Change Your Image
kslitculture
Reviews
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Monumental to the genre of horror!
Before watching this film, I always thought that going on a road trip on back country roads with friends would be freaking awesome! This is no longer the case. Sally, Jerry, Kirk, Pam, and my personal favorite Franklin, all enjoying each other's company, were completely unaware of the chaos that was about to unfold and impact their lives forever.
Sweat, Screams, and Strangers with Saws can best sum up the events that take place after the group reaches a consensus to let a blade crazed hitchhiker join the party. One by one, the group of friends branch off encountering the evil that is the Sawyer Family. It's safe to say that bad decisions can lead to some unruly consequences. What a spectacle this movie is!
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
Crazy Funny Chainsaw Mayhem
I want to start this review off by stating that The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 has nothing on the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre. The sheer horror that the first film gave us was undeniably unnerving. However, this film does offer us a fresh take on the Sawyer families reign over the state of Texas.
With provided distinction from a road trip gone bad, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 manifests an unimaginable scenario in which two victims total disregard for others gets them killed. They call into a radio station only to pester the host Vanita 'stretch', which occurs shortly after they run the Sawyers of the road. Little did they know that their level of folly, and madness was soon to be met with unrelenting peril.
Apart from the opening scene, as the movie continues on lieutenant 'lefty' and Vanita 'stretch' join forces to take down the sawyers to bring an end to the Mayhem. Oh, and I can't forget about the potential love that could've been between Vanita and Bubba. Boy would they have been a cute couple!
In addition, the movie delivered in the visual aesthetics with the whole record store and underground cave vibe, but fell short in delivering the gruesome murders that give this movie franchise its name.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Sweet Disposition
Truly one can understand the differences found in peoples disposition. Not one person is replicated, or has the same mindset to react, and perceive life exactly the same. On the topic of intrinsic love it is a part of our very nature to idealize, and long for something that appears so perfect. However, just because something may appear perfect at face value does not mean that it truly showcases the entirety of that something.
Oftentimes, it is our expectation of what could be that clouds our judgement. Oftentimes, it is our expectation of what should be that disappoints us. Sometimes we create a false sense of hope in the things that have already been spelled out to us in letters because we are inclined to fulfill an expectation.
That being said, if we choose to take what is ideal without recognizing the truth of what is real we will find ourselves indignant to an unfulfilling outcome. Surely, it is troubling to long for something to the point that a passion is put on thin ice for a cold embrace. One should expect the cracking of thin ice to break when the force becomes to unbearable. Therefore, being receptive to a change of pace and setting can allow for us to reach our full potential.
Once we truly focus on what allows us to thrive we will find that life itself can be pretty rewarding; and with the changing of the seasons we are given the opportunity to reinvent ourselves within the days that implore for us to live in the moment. That my friends is a sweet disposition. A position that keeps us from becoming complacent.
Leatherface (2017)
Leatherface is insane!
I fell asleep twice trying to watch this movie. And it's not even because it was a bad movie. There was just some parts of the plot I didn't find interesting enough to keep me awake.
Apart from all the gore, and graphic scenes, the story development kind of frustrated me. Specifically the parts where Verna Sawyer vented about her son to nearly all the doctors and town folk. That annoyed me because she was the main reason he got put into a psychiatric hospital.
In addition, Verna Sawyer's verbally abusive, and manipulative behavior prompted the Sawyer family to commit very gruesome murders in efforts to right so called wrongs.
It is very clear that this deranged family has zero empathy for its victims, and believes that ethical lifestyles are subject to chance. So any perversion from what is typically acceptable by society is a way for the Sawyers to aggrandize authority, and make their presence known in a society that often times overlook's their misfortune. Such a crazy and twisted movie!
Terrifier (2016)
Spine-chilling
Terrifier is horrific to say the least. It's imagery is unsettling. This is not a movie for weak minded individuals who don't understand the Severity of a broken individual acting on psychotic impulses. Art the clown is no role model but a model of chaos. He finds delight in tormenting people because of his own dissatisfaction with life.
One could equate putting on a clown costume and a face of makeup to putting on a façade. Too often people pretend to be something that they're not because they allow society to determine their worth and value. Art the clown is the epitome of insanity in a society that fails to recognize the true solemnity of civility.
Friday the 13th (2009)
Ya'll better quit playing with Jason!
