Change Your Image
yakov_sannikov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Extraction 2 (2023)
Tyler Rake should have stayed at the bottom of that river
In most cases, sequels just don't pan out, even if they do pan out commercially for the crew and studio.) Tyler Rake should have stayed at the bottom of the river he plunked into in instalment #1. Instalment #2 appears to have been aimed at some sort of Hemsworth fan tribe that is willing to overlook plot holes, glaring clichés, physics-defying scenes, and idiotic geographic and historical references, all for Chris's good looks and rapid arm movements. I give this piece of cinematic drivel two stars for special effects. That E2 became a hit just says a lot about the average moviegoer (or Netflix watcher), I guess.
A Simple Plan (1998)
Spot on
This is an unquestionable masterpiece and a lesson to any budding director on how movies ought to be made and to any aspiring actor on how to behave before the camera or on stage. This is not to mention that "A simple plan" is beautifully filmed, well-narrated and demonstrates perfect synchronicity between its soundtrack, visual components and emotional backgrounds. I have also read the book that the movie is loosely based on and, let me tell you, the film is better than the book. The book is enticing enough (I "gulped" it in a single seating), but its modified screen version is more believable, both with regard to the plot and character's actions.
Plagi Breslau (2018)
Unrelatable
This is just another example of Netflix outsourcing its cinematographic projects to Poland, which is a huge mistake to begin with. Despite a proliferation of names and titles since the rise of Film Polski in the 50s, Poland has not really been a hotbed for fostering cinema that the rest of the world could relate to. This cinematographic "gem", too (spoiler alert!), is merely a two-hour cameraman's chase from one gory crime scene to the next following a semi-deranged, foul-mouthed main character, whose personal problems (judging by the intensity of her psychotic feats) seem to be far more serious that those of the killer she is chasing. The worst part is - and this carries over from most other productions originating in Poland - there is no one in this movie who could invoke sympathy, empathy or any similar emotion with the plus sign. Don't waste your time.
Red Dot (2021)
A couple of irresponsible morons fighting for their survival
In a way, this movie symbolizes all that is wrong with the 21-century Western society: a bunch of self-absorbed characters lacking any empathy for a fellow human being, failing to assume responsibility for their own actions, and acting idiot most of the time. I am at a loss as to why someone would want to make a movie about this this.
Ventajas de viajar en tren (2019)
A vivid excursion into the film-makers' disturbing minds
Even after a string of recent disappointments from European producers, I did not think it could get any worse than Calvaire. Well... I was wrong. This cinematic excrement (spoiler: pun intended) is a qualitatively new level of low. In a nutshell, this is a repulsive cocktail of nearly all imaginable degeneracies further refracted by the psychotic mind of its characters. This "thriller" has as little to do with the genre it is claimed to represent as with art in general.