Change Your Image
brodiebruce
Reviews
The Blob (1988)
A better film...
Than the original (which was fun and a classic 50s bmovie template). This one make appropriate 1980s changes, the most interesting of which being that the blob is now man-made and not alien.
Good acting, good writing, good fun direction and special f/x that have stould the test of time. A lot of fun. Check it out.
Return of the Living Dead III (1993)
Hard to watch, first time
I loved the first two and can respect this one for trying something different. I think more people will enjoy it as a completely seperete entity to the first two rather than a third film, as even the trioxin acts different in this one. The acting is irritating at points and the zombies (with a few exceptions) all look like puppets. The plot is kinda dull, as it doesn't go all out on it's 'hooks' but rather just goes over them again and again, but the only thing that really annoyed me was the music. It sounded like a midi file playing over and over again. If they had got a real composer of b-movies (Richard Band springs to mind, for his great work on Re-Animator, From Beyond and Castle Freak) and added a few grunge rock songs, this would be great. The lead character named Kurt (As in Cobain) wants to go to Seattle to drum in a rock band (subtlety isn't to be found). In keeping with the first two's spirit, grunge tracks could have added to the film and made it more fun. And if they weren't trying to make a fun film, they made a lot of mistakes (the puppet zombies sprint to mind.)
A Nymphoid Barbarian in Dinosaur Hell (1990)
Awful
I bought this due to the cheesy title (a Lloyd Kaufman creation, I imagine) but turns out the film makers tried to make something serious (fair enough) but all I wanted was to see claymation creatures (or dinosaurs, whatever) fighting people. What I got was a wannabe-Dune, with a very boring plot. I would say avoid this to Troma fans, Film fans and fantasy geeks.
AM
Return of the Living Dead: Part II (1988)
I liked it a lot
I enjopyed this tremendously. It was one of the first zombie films I saw, and first of the Return series. A mix of horror and comedy can so easily be done wrong so this time out, Director Weiderhorn decided to go all out on pure entertainment-almost a light-hearted comedy on the undead. Some jokes fall flat (severed hand giving the finger, probably lifted from Evil Dead 2) but the fun of the film will draw most in and bring back nostalgic memories of the 1980s. The opening credits have recieved a lot of crap as they don't set up the plot the same way the first Return's did. But I like the song (Julian Cope's Spacehopper) and it really caught my attention and got me in a silly mood. The song is probably this film's equivilant of the first's PartyTime sequence.
Some might call it lame, but they're just being too cynical. This is a good sequel in most respects and a lot of fun to watch. Like the first, it's dated in many respects but it's still a load of fun.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Great
Within the minority of horror film fans, there is a sub-minority of zombie film fans. This film is really aimed at them.
Writing is some of the best I've ever heard in a horror film, direction more than adequate (Dan tends to let it play out as opposed to showing off), good acting (and b-movie acting; saying ludicrous dialogue with a straight face) good special effects (though could be better in parts) and a good Punk soundtrack. The film flows very quickly and is entertaining and exciting to stay in your head ("Braaaaaains") with many classic moments. Once you've seen the graveyard scene you'll never forget it (an army of corpses rising form their graves to the sound of 45 Graves' PartyTime.
It's like Evil Dead II in it's mix of horror comedy and is not so much a rip-off of George A. Romero's series of zombie films, as it is a homage. The film is a lot more entertaining assuming you've seen Night, Dawn and Day.
All in all, a good enjoyable film.
Escape from L.A. (1996)
Good
A very fun film, a sequel/remake to ESCAPE FROM NY.
I found this movie to have a different path to NY thus while giving the viewer the feeling of deja vu, a new experience. The film features good acting all round, nice characterisations (Maps to the stars Eddie springs to mind) and a quick, fast moving plot.
I think the only movie I've seen move more consistantly faster is Aliens or maybe Evil Dead 2.
This film is a good session of fun and easy to watch. Enjoy!
