Change Your Image
robertheduardoperezmachado
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Mandalorian: Chapter 24: The Return (2023)
Season review
I will use this as a season review. Honestly, it was a great season, I loved it, but it wasn't as good as the others. It was almost impossible to keep the pace and quality of the first two seasons, but I still believed it could be on the same level. Unfortunately, it turned out to be a great, but underwhelming season. Episode 3 was a joke and it wasn't even necessary, and most of episode 6 wasn't necessary either. There wasn't a memorable episode in this season, unlike the others. That final battle against Gideon was epic, but for some reason I expected more. I didn't expect Luke Skywalker, but it could have been better, for sure.
In short, great season, but didn't meet my expectations.
Season 1 & 2: 9 or 10
Season 3: 8 at best.
Andor: One Way Out (2022)
What do I sacrifice?
Calm, kindness, kinship, love. I've given up all chance at inner-peace, I made my mind a sunless space. I share my dreams with ghosts. I wake up everyday to an equation I wrote 15 years ago for which there is only one conclusion: I'm damned for what I do, my anger, my ego, my unwillingness to yield, my eagerness to fight. It's set me on a path from which there is no escape. I yearn to be a savior against injustice without contemplating the cost. And by the time I look down, there's no longer any ground beneath my feet. What is my sacrifice?"
"I'm condemned to use the tools of my enemy to defeat them. I burn my decency for someone else's future. I burn my life to make a sunrise I know I'll never see. The ego that started this fight will never have a mirror or an audience or the light of gratitude. So what do I sacrifice? EVERYTHING!"
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Christian Bale's performance was flawless
I couldn't choose a better headline, the movie was a 6 to me, but Bale killed it and I have to give it an 8 for such a terrific villain. Nevertheless, I didn't like the ending, didn't like that lazy writing. Anyway, the movie is not bad, enjoyable from start to finish, but too many stupid scenes. The movie was kinda emotional, I cried with Jane's death, which helped with my rating as well. Frankly, feels like a filler, shippable movie, it doesn't really develop the phase 4 of the MCU, but it was fun to watch IMO.
I couldn't choose a better headline, the movie was a 6 to me, but Bale killed it and I have to give it an 8 for such a terrific villain. Nevertheless, I didn't like the ending, didn't like that lazy writing. Anyway, the movie is not bad, enjoyable from start to finish, but too many stupid scenes. The movie was kinda emotional, I cried with Jane's death, which helped with my rating as well. Frankly, feels like a filler, shippable movie, it doesn't really develop the phase 4 of the MCU, but it was fun to watch IMO.
The Umbrella Academy: Auf Wiedersehen (2022)
Awesome episode
That fight between Viktor and Alisson was awesome and I loved the families working together. One or my favorite episodes of the season, no doubt about it.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Impossible mission: Dinosaurs
This movie was kind of impossible mission plot, with too many overwritten scenes and too many absurd things. This is a fictional movie and you expect something fictional to happen, but they went too far with some scenes here. I would have liked more to see the dinosaurs in the city, but we just got pretty much the same we saw in Jurassic World. With that said, I think the movie was entertaining, and the second half was non-stop action. I loved to see so many species and the original characters. The effects were also great. Im not a fan of this story ended, but well.
The Umbrella Academy: World's Biggest Ball of Twine (2022)
I just love how everything starts to get out of hands
It's super exciting how everything starts to go wrong, five starts to figure out what is going on, and poor guy, he can't never have a day off. I like the Sloane-Luther thing, it adds drama to the plot. I think they handled well Vanya/Viktor change.
When you want to keep watching, when you need to watch the next episode asap, then you can say the episode was great.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Underwhelming... But good
We have high expectations from this series and, unfortunately, it didn't deliver. Well, it delivered in Kenobi-Vader content, I LOVED their scenes and fights, but the series had many flaws and lazy writing and I have to admit it.
Reva's Arc was good but she should have died at Vader's hands. And the storyline is kinda weak overall.
But what I really wanted to see, Vader vs Kenobi, was epic.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
WHAT A BATTLE! but the episode has too flaws to be higher
That was one of the most epic battles I have ever seen. I loved every single second. Vader looked so powerful, but suddenly he just fell apart, which is lazy writing in my opinion. In theory, this version of Vader should not lose to this version of Kenobi, but well. I loved to see that scene with half Vader half Anakin, it was awesome. But why, oh why Obi-Wan would let him live AGAIN? Makes no sense to me. AND Obi-Wan left the planet but what about the Imperial destroyer? Lazy writing again.
And why the hell is Reva alive? Why didn't Vader kill her? Why she just went after Luke? So many incongruences that made this episode not perfect.
I liked the epilogue with Luke and Leia, it was beautiful.
The Umbrella Academy: Meet the Family (2022)
Great start!
This was a solid opener, with crazy, dumb and entertaining scenes. The sparrow academy is amazing, I liked the characters, but come on, are you going to kill number one so quick? They made me like him only to kill him first, lol. Good story in my opinion.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part V (2022)
Darth Vader in God mode
Wow, just wow. I love to see this version of Vader. He is too powerful. He didn't even was at 50% fighting Reva, he was just avoiding her attacks, he was not on offense and he still defeated her easily. And remember when Ray tried to stop a ship? Well, Vader shows her how to do it here, that was impressive. And, of course, that flashback with Obi-Wan and Anakin was beautiful.