This is the first Friday the 13th movie that I've seen. The kills were so freaking brutal (-) executed in a way that made it all seem so real. All of the characters were totally oblivious to Jason and his killer expertise that escaping his embrace became almost comical. They had no business whatsoever frolicking around in unfamiliar places acting a fool. So, it was because of their lack of maturity that they faced some pretty serious repercussions. That being said, I'm interested in checking out the original Friday the 13th and the ones prior to compare them all. Then I can determine which one reigns supreme.
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
This movie gives me the creeps!
I've heard so much about this horror film, and I finally built up enough courage to watch it. I could honestly say it was pretty frightening. In particular the death of Tina near the beginning of the movie was horrifying, and I couldn't even imagine witnessing that in real life. I'd pass out in utter disbelief. Also, the plot, and story of this serial killer Freddy Krueger killing people in their sleep is so morbid, yet original. Anyone, no matter what age can relate to having nightmares that keep them up at night, and this movie can make both children, and adults feel this unrelenting discomfort in falling asleep at night.
The Prom (2020)
Unrealistic and Myopic
What are the odds that a gay teenage girl in high school gets ostracized to the point that the students along with staff members plan an entirely separate prom to showcase their disapproval of same sex couples. The rarity of something like that happening is extremely unlikely; and to give this false narrative of all Christians being self righteous and ungracious homophobes is narrow-minded.
There's such a double standard when it comes to acceptance nowadays that it is no longer conducive to understanding the true nature of an individual. This movie is a prime example of people acting solely based off of emotions, and as a result it lacks any sort of depth, or applicable meaning.
I just find it funny how It's okay to create this distasteful image of Christians who are intolerant towards gay inclusivity to reach sudden enlightenment by "Loving thy Neighbor." I assure you this scripture is taken out of context to conversely discredit the Christian religion and mitigate the significance of it's profound biblical teachings.
In addition, since a lot of reading and analyzing material is open for interpretation, people have the natural tendency to misconstrued certain aspects of what is said in scripture to support their current lifestyles; and depending on an individuals disposition, will their temperament in relaying that information to other people be done graciously, or mercilessly.
Incidentally , why is it that Christians are painted as the Villain's in this movie who need a change in perspective when it's literally a two way street. Why is it that one person's belief should trump the next when life experiences in general are so different from each other. Peoples upbringings aren't all the same and that's a fact.
Loving someone doesn't mean that you have to agree with everything a person stands for. To truly love someone Is to treat a person with respect and human decency regardless of any differences in opinion. This movie is pretty harmful in the sense that it discredits Christian believers who don't have this initial reaction to mistreat homosexuals.
In conclusion, there are intolerant Christians just as much as there are intolerant homosexuals.
Laggies (2014)
I like turtles!
I love to see Keira Knightly, and Chloë Grace Moretz In a movie together (-) it's pretty cool! I'm a fan of both actresses, so once I stumbled across this movie in my suggested column, I bought the film on dvd for like 7 bucks; and I can assure you it was well worth the 7 dollars.
On the other hand, I can find similarities in being viewed as a "Laggie," because there are certain aspects of adulting I have not yet mastered, or fully embraced. Similarly, through Meghan's experiences you noticed her withdrawal from the convention's of typical adult behavior because of the pressures that come with it.
Everyone expects you to find a career, start a family, get married, have kids, and send them off to college on this repetitious cycle. But the reality of this norm is that this system isn't intended to work for everyone. People have different purposes in life, and this doesn't always have to align with the traditional way of doing things.
Therefore, this movie touches base on not allowing human confinement, and public assertions to dictate how you should live your life. All of the expectations, obligations, and lofty judgments are sometimes suffocating to the point that it becomes a burden rather than a motivator.
In addition, laggie refers to an individual lagging behind, but doesn't necessarily mean that it is done to self sabotage. It could be interrupted to taking time to reflect, and self evaluate one's journey rather than just doing things aimlessly and impulsively. That's why it's so important to realize that everybody's timing is different, and regardless of how far along you are, life is a blessing (-) not a burden. It should be lived one moment at a time.
Countdown (2019)
Here's a tip! Don't download a death app!
I just have trouble seeing how any sane individual would decide to download an app that legitimately tells you how much time you have left on earth. I mean you would seriously have to be bored with your life to consider focusing on such an inevitable constant.
