Change Your Image
camille-18008
Reviews
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Should've stop after season 1
The first season stood by itself, didn't need another season. It's ok to have open endings sometimes but I guess the call of money was stronger.
Emily in Paris (2020)
If xenophobia was a series
This show is pure xenophobia. Xenophobia is neither cute, nor quirky. Also, why were the French speaking English with each other even when Emily wasn't there ? Helloooo ? Can we be at least a little realistic here ?
Cruella (2021)
It was great
Not gonna lie, I came in with very low expectations and it turned out to be 95% better than I thought. We got a whole backstory for Cruella, who, to me, used to be some evil, dog-killing weirdo but at the end of the movie she was a still an evil dog-killing weirdo but with a touching backstory (she's a still terrible person). The fashion and soundtrack were OUTSTANDING. Emma Stone is an amazing actress. From Easy-A to ZombieLand, has she ever underperformed ? Probably, but in this movie she was amazing. I'm not sure what point I'm trying to make right now but go watch that movie it's worth it and you don't even have to root for Cruella at the end because that's not the point. It's hard to believe it's a Disney movie.
He's All That (2021)
It started as a movie and ended up as a Lele Pons-type of skit
Lemme start by saying something crazy : I don't think Addison Rae is a bad actress. Is she at the level of Viola Davis or Julianne Moore ? Absolutely not. But in my opinion, she did alright (not great but alright), the movie was just poorly written. It started off not so bad, but then it just when south. I don't think the makeover was that bad. Yes, the guy was already hot before it, but so was Laney in the original movie, let's not forget about that. The real problem was how terrible the script was : the pacing was terrible, the situations were cringe, the product placements were so obvious, the movie could have just broke into an advertisment, it wouldn't have changed anything and the dance battle was just... diabolical,100% of pure cringe juice. The guy playing the popstar was just....... No ? Tanner Buchanana has no acting range and was monotone and emotionless the whole time. Madison Pettis.... what was she doing here ? She needs to get booked for real movies ASAP. Isabella Cramp was probably the best actress (and a great one) in that movie. She's only 16 but I think she can go far into acting. Addison wasn't so bad but... Maybe she should take acting lessons ? To go from average, to good ? At least she did better than the D*melio sisters.
In conclusion, to my very very long review : Don't watch that movie. It's a waste of time. Isabella Cramp could have saved it if she had more screentime than Tanner Budapest. The scriptwriter needs to go to their room and think about what they've done. Netflix ? You need help.
Afterlife of the Party (2021)
Meh
The movie was poorly written and acted, like most Netflix movies. 75% of it was cringe, 20% was boring and 5% was Victoria Justice being absolutely gorgeous. It's not a feel-good movie, it's a movie where you have to skip most parts because of the second-hand embarrassment you inevitably get. The only reason you would like that movie is because you liked Victoria Justice in Victorious, and you were so excited to see her act again, you just brushed over how bad it was. I was excited to see Victoria act again but I couldn't get past how terrible the movie was. The wannabe emotional parts were ruined by the terrible writing. Sorry but it's a big fat no for me. People, imma need you to get some taste.