Change Your Image
ghostpotatobug
Reviews
4 O'Clock (2021)
CHARMING AND FUNNY
I saw "4 O"Clock" at a film festival and found it very entertaining. It is a small movie with big charm. If you like campy films I think you will like this one. Don't expect the mainstream, this is a grainy black and white, comedy take on Film-Noir with a lot of funny faults, but I really liked it.
Shadowplay (2019)
Deam Time
Shadowplay is about dream time and dream space. Visually superb, the film brings one on a journey through a neon city and an internal struggle of childhood memories and frightening situations. Very unique and well worth watching.
Maximón: santo o diablo (2014)
POWERFUL!
A powerful and in depth doc about a fascinating Maya god. A rare insight into Guatemalan culture. 10 stars!
Bird in the Sky (2006)
Unconventional and Moving.
I loved the story, though it is sad. It touched me. I really liked the music too.
Pink Hill (2019)
LIKE A SOAP OPERA FROM ANOTHER LAND!
If you want to be drawn into a strange, slow and interesting world, this little movie is for you. Like a soap opera from another land. The story is creepy and yet made me feel nostalgic. It has an old fashion or timeless air about it. All the characters seem like they are moving in a different space. The cinematography is really rich. I really liked it, but may not be for everyone. Also funny!