .... not even the slightest little bit of tension to pull a viewer in.
Far, far, far below mediocre in every possible way.
Such a disappointment.
Astoundingly poor.
Not funny or dramatic.
So, why is it called a comedy/drama? Hmm?
Uninteresting, glib, dry and monotone and dull, dull, dull and very boring.... very, very, very boring,
Did I mention that it was BORING?
Well, it was.
Your Honor (2020)
Very surprised to see a second season ---
Like most, I tuned in for Bryan, and certainly, this show had its moments in season 1, with an original premise being SUCH a novelty these days! So, with nothing to choose from other than insulting, cringy re-boots, thought I'd check out season 2.
So far, Rosie Perez is looking rough, annoying as ever and there doesn't seem to be too much hope left after the horrific ending last season. Although, hey, atheism, check, lesbian scene, check, white people bad, check, check, check! Yay for hollywood!
A few of the characters are quite revolting, such as the one chewing on that filthy toothpick... exactly what is she trying to prove? LOL Such ridiculous overacting on her part too.
Would be nice to have some captions for those who are still quite resistant to speaking basic English too.
Your Place or Mine (2023)
What is the POINT of this film? So painfully bland!
I had to turn it off before I wasted one more precious minute.
Were the writers half-asleep when they came up with these humdrum jokes?
I love Reese.
Not sure why she wasted her skills on this film.
Oh, and Tig Notaro trying to give 'beauty' tips to Reese? Seriously? Give me a break. Someone buy Tig a red and white striped hat and have her go play the lead for "Where's Waldo"....she'd be perfect.
There is absolutely NOTHING that could make me sit through another minute of this rom-com, with zero romance or actual comedy. Even the music sounds like a regurgitation of every other flop rom-com that none of us ever asked for.
Reese looks great though.
That's it. She is absolutely lovely and is obviously taking very good care of herself without jamming her face with fillers and botox, which is quite refreshing.
Other than that, no point in tuning into this boring nonsense.
Wednesday (2022)
OUTSTANDING, ORIGINAL and TRULY REFRESHING !!!!
They hit it out of the ballpark with this one! It brings a perfect mix of dark comedy / drama and effortlessly depicts a modern character of Wednesday, without cringe or emphasis on the types of biased agendas we're normally bombarded with, when we seek to be entertained. I appreciate that homage was paid to the original character of 'Wednesday' too!
I also must say, I watched Stranger Things as well, yet I never grasped the full love of it, as everyone else seems to have done.
This was definitely a more fun watch for me.
The whole cast and ensemble is terrific. The GORGEOUS, Catherine Zeta Jones, as Morticia, is spectacular, and my favorite character out of the whole show is Thing!!
Never in my life did I think I would fall in love with a freaking hand as a character, but it's happened!
The Deep End (2022)
? ? ? WHY was the MALICIOUS editing even necessary ? ? ?
If this documentary were not so heavily edited and spliced together with a very specific agenda by these sneaky producers, I would have given this FIVE STARS just for exposing such a narcissistic, controlling human being.
Yet, thanks to the hack-job editing, proven by Teal's own videos and audio recordings, showing the complete, nuanced picture in multiple instances, these filmmakers have managed to simply discredit themselves while also deceiving their audience.
IT IS SUCH A SHAME! Why not just show the truth. The way she treated her ANGEL of an ex-boyfriend and his new wife, is more than enough for everyone to see what kind of person she is.
There was NO NEED to stitch segments of conversations together, essentially fabricating lies within the story, in order to get people's attention.
Yet, hey, why should we be surprised? This is what all of mainstream media does today,. True investigative reporting has been squeezed out of the picture, since I suppose it requires too much restraint, morality and professionalism. Remember when people Katie Couric and Sharyl Attkisson actually did in-depth investigative pieces on big pharma's shady practices? Notice you literally never hear about this kind of thing anymore from mainstream sources? Could it be that the most damaging things in our society are the stories that are completely and totally suppressed, while the comparatively, infinitesimal bubbles of negative influence, such as Teal Swan's inner circle, actually gets dramatized in order to skyrocket the emotions of the audience, most of whom won't be interested long enough to dig a little deeper.
The producers of this documentary are unethical and unprofessional. Teal Swan's damaging and dangerous manipulations of innocent people absolutely does need to be exposed, but not with deception in order to achieve a desired reaction, which, in the end, makes these producers no better than Teal herself!
Halftime (2022)
The REAL American dream, done right ---
In 1923, my Grandmother began the REAL American dream, the right way, as tens of millions of other immigrants did: She came here legally, on a 3 week long boat trip from Italy aboard the SS Patria.
J-lo is clearly oblivious to this simple concept. Further, it was Obama who introduced "cages" and she had no problem at all with that, did she? Where was the outcry way back then and the docu-drama with scenes of her heartwarming grief over such a terrible thing?
She needs to stick to pole-dancing and her merry-go-round of highly publicized relationships and leave actual history and political matters to literate people.
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
~~~~~~~ Z E R O S T A R S !!!!!! ~~~~~~~
This horribly sad excuse for entertainment, is now, thankfully, resting in peace after two undeserved, VERY long, drawn out seasons of politically driven garbage that no one asked for.
Now, we can only hope all those mind-numbing, revolting, unoriginal "re-boots" we all despise will quickly follow suit.
Hiyama Kentarô no ninshin (2022)
Imploding our culture with chaos, one Netflix show at a time ....
So, this is where we are folks! When the majority of wealthy media corporations are all pushing this kind of stuff in tv, movies and even billboard ads, it might be time to find better things to do with our days, than to continue to enrich people who are quite literally insane....dangerously insane. Understand this, all that tolerance has led you right here, right now, watching programs about pregnant men, shaking your head in wonderment as you say to yourself, "just how did we get here?".
Placating those who live in fantasy-land is not going to turn out well at all.
Break Every Chain (2021)
~ ~ ~ Beautiful & Inspiring ~ ~ ~
The world needs far MORE stories like this one. This film is absolutely powerful, moving and full of heart & FAITH, something that is sorely lacking in American culture.
See it ~~~ you'll love it!
Rectify (2013)
Profound In Every Sense
This series has the quality and intensely personal nature as "The Killing" and "Breaking Bad", but so far, without the violence.
It's incredibly well acted and gives us some time to know the characters, which is something I truly appreciate. It might not be action-packed enough for some viewers, but if you enjoy observing what each character is experiencing and reading between the lines a little, you'll quickly warm up to the unique premise of this series.
Personally, I already feel very attached to the lead character and am feeling tremendous empathy for him. In my view, without emotional attachment to the characters, there is no show!
I am greatly looking forward to this mystery unraveling and I find myself wondering, exactly how will JUSTICE be rectified...
....and who will rectify it???