Frostbiter: Wrath of the Wendigo (1995)
Loved it
This film I bought in a bulk order of Troma DVDs and wasn' expecting much more than a chuckle. This obviously Evil Dead II influenced film has good stop motion effects (good old 1980s style) has good b-movie acting (ie. saying ludicrous dialogue dead seriously) and the film is fun easy to follow.
I loved the soundtrack too.
Tromeo and Juliet (1996)
Best Troma film and a great experienced
Tromeo is quite simply the funniest Troma movie ever. Lots of great stuff; powerhouse acting (I'm serious) and some great plot details. The injokes reminded me a lot of The Simpsons. The music was great-really fantastic and the film is, put simply, flawless. IT's what it is and I recommend it to anyone with the ability to take a joke and a good sense of humour.
BASEketball (1998)
The Ultimate Marriage
Trey Parker and Matt Stone + David Zucker
The film is the story of two slackers going nowhere (shown in the opening credits at a high school reunion party). The sports world is at an all time low (also shown hilariously pre-credits) and the two slackers, Joe "Coop" Cooper (Trey) and Doug Remer (Matt) create a new game on the spur of the moment, BASEketball, using the rules of Baseball on a basketball court in an effort to win $50.
Over the course of 10 mins, we see how the game becomes increasingly popular-the first half of the film a metaphor (perhaps unintentionally) for Trey & Matt's shoot to sucess with South Park. Also features the line "Now you're so popular you're gonna act in a Hollywood film? Sellout...", an in-joke of course.
The game features the opportunity for some great gags-while the opponant takes their shot, the defense can PSYCHE OUT the opponant by doing pretty much whatever they want-the best involve a pair of pliers and "Got Milk?" (my favourite though was an audiobook of the Horse Whisperer, which sends the opponant into a coma...)
The film is good natured, well acted and very very funny. Although the film features many of the background gags that David Zucker's known for (it's very much one of his films), Trey and Matt's great performances makes the film. They are only credited as actors, but their improvisational humour is felt throughout the film. Their rapore is remarkable-in real life they are the best of friends.
I love this film and I think you will too.
Orgazmo (1997)
Very funny film....
***SLIGHT SPOILERS*** Before there was South Park, another Trey Parker and Matt Stone movie (I always saw Trey as the brains of the operation and Matt the heart).
The story concerns a young morman named Joe Young. Through a series of events (none too ludicrous), he winds up with an offer to be in a new porn film, Orgazmo. Due to his faith, he has obvious doubts. However, he has a sweetheart, Lisa, who sorely wants to be married to Joe in a muslim temple (?), which is fortunately the only inaccruate thing in the film (they don't charge for marriages).
Joe meets several Adult film actors-Ben aka. Choda Boy in the film (he bemuses that no one takes his seriously, while strapping a dildo to his head), who becomes a good friend of Joe's during the film.
He also meets Candi and Saffi, two female stars.
They hang out after work in a sushi bar run by G-Fresh, a Japanese rapper (played by the same actor who played the Nihongin Cheif in Cannibal! The musical) and see a racketeering operation threatening G-Fresh to move out.
Later, Ben shows Joe the Orgasmorator. Based on a prop in the porn movie they are both working, the Orgasmorator fires a purple beam into people, causing them to...you know... Ben and Joe take it upon themselves to take out the racketeers and destroy a contract G-Fresh was forced to sign.
The next day, Ben finds out that the porno director, Maxxx Orbison is also the head of the racketeering operation. Ben urges Joe to take up the fight again, this time on the Maxxx. Joe declines and then finds his fiancee Lisa back at his condo, for a suprise visit. He is shocked and worried (He has been telling Lisa the money is coming from a production of Death of a salesman). The porno is a huge hit, promting a sequel which Joe reluctantly agrees to, due to an increased pay check (though in the films, Joe only acts and fights-for the love scenes a Stunt Cock is used).
However, due to lack of payment, Joe declines to return to work. Lisa is kidnapped and Joe and Ben rejoin and head for a final battle.
I won't mention any more except that the end resolution features the "I've learned something today..." line, also used in Cannibal, BASEketball and all South Park episodes.
