Change Your Image
prasannamr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
I am shaken.. this is a masterpiece in every sense of the word!
Oppenheimer is the best movie of the year!
It's dense yet never lost me. Although most of the scenes are confronting people, its human-rigor never diminishes. In a way, telling a story like this is one of the boldest decisions any filmmaker, production house could make, for how radical the approach is, with no room for 'assumptions', 'cinematic liberties'.
This is one of the fewest times a filmmaker took me into the head of a real-life character who did have real-world consequences of their actions.. that too on a catastrophic scale.
The performances are the key here. This movie has some of the most remarkable screen-acting ever in the history! Yes, true.. No exaggeration. Every actor has lived those characters literally.
Nolan's structure of telling this story is impeccably commendable. It's dialogue-heavy (as opposed to another 'serious' one - Dunkirk). And No.. it's not social network!
But the dialogues are like bullets sometimes and some other times, those subtle whispers that almost sound like mind-voice of Oppy.
I sat in the hall several minutes numbed by the film's impact on my senses and psyche.. It hit me very very hard.
Nolan - Thank you for making films the way you do. May the courage be with you always.
The White Lotus (2021)
Hallelujah!!
I watched only season 1, and I kind of liked it. It's not just about rich peoples problems, it's their insecurities, hypocrisy and primordial instinct hidden under the coating of politeness.
Well directed, though the Kai episode wasn't convincing completely.
My favorite is, hands down, Armand. He adds great spice to the character thru his overly-grin, menace and quirk. Rachel's casting choice is a good one in that it acts like kind of a meta reference on the audience to deliberately look beyond her prettiness. She did well as a vulnerable woman.
I saw the trailer of s2.. and.. nope, I'm good.
Gehraiyaan (2022)
This is deep indeed
I would have started with "I can't understand why so many people hate it", but no, I can. It's not because the movie is divisive, but it's nuanced. And deep.
And a lot of aspects like desire, relationship, interaction may not seem to be "selling" for many but I looked beyond any such smokes.
It perfectly worked for me. It is honestly told with all its intricacy, bitterness, dullness yet made me feel for the characters despite their flawed attitude.
It's just a bit worrying looking at the polarization and canceling a piece of art just because one doesn't "live" like its characters.
9/11: One Day in America (2021)
Heartbreaking, beyond words.
It's the best documentary on 9/11 and probably the most profoundly effective film I have seen recently.
It's important to tell these stories of horrifying reality so that generations will remember that there were real people who did this and real people who suffered.
The first episode is enough for you to understand the depth of its audacity. It's beyond words.
Please show this to today's kids so they don't forget that there were And are bad people with bad ideas in this world, the ideas that could change the course of history, not necessarily in a good way.
9/11: Inside the President's War Room (2021)
Never Forget.
I am from a country that had nothing to do with either the people who subscribed to an ideology of Jihad nor the people who were targeted. I have no family or friends who died or were affected by the events.
But,
I remember the morning of September 12th 2001, I was in my early teens. I had never seen a bolder headline in the newspaper than that, until that day.
I asked my dad what happened, he replied to me "America's arrogance is brought down".
I could not fathom those words. That image was engraved in my memory and I can never forget it.
This is a very well done documentary about the visceral nature of the attack in step-by-step manner. I will probably never see a day of such horror in my life.
I will always remember the people who were affected by it.
Kudi Yedamaithe (2021)
Suffers lack of engagement despite attention to details
Yes, there are intriguing moments, I will give you that. However, the series as a whole suffers from inconsistencies of mood; it certainly feels rushed, doesn't let the viewer take a moment to breathe. There is, I think, a difference between airtight storytelling and simply jumping from scene to scene.
I appreciate how they pulled off this in the middle of a pandemic.
Another thing that bugs me is how artificial the 'talking' and acting are. It's off. At least for me, it has to be grounded, especially you're dealing with stories of objectivity.
Not a bad watch but I didn't enjoy as such.
The Morning Show (2019)
Fantastic
Honestly, when I started it, I was never expecting it to be such a gripping, intimate story at all. I thought it would be a little pretentious since it's dealing with cliches like victimhood, show biz, glamour, manufacturing news.
It's quite a surprise that the makers let the leads take so much screen time with commendable presence.
The performances are simply amazing and I can't wait to watch the 2nd season.
Yuvarathnaa (2021)
Mediocre to low profile filmmaking
Well, I so didn't like it that I am not interested to even describe how bad the story-telling is.
Tenet (2020)
Filmmaking at its best!
It has all the excitement and coldness of a spy movie, done with extraordinary set pieces and solid performances by the lead. Nolan is a master in weaving labyrinthine scripts and pulling off so effectively that it'd be impossible to imagine otherwise.
With TENET Nolan has marked his position along with the likes of Hitchcock & Kubrick.
What a way to head back to movie theaters after 6 months of exile!