With that in mind, I get that these sort of apps are usually gags to provide people with an alternate form of entertainment, but playing around with something as imminent as death seems a little extreme. That's why it was hard for me to be empathetic towards a self induced choice of downloading the app. All could have been avoided if people weren't so open to unusual and superstitious subject matter. Like play freaking uno, or charade's for Pete's sake! The lack of moral constraint was unreal.
Pearl (2022)
Subtly horrifying and mildly paced
This prequel to the movie "X" is captivating in the sense that it reveals the honest, and true transgressions of an individual (Pearl) who aspires to break free from a sheltered life. Aspiring to experience stardom, Pearl was willing to sacrifice what she had left of her sanity, and goodwill, to make a name for herself. Her Immediate family, friends, and love interests suffered at the quake of her misery, and with such an obscured reality knocking at her door, she crumbled at the very thought of being seen as inadequate. Surely, if she was not able to follow her heart's desire, she would take all of her broken pieces and assemble them into a mentally withdrawn version of herself (-) acting on impulse, and allowing her anguish to unfurl. In conclusion, Mia goth was exceptional in fulfilling the role of Pearl. The amount of raw emotion she put into every scene, especially the end credits, was simply sensational. This is a must see!
Freaky (2020)
Entertaining Horror/Comedy
"Freaky," is the movie we were all dying to see. Most slasher films traditionally follow this investigative effort to unmask the anonymous killer; and I'm so glad to see an alternative plot that distinguishes itself from the rest. Along with the refreshing new take, I really liked the "Freaky Friday" concept to take an introverted teenage girl who is facing the social pressures of being a high school student, and having her swap places with a deranged middle aged man that just so happens to be a mass murder. That within its self is comical opening up a wider range of opportunity to add elements of humor, and good fun. In addition, any little intricacies, or details the creators could have included to make the switch believable, they absolutely crushed. The mannerisms of both Kathryn Newton, and Vince Vaughn were spot on, and I got a real kick out of watching them play to each other's strengths and weaknesses. I would recommend this to anyone who enjoys horror comedies!
X (2022)
Loved the pacing of this horror film
I first want to start off by giving props to the camera crew for the extraordinary camera angles and panning. It was so well executed and extremely enthralling! In addition, I liked the foreshadowing in the beginning, making the element of horror and suspense almost instantaneous. The old fashioned setting and small scale camera framing in a few of the shots was super creepy and unsettling. I asked a few of my friends what they thought about the film, and I got mixed reviews. One thought it was anticlimactic (-) that there was so little build up and not much of a climax to keep his attention. While another loved it mainly because Jenna Ortega was starting in it. Ultimately, it was compelling to see these actors take on a rather unprecedented project to make a successful adult film that would later turn into a slasher film full of sheer terror and gore. Looking forward to seeing the prequel "Pearl".
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
My favorite out of the trilogy!
Part three of "Fear Street," is the glue to this trilogy because it goes into great depth as to why Shadyside is cursed, and why Shadysiders are among the dregs of society. This dives into Sarah Fier's story and how the curse started. Once they revealed the people responsible for all of the mass killings, I was shook to the core. It all made so much since, and I was in utter disbelief.
Along with the plot twists and big reveals, there are other parts of this film I'd like to acknowledge. Starting with the accents. Not gonna lie I was a little thrown off at first and couldn't help but laugh, but nonetheless I would say they gave a valiant effort. Incidentally, the convention's and conservative ideals of the town made any sort of delinquency a punishable offense which I thought was wildly serial and terrifying. You had the rioters, the gawkers, and the town folk banning together to hunt down and condemn Sarah Fier's transgressions, and you saw the kinship between her closest relatives fractured to the point of no reconciliation. She became an outlaw with no one to really turn to but her love interest Hannah Miller. That seems like a very bad situation to be in, and I would never wish that on my worst enemy.
All things considered this was a good conclusion to the Fear Street trilogy. I'm definitely curious to see if there are any prospects for this story to be continued in the foreseeable future.
Crush (2022)
Better than what I had initially expected.
An interesting take on romantic relations between two girls who share artistic talent. The whole endeavor to find out the anonymous tagger however seemed a tad bit predictable, and clichéd, but it gave a promising attempt to create something distinguished and unique.
