Change Your Image
craigunderwood-85600
Reviews
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
A great watch
I'm really enjoying this series. To me it's in many ways like a modern day macabre version of The Twilight Zone. The wife is loving this show as well, which is an added bonus. Well acted, interesting story lines, and excellently filmed, I don't know what's not to like. I'm only half way through the series so far, but don't see how my score could drop much from the 9 stars I've given it. Last similar show on Netflix I enjoyed this much was Love Death and Robots. Hopefully both series kick on with more seasons. Can't really understand the low scores being given, but no surprise given different expectations and tastes.
a-ha: True North (2022)
I'm in !!!
Sad to see the couple of negative reviews thus far. Having been an Aha fan for 40 years now, I was very quick to book a ticket to the one night only movie. I loved the tone and mood set, some very good songs, and a few that may take a few listens to get into....not surprising for any album. That they are still together and making quality music is fantastic. I can't wait to see this movie on my home cinema, as the picture quality on the movie screen was lacking in brightness and clarity to be honest. The " green " message may not be everyone's cup of tea, but it's poignant none the less, and we all need to do something here.
Lost Ollie (2022)
One of the best shows I've seen
I really don't want to repeat what the other high raters below have already said, but this show is magnificent. Watching it on your big screen HD tv at home just makes you feel how lucky we are these days, the animation and cinematography is next level. It's hard to tell where the animation stops and where the real life scenes begin...seamless. My wife loved this one just as much as me, and as others have said, this one deserves a spot in the all time hall of fame. And all when I'd just about given up on Netflix. Thankyou to the makers, thankyou Netflix. A special mention for Zozo the clown, what a character !!!!!
The Mick (2017)
A Gem
Very witty, very clever, very funny.....very short with only 2 seasons. Give us more !!!!!!! What more do I need to say to log my 150 characters ? 150 characters you say ? Yes Sir....you need 150 characters.
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
Jaw dropping animation
The colours, the sounds, the pure incredible animation. This is the best animation I have ever seen. A gem to behold. Thanks to the producers for this masterpiece. A standout episode in this fantastic series.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Not a scratch on the original
Absolutely hate this new Top Gun. Pathetic plot and acting and everything in between. The original was a great movie for the times, with an incredible sound track: This is just a poor copy of the original. I had to go to the toilet with 30 minutes to go.....I didn't go back in, just kept walking and shaking my head. Don't believe the hype.
Hugo (2011)
What's not to like ?
Visually awesome, emotionally captivating, takes you to another time and place, a simpler time which Is love to visit. Love the story, and had a tear at the end . Brilliant.
Cleveland Abduction (2015)
Atrocious
It would have probably got a lower score if I could have made it to the end. Ignore the positive reviews on this one if you value your time. As stated, the movie is just about as B grade as you can get, being based on a true story can't save it.