The film is ironic, because it's a film about crime and porn but it's a completely innocent story-Joe does it for love, takes out the bad guys and saves the day. It also features mild swearing (harsh words but not in harsh circumstances) and brief mild nudity (a man's behind).
I found this film extremely funny, with some great moments. The acting is all good, the humour is good natured and at no one's expense and it has a linear and consistant plot.
A good film. Hope the Special Edition DVD comes out soon.
Alferd Packer: The Musical (1993)
An outstanding feature debut
Trey and Matt's first feature is Cannibal the Musical.
You probably know the plot by now from reading other reviews or the plot summary and anyway I'm too bored to type one because I just did for BASEketball and Orgazmo.
The film features knock out songs at the most innapropriate (story wise) and appropriate (entertainment wise) times eg. when starving to death in the snow, one of the miners tries to raise spirits by singing Let's Build a Snowman. To say the least, the others' patience soon wears thin.
Trey, Matt, Dian (forever Choda/Squek), Jason, Ian Hardin and the other guy all deliver great comedic performances. The guy who played Frenchy Carmazon (can't remember his name for the life of me, was also the DP on this flick) does a great job also as the antagonist.
Andy Kemmler, the porn star in Orgazmo, plays a small role as one of the trappers.
The film does feature some bad acting in minor roles, but it adds to the fun.
This film will definetly satisfy Trey and Matt fans and Troma fans.
It's not as good as Orgazmo or BASEketball but it is indeed very very good.
I loved this film, and I think you will too.
The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989)
Good but different
I just got the Toxic Avenger boxset with the full (For the first time ever) Gore filled director's cut.
The film, simply put, is very very different to the original film and part 4.
Part 3 and this (siamese twins, split at birth forming two seperate movies-they were originally the same one) are more fun and family oriantated. The gore is still there but there's more slapstick.
Overall a different feel to the first movie and part 4.
Parts 2 + 3 have fans of their own, who hate 1 + 4. They are just very different for example; Toxie's voice is a 13 yr old boy, not the deep authorative voice of 1 + 4; Toxie is a little less buff and his mask is different.
It's entertaining and has some really funny moments though.
The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie (1989)
Incomplete
Part two had a good entertaining middle but a slow dull beginning (explained too much by narration [the movie was made out of half of a 6 hour movie, the other half being this one, Part 3]) and a bad, unsatisfying ending. The movie has a good beginning and good ending, but dull middle. The film is good and funny, but pretty much the same stuff as in Part 2.
See my review of 2 for more detils, as the same problems are evident here.
Not bad Troma, not bad.
The Evil Dead (1981)
Classic
This is the last in the trilogy I saw, which may have contributed to it's unsecessful attempts atblowing me over. I'll try to be as unbiased as I can.
The film itself is very scary, atmospheric with groundbreaking scenes and effects. It's got a typical horror movie set up but the payoff is unlike any horror film.
The direction is great despite the script being mostly dialogue which only serves it's purpose (which is fine) and the acting is good all round. Bruce Campbell's performance of Ash for the first time is as just one of the group-a whiny scared individual who emerges as the hero and does what he has to-yet not the buff hero of 2 or the humourous jerk hero of Army of Darkness.
Evil Dead II, while not aiming for all out scares but rather just shocks and gags, outdoes this film. That film is part remake, part sequel (the remake is the first 20 mins, a basic simplification of this movie)
So by all means see it, it's a classic. But I think Evil Dead 2 is superior.
You Better Watch Out (1980)
Intelligant, not a slasher
Only about 5 deaths in this film. The film is intelligant and experiments with points of view and different views of the same thing, years before the mainstream did.
It's a little boring in parts but I think it's well worth a rental but I wouldn't say it would be a regular watch of anyones.
Toxic Crusaders (1991)
Great show
It's one of those great sadnesses when you realise one of your favourite childhood TV shows, frought with possibilities, only ran for 13 episodes. Maybe they did the old Ren & Stimpy thing, where you change the scenes around to make new plots.
