Change Your Image
wildcats-82401
Reviews
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Very Enjoyable.
I'm not sure what people think they are going to be watching when clicking on play. I find this show entertaining,the story, the cast and effects are all engaging. Yes its very CW but let's be real its based on a cartoon about fairies that came out years ago. I personally hope it gets a season 3. I didn't really watch the cartoon. I'm a bit old for that but I went into this knowing it was YA and involved fairies going to a school and learning magic. Keep your expectations, at the very least, realistic based on the source material and you may just find yourself enjoying it. I just finished Season 2 and found myself quite attached to some of the characters.
Night Teeth (2021)
Fun vampire flick.
I don't know , maybe it's because I'm a fan of vampire films in general. I also think Jorge is adorable. I really enjoyed this movie. It was a fun vampire film and the cast had good chemistry. I found this film very entertaining.
The Empty Man (2020)
Not a slender man knock off!
This movie starts innocuosly enough. You think you are getting a basic summoning of a boogeyman with ensuing chaos. Now while I agree it is a bit long winded as it diverges from this formula ( 2 hours 15 minutes) for me it was never boring. You watch as the lead spirals into the realization that it was already too late before he started. It does remind me of Hereditary and Midsommar with a cult that preys on the weak mind. I preferred it to Midsommar for general creepiness though it's not quite as visually eye catching. There were parts that just gave me the chills, goosebumps and all. Though one thing is certain this movie is underrated and if you stick with it you are in for a truly well made psychological thriller that touches on much more than just some urban legend monster flick.