Change Your Image
mustang-25313
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
So far, unimpressed.
3 episodes in, and I'm disappointed with this series. Every man is portrayed to be inept, a creep, or emasculated, which seems to be a running theme in Hollywood lately. Jennifer Walters so far has no redeeming qualities...she acts like a teenager during the family visit, dismissive of Bruce's mentoring, and a narcissist (which is funny, since she calls out some heroes as being a narcissist). I don't get the sense that she cares about her family one bit.
When it comes to the cameos, Wong is good, but Tim Roth is capable of so much more. Time will tell how this show continues to portray these characters, but I'm not holding out hope. I'm worried this show will mess up Charlie Cox's Daredevil, which is a well-developed and complex character that has been developed in the previous Daredevil TV series.
I'm continuing to watch the show since it is moving the Multiverse Saga storyline further, but I'm hoping for some element of a redemption arc that is going to make me root for She-Hulk.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Beautiful.
Just a fantastic series, start to finish. Watched with my 9 year old daughter and 7 year old son, and this has propelled them into the world of Star Wars (the Mandalorian series significantly helped too). Music, acting, casting, special effects and the story were on point. The final episode had me on my feet cheering. So grateful for this!
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Pleasantly surprised
Really enjoying the origin story, overlayed by authentic Pakistani culture and a Jon Watts Spider-Man teen feel to the episodes thus far. More importantly, my 9 year old daughter LOVES this show!
Dug Days (2021)
Unbelievably heartwarming!
10/10 - these short gems made my day! Loveable characters, great animation, such a treat to find this series on Disney+ today!