Change Your Image
potatopuree
Reviews
From Scratch (2022)
Not expected this to be that good
I start watching because I saw it has 7. X score. But the more I watch, the more I couldn't resist watching.
It's a beautiful story, the plot cannot be better. It gives me the feeling of the classic romantic movies like "The Notebook" or something.
The story starts slow, but after the first episode, it picks up the paces.
Zoe's acting is phenomenal. The chemistry between each characters is good.
It feels right to use foreign actors in this movie. It's not forced at all. I know it's based on a memorial. Therefore, thumbs up to use the correct race of the actors/actresses.
In conclusion, If you like romantic stories and you have the time to watch 8 episodes. I can guarantee you will not waste your time on this.
Purple Hearts (2022)
6 for Nicholas Galitzine, I just can't stand her
I can't stand her voice, her singing, her I don't care, I am so hot and cool face.
I started this movie because of Nicholas Galitzine, I didn't hate her then, but I hate her now.
Money Heist: Korea - Joint Economic Area (2022)
I am not an air conditioner of the original version. I am just a fan of it.
Just watched 1 episode. It's a good tv show. It's does give you the excitement and the tension. It does copies a lot of scenes from the original's. But I don't think it's a bad thing, because how can you top the plot of the original one.
It will bring more attention to the original version, so I do hope this will go big.
Giving 1 star is a bit harsh, but everyone have their opinions.
Edit: The more I watch, the more I realize. 1 of the biggest flaw about this is the Korean professor is not as good as the Spanish professor. His acting still great, may be not for this role. With the Spanish one, he just needs one close up shot of his face expression and you will understand his several emotions at the same time. But the Korean professor cannot.
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
He doesn't even seems like he is enjoying it.
A comedian who look like he doesn't find his joke funny, how am I suppose to watch it. I am so sorry, I can't even get pass 5 mins. May be it'll get better? I don't know.
Loki (2021)
Absolute trash
Other than Tom's acting skill. This show is the worst of Marvel show or movie. There are lots of bugs in every single episodes. There are many times they can use their powders but they don't, instead they just fight with bare hands. The last episode spent half of the time explaining things. Ughhhh, wasting my time.