Here we see the intelligence of Kenobi, his negotiating skills, this is why he is general Kenobi.
Great episode overall. Of course it has flaws, but it was pretty good in my opinion.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Worst Episode so far
This is a huge letdown after that great third episode. The only good thing of this episode is that Obi-Wan is regaining his Jedi strength, using the force, using his lightsaber to kill and block, and went successful on a super hard mission. The rest of the episode was awful, with that stupid interrogation scenes, a boring pace and boring plot overall. We had Vader for 30 beautiful seconds, but we need more.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Now you will suffer, Obi-Wan
What an epic episode. I never thought I would see Vader vs Kenobi again, wow. Vader burning Obi-Wan was insanely good. One of the best things that have ever happened in Star Wars. I loved Vader, I loved this episode.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part II (2022)
Obi-Wan is officially back!
When Kenobi used the force to save Leia he got himself back in the force, after 10 years, he is back in the game. I liked this episode because it was intriguing and dramatic from start to finish. I think the storyline is good, and to use Leia as the target is the right choice here, that's the only logical way to attract Kenobi. Solid episode. I loved the interactions between Kenobi and Leia. And that ending with Lord Vader is, of course, awesome.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I (2022)
Hello there
The first episode is nothing special, but it works because ii introduces the scenario, the situation, how Obi-Wan managed to survive the last 10 years. It's slow, but it's good enough for an opening episode. Satisfactory.
Hello there, Obi-Wan.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Wanda's Madness
This wasn't exactly a multiverse of madness, rather Wanda's Madness, which is still great of course, but this was a golden opportunity to do a couple of more cameos and take advantage of the multiverse, it could have been a real madness but they decided to keep it simple.
With that said, it was a great movie, I loved this dark Wanda, killing people with no mercy, and I liked America Chavez as well. The special effects and scenes were awesome and, overall, very entertaining movie.
Moon Knight (2022)
Another Superb show by Marvel
This was a great series, Marvel tried something new and they succeded. The Production and post-production were top-noth, as usual. Solid storyline, Fantastic effects, perfect soundtrack or music and masterful performances, especially by Oscar Isaac. They introduced this character very well and I cant wait to see him in future movies.
Moon Knight: Gods and Monsters (2022)
Hoy te toca perder
The post-credit scene was the best part of the episode, hands down. "Why would I ever need anybody else, when he has no idea how troubled he truly is?" Meet my friend, Jake Lockley. EPIC.
Overall it was a good ending, nothing amazing though. It could have been better. I loved Layla as an avatar, by the way.
Moon Knight: Asylum (2022)
Mind-blowing
I think Mind-blowing is the best word I can use to describe this insane, beautiful episode. Marc's past is super painful, poor guy, finally we understand what has been going on. The episode has a few flaws, I wish they can explain better some things, because it feels forced, but in general this was epic. Oscar Isaac, what a masterful performance.
Moon Knight: The Tomb (2022)
Insane
What a fantastic episode. It was going amazingly good, but that final part, that insane twist, with Mac and Steven in a sort of asylum, that was absolutely epic. I dont wanna sleep I want answers!
Once again, a phenomenal performance by Oscar Isaac and Ethan Hawke was awesome as well.
Moon Knight: The Friendly Type (2022)
The Oscar Isaac show
What a phenomenal performance from Oscar Isaac, I love every single second. On the other hand, I think this has been the weakest episode so far, still pretty good though.
Moon Knight: Summon the Suit (2022)
What a fantastic performance from Oscar Isaac.
What a fantastic episode, now we understand better what's happening here. Poor Steven his life has been awful because of Mark who doesn't even know how long he has been in Steven's body. The story is becoming more and more interesting. I enjoyed a lot that scene in which Steven is fighting, that was funny. And boy what a fantastic performance from Oscar Isaac.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
Great way to start!
Wow this episode was strange and awesome at the same time. You can feel the wtf vibes and those creepy moments, you can feel the darkness here, and that's something new about marvel. You try to understand what's happening but you can't,and that's why you can't stop watching. Very good start for the series.
Peacemaker: The Choad Less Traveled (2022)
This is awesome
This series is getting better and better, that fight between Peacemaker and cobra kai was great and there are some hilarious scenes, I'm just loving everything. Plus, that ending, with Murn being a butterfly was sick.
Peacemaker: Better Goff Dead (2022)
Perfect balance between Hilarity and Brutality
This episode was awesome, with many hilarious scenes that you love to see and some graphical violence. The story is getting better and seeing Peacemaker vulnerable is very interesting.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Good movie, but Oscars material? No fu***** way
This was a good movie, with a nice storyline, kinda sad and dramatic. It sends a message to those who are powerful and rich, a nice critic and that is why the academy likes this movie. I loved that the plan actually failed and everybody died. Nevertheless, this movie has several flaws and it simply can't be the best picture of the year, not even close. Great performance from Jennifer Lawrence and Leo Dicaprio.