Along with the monotony of the plot, is the love triangle that is exceptionally common in teenage romance films. If this movie would have capitalized more on developing the main protagonists (Paige and Aj) in accordance with their passion for art, then would I have felt more of a connection between the two. There was just a lot of silly and somewhat forced humor bits that take away from the passion that is begging to be conveyed.
Ultimately, I am a fan of both Rowan Blanchard, and Auli'i Cravalho, I just wished they would have focused on them more. The other characters were pretty forgettable and annoying.
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
A film for outcasts longing to find their place in an imperfect world.
This was a really funny, and entertaining movie to watch! I absolutely enjoyed the relationship Nadine had with Mr. Bruner because it served as her safe space whenever she felt overwhelmed and anxious. Without a doubt having a teacher you can trust, and go to wherever you need help, or advice is special.
Apart from that, Nadine's Witty sense of humor is unmatched by any other character in this film outside of Mr. Bruner (Woody Harrelson). Her true to nature charm, and smart remarks makes her a memorable character that is not easily forgotten. Hailee Steinfeld did a great job playing her part. Definitely adding this one to a list of my favorites!
The Voyeurs (2021)
Mediocre
This movie was pretty strange. I'll never understand how anyone who's in a committed relationship could ever find pleasure in watching others have intimacy through a window. To me that's a little odd, especially when they have each other to entertain sudden urges and impulses.
I understand sometimes people aren't fulfilled in their current relationships, and their so called "needs" aren't being met, but that should never result in them deceiving and lying to their partner. It's better to just be open and honest.
Overall, this movie had the potential to be better than what it was. The main redeeming factor that gave this movie a 5/10 rating was the plot twist near the end. Other than that nothing gained.
Furthermore, I've always been a fan of Justice Smith ever since he played Radar in Paper towns. I can proudly say he never fails to put all of himself into the characters that he portrays. 10/10 for Justice Smith.
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities."
"The fault in our stars," was such a good read, and it's so comforting to see this book brought to life. I've personally always been a fan of teenage romance films/books, and this one will definitely be a lasting memory in my mind. A lot of people can't stand overused cliches, and cringeworthy exchanges, but I assure you this movie has such a subtle, and authentic way of showcasing love in a honest new way.
Moreover, much like the book, the humor, and subtle profound messages throughout give the movie a charisma that is efficacious; and it allows the audience to feel what the characters are feeling. It definitely sets itself apart from preexisting romantic films.
Alice in Wonderland (1951)
How do you get to Wonderland?
Alice in wonderland has always been one of my favorite Disney animated films. From the whimsical characters to the enjoyable songs, it still holds much value to me.
Additionally, Alice's ability to create her own fictional world to escape her realities is such a relatable instinct to have, especially when life often presents itself with plenty of hardships and conventions.
In addition, the imaginative elements of Alice's mind fabricate this made up world where things appear captivating, and enticing in the beginning, but this begins to take a turn for the worse when her subconscious mind interrupts her fantasy.
As the plot progresses and more eccentric characters are revealed, actual life problems are conveyed in the musical numbers. For instance, a lot of the musical compositions made reference to authority and wisdom, specifically the "Walrus and the carpenter," and "the Queen of Hearts/Who's Been Painting My Roses Red."
In the "Walrus and the Carpenter" it conveys the message that power can be used to take advantage of others, especially those who are ignorant to one's true motives.
Moreover, it alludes to the act of disobedience and carelessness from those who haven't come to terms with the real world and its ability to lead those unaware (-) astray.
The walrus and the carpenter had authority, but lacked wisdom, which is why there was contention between the two in the end once the walrus had gobbled up all the oysters saving none for the carpenter. However, since they had more life experience than the curious oysters they were able to deceive them pretty easily. The curious oysters had neither wisdom nor authority in this situation.
Furthermore, the mother oyster had both authority and wisdom that she used to advise them, but because the curious oysters were naive, they chose not to listen to their mother, leading to their demise.
This is a valuable life lesson because it teaches us to use discernment and be obedient towards the facets of life that are meant to protect us.
In "the Queen of Hearts/Who's Been Painting My Roses Red," the Queen of Hearts confronts the cards for trying to deceive her by painting her roses red. The cards knew what would lie ahead, and surely it was not a head.
Therefore, Alice, unlike the cards used discernment and obedience to elevate some of the tension, and protect herself from the quick tempered queen.
