Change Your Image
blindjohnmusic
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Ok but, would have been twice as good if more in the style of Ray or Walk the line
Too fast paced and montagey for me. I was hoping for a new "Ray" or "Walk the line" movie wish are a couple of my favorites of all time. This modern fast editing with too much artistic cut styling is hard to watch and enjoy. Nonstop music and modern music in the background takes away from the actual emotion and story with is most important. My wife agreed with me and could not focus on the movie either. Its almost nauseating when every shot is moving constantly. Anyways u get the point, slow it down and stick to the story and it would have been much more enjoyable. I paused the movie 1/4 the way in to come back to it the next day and see if I felt the same about it.
Gold (2022)
Very Miserable Experience
I will give them credit for making the most miserable movie ever. You dont even get redemption or any sense of completion in the end. I really think they could have made Zac come out victorious at the end and earned another star or two.
Marry Me (2022)
Weird Nose Man Never Fails
Owen Wilson is awesome in this . Jennifer does ok but the songs sound more geared towards middle schoolers vs some love songs youd want to play at your wedding. Very cheesy. On my way is the only somewhat commercial decent song. Anyways im a big luke and owen wilson fan. Loved Jen Lopez as Salina back in the day. That was her best moment to me.
Changeling (2008)
Clint Eastwood is The GOAT
I am on a mission to watch all of Clint's movies in which he acts directs or produces. This movie takes you down a path you don't expect at all. Everything Clint is involved in is gold.
1922 (2017)
Most depressing film ive ever seen
It kept my attention the whole way through. But I didnt have a good feeling watching it. Father and son killing the mom for no reason at all. What a depressing flick. Haha.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Binged watched the whole season without fast forwarding
Therefore it is more entertaining than 90% of the movies and shows i try to watch. And i dont agree with many of the horrible reviews. Dexter needed to be killed. One reboot season was enough for a final closure.
Midnight Mass (2021)
I aint never been to church
Hard for someone who has never read the bible or been to church to watch with so much boring rediculous, religious, bible related dialogue. Interesting how they never say the word vampire the whole series. Maybe they didnt want to be cliche, but its just annoying. Its like "come on idiots, just say it, its a damn vampire. Its sucking the blood out of your neck." That aint no dog dang angel. What I liked was all the killing for no reason at all. It reminded me of a movie my friend made in college called no reason to kill.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Please update the description on imdb
"A boy growing up on Long Island seeks out father figures among the patrons at his uncle's bar" . I dont think this really happened at all in the movie. More like "a boy finds a father figure in his uncle" . Movie was a hair boring for me. Got a bit better when it flashed forward to getting accepted at Yale.. but nothing gripping to the story.
Station Eleven (2021)
First Episode had me excited
2nd and 3rd made me wish I caught this flu and died cause i was so bored. The Shakespeare mumbo jumbo and never ending weird metaphorical writing just made me dislike the show more as it goes on.
Little Big Man (1970)
51 years old, entertaining, angering, horrifying, clear and colorful
The genocide of the indians is absolutely horrible so its very hard to call this a comedy. Its more like 2% comedy 98% sad history lesson. I am amazed by this movie seeing it for the first time in 2021 . It is clear and beautiful cinematography and audio 51 years later. Im actually very amazed by this film.
How Do You Know (2010)
Terrible Flow and Script given to some Great Actors
Love all of the cast but even the greatest actors cant turn Turds into Gold. Tried to watch it twice but couldnt keep my attention long enough unfortunately. There is just something off that i cant put my finger on.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
Underrated
The cinematography alone gets a 10/10. Every shot is colorful and artistic like a painting. That is incredibly hard to achieve. Not to mention this pulls on the emotional heartstrings bigtime.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Almost as good as Shawshank Redemption
Every line in Walk Hard is hilarious. It is so funny that I watch it every few months every year . Dewey creates all genres of music and does every kind of drug to help him do it. The best scene of the movie hands down is when dewey is in his underwear on PCP and throws a cop car in the air and screams.
THE WRONG KID DIED
I KINDA WANT IT
"I think im doing pretty good for a 15 year old with a wife and a Baby"
Incredible lines.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
I watch this Movie once or twice a year and never gets old
Shawshank is Masterpiece. The Music acting script story and message are top notch. The only movie that comes close to this one is WALK HARD - The Dewey cox story. Forrest Gump won best picture over Shawshank this year, and that may be my 3rd favorite movie after WALK HARD. But shawshank feels like real life and Forrest Gump's story is almost all impossible and Rediculous. To make a movie and wonder if it's a true story is alot harder to do than make some mumbo jumbo that would never happen.
Shawshank #1 greatest of all time
WALK HARD - dewey cox #2 best of all time
#3 Forrest Gump.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Disturbing
Not sure why people complain that theres no laughs, this is not a comedy. In fact, Paul rudd does such a good job being a shady manipulative Psychopath that it is hard to watch the show and Ferrels character being conned. This is a totally different role for rudd. You absolutely hate him the whole time and wish will ferrel marty will catch on and murder him.
Killer Sofa (2019)
Very Funny
I watched this with my wife and my friend and hus wife tonight. We all laughed alot . But we all wete also creeped out and wondering how the he they managed to make a killer recliner movie somewhat scary. I sent the movie to a few more friends to watch.
Love on the Spectrum (2019)
Very good show
I just sat down and binged watched this whole series in one night with my wife. We both loved the show. Every person is unique and wayyy more entertaining and intriguing than the bachelor or bachelorette contestants because the people on this show aren't acting.
Decker (2014)
Tim HeiDECKER for president 2024
I WILL vote for Decker as president in 2024. He is the only one who can save us from terrorists and the incompetent President. We will also need Agent Klington as Viss President .
Stardust (2020)
Boring Pile of Garbage
This movie did not once make me feel good like any good movie does. Even sad movies should make you feel good at some point. Not this movie.