Anyway, similar to the movies.....Apolcalyse Inc, an evil corperation run by Dr. Killemoff, an alien. They dump Toxic Waste and trash everywhere in New Jersey, especially here in Tromaville. A complete and hopeless nerd, Melvin Junko falls into some waste and becomes THE TOXIC CRUSADERS, Tromavilles favourite hideously deformed mutant of superhuman size and strength and the first superhero from New Jersey.
Joining him were his Mom, his girlfriend (blind...well, she's have to be really), Junkyard-a half dog/half man, NoZone-who has sneezes that go up to warp 5, Major Disaster-who can control plants.
Their opponants featured Psycho-Killemoff's henchmen, Bonehead-an old bully of Melvin's who has become a walking skeleton.
Overall, the aim of the series was to entertain (it wasn't just a toy commercial) and to educate about the enviroment.
Unfortunately, the TOXIC CRUSADERS never did beat Apololypse Inc.
(Trivia: a live action TOXIC CRUSADERS film was to be made by New Line Cinema, but they didn't honour their agreement....Troma took them to court)
TOXIC CRUSADERS THE MOVIE is available at amazon.com. It's the first 4 episodes stiched together....it's entertaining enough.
Enjoy!
AM
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)
I liked it....
I'm not sure about saying this was the inspiration for Alien. I mean, the basic idea is a fairly logical one so I'm not so sure it's a direct reference/rip off. Anyway, out of all those 1950s b-movies, this one is the most entertaining. It's easy to watch, fun, well written (for what it is) and a great dvd just to have in your collection.
I particually liked one great scene that really dates the movie. It's set in 2000-somewhen, and all the women are serving men coffee or somesuch. In fact, may just be the one woman. Anyway, it was amusing to see such predictions of the future. Just my £2.00.
Senior Trip (1995)
Pleasantly surprised
Very funny, ahead of it's time comedy, which was very clever. I have to admit, the Friday the 13th stuff had my crying in joy. The whole movie is a riot and I know if it got re-released today it would be a hit, but it won't be re-released-of course.
I enjoyed it tremendously and I know you will too!
AM
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
One of the great cult films...
Reading the other reviews probably helps you get to grips with what this movie is all about, but I just have to tell you all that this is a movie very easy to watch, on a great DVD and an extremely memorable (in a pleasant way) experience to go through with.
-AM
The Toxic Avenger (1984)
Probably the best review here
As I glance around the page, I see countless reviews misunderstanding this movie.
It is NOT a parody of Pretty in Pink or Ferris Bueller (Those are '86, this '83)
It is not as vile as some people thought;
Originally I thought this flick was sick and really unpleasent.
Allow me to tell you;
I actually thought this was a mean movie (I know, I sound like a guidence councellor) but really it's a sincere comedy, mixed in with extreme violence. The story is a classic one- Man becomes hero and saves town. It's sincere about that, and it's sincere with it's message of anti-garbage. It doesn't really understand how you can't have it both ways, the violence being the main problem for some.
Someone else said it was mean because we're supposed to laugh at a kid getting run over by a bike. Not so-In this movie, it's done to emphasize how evil those characters are. I know-It's uneven.
But the movie is better once you've heard the Lloyd Kaufman commentery on the DVD-IT's a flaw, we should be able to see it anyway, but it's better then.
AM
Escape from Monkey Island (2000)
Great
Honestly, the most fun I've ever had on a PC. Other games I've got-Max Payne, Quake 3, Carmageddon TDR. I don't really have the patience for 'quick-reflex' games, but EMI really entetains me. I play it every Christmas since the day I got it (X-Mas) and it never seases to make you laugh out loud.
The only gripe is the 3d. Remember 1997-CMI? Still looks great, huh?
Three years later and this has aged-I dis-like 3D 'cos it goes obsolete so soon. Why, oh, why, not a CMI engine game.
DO yourself a favour, open a new window, go to lucasarts.com and buy MM2: Day of the tentacle, Sam and Max, Full throttle and the monkey island bounty pack and EMI. You'll then be ready to live, my son.