Change Your Image
daze-09490
Reviews
Fisk (2021)
Hilariously possible.
A recently fired, newly divorced attorney moves from Sydney back to her family city of Melbourne and is hired by a "boutique" law firm specialising in wills and probate.
Humour ensues as she navigates between the bombastic office manager, her work avoiding lawyer boss, squabbling and sometimes crazy clients, her ex supreme court judge father and his husband, and oblivious aunt and uncle.
Perhaps, for me, it's often highlighted by my wife working in a similar law office and pointing out how accurate the legal conundrum are, and how real life the clients can be. Yes, they're fictional, but that doesn't mean they're unrealistic.
Hopefully, this won't end after just 12 episodes.
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
Mortal Justice Kombat League.
Poor acting, weird plot, badly executed animation of several different styles and more twists than a pretzel thrown into a blender. This is in parts bewildering and ends on a very sour note. 7 episodes is more than enough.
Earthquake: Legendary (2022)
Indecipherable
Hard to laugh when when the comedian can barely say a coherent word. Why are people laughing as soon as he comes on stage? It's not like he's wearing a clown outfit. Or maybe he is. My fashion sense is not that good.
Star Trek: Picard: The Star Gazer (2022)
Reboot the reboot!
**SPOILERS** The Borg call for semi-retired Admiral Jean-luc Picard because they somehow know he will show up in the newly commissioned, borg tech enhanced Star Gazer, the only ship that will allow the Borg to assimilate the entire Federation fleet. Amazing coincidence. Quick! Blow up the ship, Picard! That's the end of season 2 after 1 episode. Oh, no it isn't! We're going to save it by travelling back through time! Thanks Q, we can get 19 more episodes out of this trash.
Star Trek: Prodigy (2021)
Star Trek: Absurdity
The Federation loses a brand new, prototype starship in the Delta quadrant, uncrewed, with no security protocols and a holographic Captain Janeway online, ready to train anyone who happens to show up how to run the ship, even a random group of teens who are obviously not Starfleet cadets. The premise is ridiculous. Still, the show had excellent animation and is more entertaining than a couple of live action ST shows currently airing. Could just as easily been written as a stand alone franchise, but it's Paramount and they desperately need something Star Trek that actually watchable.
Foundation (2021)
Ultimately, it falls flat.
It fails to understand the theme of Asimov's universe and has little regard for the source material. This is just another space opera, and not a particularly compelling one. After 5 1/2 episodes, I'd rather re-read the books.
Black Widow (2021)
Convoluted CGI catastrophe.
Put simply, this movie doesn't need to exist and it's so badly written, it simply shouldn't exist. In parts boring, everywhere else mostly meaningless action. The MCU's best character has been given its worst movie.