Change Your Image
waynekennoff
Reviews
Broken Mirrors (2018)
Great movie, Great acting - Runs a little long, but there's a cure for that.
I really liked this movie. I'm glad you tube suggested this one.
Warning - it has a long running time because it pans very slowly through each scene. I sped it up to 1.5 speed in You Tube, and it was perfect. There is plenty of time to read the subtitles, and as they are speaking in a foreign language, the words being spoken fast seems natural.
It has an engaging story, and a very good acting all the way around. Shira Haas is great as the young teen who is punished too harshly by her authoritarian father, and yet continues to rebel, even though she is well aware that she is hurting herself in the process.
Unprecedented (2022)
Advertised as "Groundbreaking" - But it isn't.
It is a well-made documentary, and seems to sum up what I have already seen with my own eyes. Unfortunately, I didn't learn anything new (having watched the three episodes available thus far).
It would be nice to see the outtakes.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
A bit disappointing
With the top-name talent associated with this production, and with the subject being Lucy and Desi, I was expecting a major treat.
Both of the leads feel miscast. Kidman didn't capture "Lucy Ricardo" very well, (perhaps due to not having the facial elasticity to allow Lucy-style expressions}, and Jardim - while a great actor, didn't bring to life the younger Desi's charisma and musicality.
Finally, Lucy and Desi's accomplishments are far more interesting than this movie shows.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Sucks 'N the City
I can see why Kim Cattrall passed on this moronic exercise in banality and political correctness.
The original series was not afraid to be subversive, and many, many scenes were laugh out loud funny - and most of these had Samantha involved.
The only reason I give this two stars is because I liked seeing Harry and some of the other male co-stars, and there are worse things that I have seen, that deserve the lowest number.