In this situation, the Queen of Hearts had authority but lacked wisdom because of her inability to control her emotions. The cards had neither of the two and faced some serious repercussions. Alice in this situation showcased both, because she was able to use her wisdom and authority to abide by the queen's rules to save herself.
Alice in Wonderland still has so many different themes and intricacies I still have yet to discover, but I just really appreciate the amount of time and effort that went into making this film.
Whiplash (2013)
Definitely my tempo!
This is such an amazing film that shows that persistence and dedication can go a long way. If you're truly passionate about a dream nothing should be able to stand in your way. It takes discipline and the right attitude to make things happen. Without them you're only setting yourself up to fail.
Moreover, you should never pursue a dream in order to receive accolades, praise, or recognition. Rather, it should be pursued in order to move people and bring them together. "There are no two words in the English language more harmful than "good job."" - Fletcher. So boundaries will be pushed to reveal a higher purpose.
In addition, Improvement is a perpetual process that gets tainted by the words "good job" because it insinuates that a job is done (-) it is complete. But surely there is much more to be done to be a true star (-) a verified artist of legendary status.
All the Bright Places (2020)
Too young to burn!
A tragedy leaves a scar so apparent, so familiar, that one can find similarity in the darkest of settings. And suddenly there's a spark of hope, a light to help make everything okay.
Through kind gestures, honest compulsions, and continuous efforts (-) spontaneity endures the suffocating grasp of conventional-ism. It allows for the mind to escape the harsh realities society presents in the form of self absorption, external illusions, and pointless endeavors.
So what you do is take the intrinsic value of the simplest material, and you pour your heart out. You fill the empty spaces on the wall with something, anything to feel adequate and whole again.
"The problem with people is they forget that most of the time, it's the small things that count." - Violet Markey.
Lady Bird (2017)
Vote for Lady Bird!
Lady Bird was not particularly a film I enjoyed watching the first time through. The efforts to convey teenage angst and misunderstanding seemed to create a rather pretentious character who "couldn't do anything unless they were the center of attention." That being said, I lost interest very quickly half paying attention while casually eating communion crackers out of a plastic jar.
The dryness was palatable.
In the following weeks, I finally gave in and decided to re-watch this film in hopes of grasping the theme. Which I effortlessly came to terms with. Ultimately, the sole purpose of this film (through my viewpoint) is to show how uncertain life really is. While we can have control over it in certain aspects, there is no guarantee that we won't make mistakes and experience challenges along the way. That's why it pays to live in the moment.
We should never take for granted the people that are closest to us and we should always count our blessings.
Easter Parade (1948)
The dynamic trio!
Having Fred Astaire, and Judy Garland in a film together is legendary, and I admire their distinctive efforts to make each performance unique.
Fred Astaire always delivers the most effortless and pristine dances, and Judy garland is a captivating and emotive bundle of joy I can't keep my eyes off of.
Furthermore, Ann Miller playing the snooty rising star Nadine Hale does a tremendous job at being the adversary in this musical. Her ability to play a not so endearing character, and win you over with a single performance shows you the versatility of an artist capable of putting on a show. Love these guys!
Looking for Alaska (2019)
I seek a great perhaps.
Perhaps a group of misfits truly understand the true value of friendship and loyalty. And perhaps everything will turn out fine in the end. Everyone will find their way out of this labyrinth of suffering, and all will be restored. But is that truly realistic.
As one ponders the very idea of being a part of a group of pariahs with real intelligence, and bad habits will they begin to realize the discomfort that comes with denial and betrayal.
It isn't until a single daisy drifts off into self indulgence that a sip of ambrosia can no longer numb the pain, or the lighting of a course cigarette fails to relieve the stresses of life's unrelenting hardships. Therefore, the only way out of the labyrinth of suffering is to forgive.
Chicago (2002)
They both reached for the gun!
What a spectacle! The plot was super enticing with the whole 1920's jazz scene, and the continuity of female induced murders competing to stay relevant kept my eyes glued to the screen.
The manipulative nuances of showing false innocence in a society that falls for good looks, charm, and charisma sheds light on how far people are willing to go to make it big.
Not being cognizant of the fragility of stardom, its hidden secrets, and fanatical influences shows just how easy it is for people to fall for a couple of gimmicks and fancy tricks...because surely all that jazz isn't enough of a distraction to hid the perversion, and proclivity of mankind to provide pleasure, privilege, and power over moral uprightness.