Change Your Image
invictusplc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Past Lives (2023)
Past Lives vs Oppenheimer... Past Lives explodes with the power of a thousand suns!
Past Lives vs Oppenheimer... A big budget film of vast scale from a Director 'God' vs an intricate debut feature from Celine Song... IMO Celine completely destroys in her feature writer/director debut. Greta Lee magnetically captivates every frame as Nora (deserving of a Best Actress nomination) and Teo Yoo delivers a heavy, nostalgic sadness as Jung Hae Sung (deserving of a Best Supporting Actor nod) that powerfully simmers under the surface. At the fatal climax of the last scene... the simple, profound sound of the ending (trying not to give it away) veritably explodes with the power of a thousand suns... leaving Chris Nolan's fantastic big budget Oppenheimer feeling (to me at least) rather tiny in comparison. See Past Lives and decide for yourself!
Stars at Noon (2022)
An arthouse contemplation on revolution.
Something of a revolution I going on. What precisely? We do not know? Who are the bad guys? We do not know. And ultimately we do not care. One things for sure Margaret Qualley carries this movie and states her clear intention to one day with an Oscar. Something of a revolution I going on. What precisely? We do not know? Who are the bad guys? We do not know. And ultimately we do not care. One things for sure Margaret Qualley carries this movie and states her clear intention to one day with an Oscar. Something of a revolution I going on. What precisely? We do not know? Who are the bad guys? We do not know. And ultimately we do not care. One things for sure Margaret Qualley carries this movie and states her clear intention to one day with an Oscar.
Bones and All (2022)
A very different movie, and that is not a bad thing
This is a star vehicle for Taylor Russell who gives a stellar performance. Our Timothée Chalamet needs to be a little careful because more and more he appears to only be able to do the one type of 'injured sensitive' character... and you will get the distinct sense that you've seen him before in something, which is not a good thing. Otherwise to movies is a unique essay in poetic storytelling with brutal horror thrown in such a way that you are often left wondering what is going on, because it's not the bad people doing the bad things. Quite in interesting take that uniquely carries the movie through to the end. Great road trip and I was happy to go along for the ride.
Aisha (2022)
An exercise in storytelling perfection
Frank Berry clearly knows what he is doing. Not one frame is wasted or extraneous. The camera does not linger for longer than is necessary. Everything is just pitch perfect IMO. Simple sets and locations but the whole picture feels so full and expansive. And the support of Letitia Wright especially, and Josh O'Connor is simply phenomenal. One thing I will say, I saw this a few days out of watching Lady Chatterley's Lover with Emma Corrin and Jack O'Connell and frankly found this movie, with only a single fleeting kiss, full of pure sexual chemistry between the characters than that! And a lot is often said of endings that are unfulfilled, but again Frank Berry excels and leaving us guessing yet still not empty. I doubt Frank reads IMDB reviews, but just in case thesis for him - I reckon his next film should be the followup to this, called Conor, dealing with that's character's sexual abuse with Aisha now the minor... and maybe in the end she win her battle and gets to say. And if he's up for it, maybe the third epic instalment might be Mixed, the story of the characters navigating an interracial relationship and winning. I for now would be in for both films.
Fall (2022)
Super high intensity white knuckle ride - cars not necessary
This movie is so well done, I'd happily spend an extra hour watching 'the making of' if that existed! Just was riveted by how the filmmakers pulled this off so believably. Superbly executed and benefits from having two stars no one knows who completely suck you into their characters. Believable and truly worthy of your time... but not really a pop-corn movie as your tummy will be churning most of the time... for all the right reasons. You will be more or less holding onto your seat a fair bit harder than you've done with another other feature you've seen. Amazing vision by the filmmakers and 100% pulled off.
Interceptor (2022)
First 3 minutes is unbearable...
Feel free to try the rest but this appears to be a train wreck of epic proportions! You kid's high school play features much better acting. Sorry to say the lead actress just cannot act... did she get this opportunity because of her connections? Avoid like the plague. Cheers.
Archive 81 (2022)
High concept horror flick with great leads
I found this riveting mainly because of the performance by the two leads. Mamoudou Athie and Dina Shihabi and I trust this helps them get more parts in mainstream Hollywood. I'd rate their performances a 10. While the concepts and ideas and recycled, the approach is fresh, however, things are let down by not following through certain storylines and some lame execution. Regardless, I found this well worth the watch.
Turning Red (2022)
Pixar has not lost the magic. Fantastically fresh movie-making.
Different, in the best way. Not formulaic. You get in not knowing what to expect and leave not wanting of anything. More female visionaries making films please!
Station Eleven (2021)
The high-bar that all post apocalyptic tales should be judged by!
For me this is the a 'Breaking Bad' of the post apocalypse genre that everything else should be measures against. Have you seen anything like this? No, not really. Is it rewarding? In spades, and then some. The casting, the performances, the directing... all excellent. Some episodes feel like a little complete movies that work together - I'm specifically speaking about you "The Severn City Airport". Sit back. Enjoy the ride. You are in the hand of a group of artists at the top of their game.
Welcome to Earth (2021)
Another five seasons please
This is everything one wants from a documentary. The combination of Will Smith's personality and well researched subject matter from a clearly competent production team delivers on all levels! Simply awesome with breathtaking visuals. At the end of each episode I felt more connected with , and in awe or our Earth, and wanting to protect it. Most importantly it did not take the incessant lecturing of an old 'has-been' like David Attenborough (who's best is well behind him) to make me feel this way (not that he's succeeded lately anyway). The BBC wildlife documentary guys could learn something from this for sure!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Great... right up until the end
Fantastic script and performances all round... Until it became a sci-fi fantasy at the end just to pull off a lame punch-line for an unnecessary joke that was set up halfway through. Could have ended 5min before the end and would have been perfect.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Everything you needed it to be
Given the disappointment of the 3rd instalment, this was what I needed for a final close of this movie series. Very well done. What a people complaining about? This won't end world hunger! I enjoyed the ride. Missed Laurence Fishburne. If we had Hugo Weaving's Agent Smith in this I would have rated it a solid 11/10! Sappy ending, but then who cares.
Swan Song (2021)
Did movies have to be unpredictable?
Because I super enjoyed this journey in the hands of Mahershala Ali. Standard fare anchored by an awesome actor with a really decent writer/director at the helm actually makes for a fulfilling ride.
Foundation (2021)
Reviews are for losers with too much time
And therein I describe myself ;-) Forget the naysayers, this has all the potential to become a truly epic scary-fri series. The first episode is worth it for the space jump vehicle alone! Fingers crossed for what's to come.
The Green Knight (2021)
Escape with your head... watch someone else!
Was this film? Was is art? Was this fart? The latter I'm afraid. An unrelenting fever dream of madness that will only ever make sense to the director... If you manage to last to the end you will be wanting your head chopped off.
The White Lotus (2021)
Argue about the show... but while you do that experience the best Soundtrack for a TV series ever!
Okay, so kind of an alternate edgy show. Definitely a fantastically matched cast delivering a great performance with the material. BUT actually the real genius of Mark White is in his hiring of Cristobal Tapia de Veer to create the soundtrack for this show. Music is phenomenal! It is transcendental! It is by far the shining star of each and every scene. Cristobal Tapia de Veer has the talent to be the John Williams of his generation. Someone please give the man a real big-budget franchise opportunity! Never thought I'd ever say this, but I'm watching this show to experience the music.