Change Your Image
unbolted
Reviews
Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir (2015)
It took time, but managed to become complex and compelling!
For the first 2 seasons, there did seem to be a bit of repetition, not a lot was going on, but it seems for season 5, so much has been occuring that it's really fascinating to watch everything playout, you really want to know what to happens next. There is more than 1 thing going on throughout the story at least as season progresses which really makes this show entertaining, I love it!
The animation quality has been seemingly mixed, most of the time it's excellent while at other times it feels rushed occasionally.
I think the show would greatly benefit being 10 minutes longer as sometimes, things in the story are visibly rushed that it can cause disruption to climaxes.
A highly underrated show that even as a male adult I enjoy, the show without a doubt has evolved from what it once started as what I think to be, a kids show. This is far from a typical love story, if you give it time, I'm sure you'll come to like this.
Free Guy (2021)
A movie that is unexpectedly spectacular
It's hard to really express how great this Movie was without spoilers, but I will try my best.
This was not what I was expecting this Movie to be amazing! It has a mix of humor, action, a solid well written story line overall, and a bit of romance. I guess this Movie is not directed to boomers,more to people who have played open world video games.
One of the most underrated movies by far in my opinion, it just honestly was the best movie I have ever seen. I hope one day for a sequel, because this is such a well written story.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Some exhilarating scenes, but generally mediocre
This show is no where near what The Flash was like, this show just has a cliché of the time travel most shows have, the love just felt really cringe, and it's always the same thing, time traveling and stopping a guy, repeat. Very boring.
But I will tell you what I like without trying to spoil, some of the scenes unleash some of the characters true character, which you don't necessarily see in their set show. But that's about it.
I don't generally like this but it is my opinion, I suggest you watch it for yourself and make up your opinion.
The Flash (2014)
One of the greatest shows I have ever seen! With just a few issues
I love this show so much, one of the best, my favorite show ever. Season 1-3 were spot on, they had such a good storyline, the emotions portrayed by the actors, the storyline behind the characters in the show. All the plotwists and everything that has happened just generally sets into you, I haven't felt that in recent shows in a while, this show really makes you feel the emotion and I am not a very emotional guy. For a show that started in 2014, I find that impressive. I have watched this series twice, and I am intrigued.
I am just a little disappointed on seasons 4-7, as they just haven't had the same vibe as the old seasons and, it goes a bit too over other characters rather than Barry Allen, more into Family. I don't mind Villan and Character backstory, but going into more detail on what they do just doesn't seem that interesting. They do have plenty of time to fix it from season 8+, there are a bunch of things they can do like the man in yellow origin story, or the future flash etc. The show is not broken like everyone is saying, they are just a bit upset with the state and how the show has just changed from season 4.
I suggest definitely, it's more of you entitled to your own opinion, watch the show, see it for yourself, I personally love it, I can't wait for what they do next!