Change Your Image
ablufield
Reviews
Supernova (2000)
Stellar for its time and great ensemble of actors.
This is one of my favorite James Spader movies. His first to play a commanding masculine role and he did beautifully. He buffed up and looked stellar. He was entrancing and solid as a commanding lead for the ship. Also one of my earlier favorites of Angela Bassett's as well. Tough, badass, sexy as hell. Her acting was fierce and in point for this character. For the movie, I personally enjoyed this rendition of being invaded on ship and fighting to persevere the invasion. The special effects were on point for that time, too. They were so well done and believable. I love this movie. Plain and simple.
Amphibia (2019)
Such imagination went into the creation of this
Such imagination went into the creation of this show. Witty banter, fun stories, excellent camaraderie between the characters, brilliant colors and world building, this series hits all the boxes for me. The story follows Anne Boomchuy who gets sucked into another world called Amphibia which is inhabited by the local amphibians (frogs, toads, lizards, ect.) She moves in with the Plantars, a local family, consisting of the grandpa Hop-Pop, grandson Sprig, and granddaughter Polly. The story line follows their exploits together in trying to get Anne back home to Earth through many humorous and adventurous means. Each story is sprinkled with little life lessons and family moments. A big plus is that the creators steered clear of inserting their adult political and woke agendas and kept the show JUST FOR KIDS. I wish more shows adhered to this. Watch a few episodes of this show and you will be hooked. Truly a clever and joyous watch.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Hilarious
Actually quite hilarious. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Pascals character was like a bright eyed little boy opening his Christmas gift through the entirety of the movie, he was adorable. Nicks comedic timing was on mark and laugh out loud hilarious. All in all I actually really liked it. Laughed through the entire movie.
Disenchantment (2018)
Please please keep going!
Love this show. It's just has good as Futurama. Great quips. Great story line. The imagination used in each episode is "chefs kiss". I hope this show never falls flat and keeps on going like the energizer bunny.
Centaurworld (2021)
Very well done and entertaining
This series is like ADVENTURE TIME but with a main plot leading to a conclusion at the season finale (which is a nice change of pace to a one and done episode like ADVENTURE TIME and other similar cartoon sitcoms. Be prepared for a ton of singing in this series. Who ever put this show together is a genius though. The songs are very varied, well done, and are just plain beautifully sung. The animation is fluid and has tons of colors which are a plus in my book as I've always fancied the vibrant colorful cartoons the most. Some of the character back stories are poignant and heartfelt. I will say the beginning of S1E1 reminded me a little of the AVATAR THE LAST AIRBENDER in that the artwork and desolate state of the war scene are similar. But after that it's full on ADVENTURE TIME-esque! And can I say the black-gooey-slimy bad guy is quite scary and ominous so bravo to the creators and artists for being able to add so many elements to this series. I'm got bad to say about CENTAURWORLD. I LOVE IT.
Centaurworld (2021)
Very well done and entertaining
This series is like ADVENTURE TIME but with a main plot leading to a conclusion at the season finale (which is a nice change of pace to a one and done episode like ADVENTURE TIME and other similar cartoon sitcoms. Be prepared for a ton of singing in this series. Who ever put this show together is a genius though. The songs are very varied, well done, and are just plain beautifully sung. The animation is fluid and has tons of colors which are a plus in my book as I've always fancied the vibrant colorful cartoons the most. Some of the character back stories are poignant and heartfelt. I will say the beginning of S1E1 reminded me a little of the AVATAR THE LAST AIRBENDER in that the artwork and desolate state of the war scene are similar. But after that it's full on ADVENTURE TIME-esque! And can I say the black-gooey-slimy bad guy is quite scary and ominous so bravo to the creators and artists for being able to add so many elements to this series. I'm got bad to say about CENTAURWORLD. I LOVE IT.
Nisser (2021)
Not bad for a low budget film
This series is cute and gory. Go figure! Some of the characters are annoying but there always is in these type of movies with fantastical creatures. I think this would have been better as a movie as some of the episodes felt like filler and dragged a bit. I would absolutely LOVE to see an origin story on the elves and how they live and communicate. They seemed to understand what was being said and done and were NOT just acting on primal instincts. They live with a tit-for-tat code so if you kill one there own they kill one of yours. Very interesting watch. The parents annoyed the heck outta me though. So clueless and very very clingy on the kids to the point of blathering idiocy.
Good Omens (2019)
Very well done show and so so good
Tennant and Sheen play off each other brilliantly. Bromance match made in heaven. I have to say the Crowley character was a perfect fit for Tennant. He really melted into this character and embodied Crowleys essence to perfection. One of my most favorite rolls of his to date. Aside from this, the story kept you interested, the music was spot on and set the mood, and the graphics were just simply fun. 100% recommend GOOD OMENS.
Mai Neim (2021)
My Name (as titled in the US) is FANTASTIC
Just finished this series on Netflix and WOW!....what a good roller coaster ride. Action scenes were on point, actually had a storyline and great plot, the actors where on cue and believable, the main song was perfect for this series, and it has a conclusion! No cliff hanger of an ending so I appreciate this very much. Give it a watch. Get past the first two episodes and you'll be hooked.
Ghosts (2019)
When's the next season??????
Love this! It's a good easy watch I can press play on and enjoy throughly. The cast is perfection. The humor is spot on. The main couple play off one another very fluidly and have great chemistry. I've watched a few episodes of the American version and I am not impressed. This show has a special something and I hope they never lose it.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Loved it.
It's a nice classic Marvel movie with great imagery, funny moments, and epic fighting. It was candy to the eyes and was wholesome to watch. I wasn't sure about the cast picked but after watching this and getting to know the characters portrayed they absolutely work. You know how the first Iron Man and Thor movies made you feel? This movie is like that. Not too many side plots, no going down the rabbit hole trying to keep up with this and that. This was a straight story line with great character building. While there is a ton of CGI I felt it wasn't overly done; it was used when needed and was not overbearing. I have to give props the Awkwafina, as well. She did a great job keeping up with the heavily driven scenes. She was still her funny self but she knew when to pull back on her signature funny schitck and played out the serious/low key scenes to perfection. This was a good role for her and I hope to see her in the next Shang-Chi movie.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
I like the actors but damn this was disappointing
The actors were great but the plot was horrendous, pointless cruelty, overdone gore effects, the serious moments into the characters backstory was half assed and had no feelings, and let's not forget to mention the gigantic fuschia Kaiju starfish. Actually, the entire sequence with the starfish plastered to the crowd of people's faces reminded me of the DNAliens story arc of Ben 10 Alien Force season 1 (which i liked and was really well done.) The comedy in this film was more slapstick than actually comedic and witty. I like some slapstick but you have to have substance behind it to make it work. I'm sorry but I just really didn't like this movie. The first Suicide Squad is hands down the better quality movie and the best executed of the two.