Change Your Image
clarenceedwards-24355
Reviews
Girl Next (2021)
Found this movie by accident-so glad I did.
Found this on amazon while looking for documentary films on human traffiking. I can handle horror films so I got it. This is not one of those cheap assed horror film that show blood and guts just to scare the ladies and give you nightmares. The scarey and nasty parts tell part of the story. I like that kind of horror but this isnt a horror film. Nah man this movie had substance and its deeply dense, filled with topics we hear about, but rarely see it all in one movie. This is some heavy s#@t so if your a delicate wimp go watch 'Justice league'. This movie 'Girl Next' is the real deal of being "new" in the same way George Romero films made a change in the movies back in the day, or how Christopher Nolan brings in sci fi supernatural like stuff to the movies. This movie has just the right amount of super natural, Darpa like intellectuals spying on druggie intellectuals, lots of that Mk ultra stuff, people morphing or not being who you think they are to keep me watching. That part where the gorgeous dark haired actreess reveals herself rattled my masculinity and I had to look up the actress to make sure she is what I was attracted to. Im ok, its only a movie and I like being rattled and shaken by a movie.
Who ever directed this movie did a really good job of creating a semi-dream like experiance that sucked me into this F'd up world. I loved the challange. Who ever wrote the script for the the Charlotte character created one of the most messed up individuals since Deniro played Travis Bickle. The words that flew out of that girls mouth was shocking and true. The scene where they are eating dinner was worth the whole movie. I'm going to look up these actors, director and screenwriter. I'm keeping an eye on these people. There was alot of hidden talent going on here. I have been finding the best unhollywood movies in these non-critic regular people reviews.
Cell (2016)
horrible but I like the story
I didnt know this was a book. I'll get it because I liked the story but man the words that came out of these peoples mouth was so useless. Plus john cusak is just creepy. The concept that people will become activated by a frequency is a topic that interest me alot. Why? Because I see it slowly happening. If you live in a major city then you know what I'm talking about. I gave this a 6 because there where good elements to this movie. The message to this movie is throw that damn cell phone away. Its crack.
The Green Mile (1999)
Love movies that deal with the supernatural
I watched this movie because it had Michael Clark Duncan in it. This was his best role before he passed. The story is so strong and keeps you guessing to the end. The acting from all the smaller roles are really rich. I just learned that Frank darabont directed this. I will have to give him a look up and see what other movies he made.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Zombie Awareness Month
As we head into Zombie Awareness Month, Lets all pay our respects to Romero for showing us a first time look of what to expect. When i was younger this movie messsed with my head. With the movies they make now this movie is allmost comedy. But I still respect it.
Snowpiercer (2013)
This could happen
The way things are going in this world, this could happen. Remember people, there are more of us then there is of them.
Fight Club (1999)
Saw this in the movie theater
When I left the theater people where confused by the ending. They said they hated the movie. What? Just because you didnt understand it? Its an allegory on mental illness and how the mind can split and create all these fake stories in your mind. 'American Psycho' is like this. The mind can be a battlefeild.
The Game (1997)
one mans experiance with gangstalking
I have a friend who said she was gangstalked. I didnt believe her till I watched this movie. She got the ghetto version of this treatment. This movie got me thinking and to start noticing it happening to certain people. I need to watch this again.
8MM (1999)
THIS S#@T IS REAL
Just saying. I give this movie the highest rating because they dared to tell the truth that this nasty evil s#@t is real. The way to end it is to is to talk about it.
Se7en (1995)
best edge of your seat drama
What goes down in this movie is so shocking. I saw this in the theaters and when we all left people where like' "what was that? Im not sleeping tonight". Seriously, if you want a movie thats going to mess with your head (in an exciting way) then "Se7en" is for you.
The Shining (1980)
Kubricks best
I have seen "The Shining" about 40 times and every viewing I learn somthing more. At first viewing its about a man going mad, then you realize its about a spiritual realm, then you realize its about how all people can be spiritual kidnapped like this. If you havent seen this movie, get off this platform, call in sick to work and watch it. Kubrick is a prophetic genious.
The Man Who Sold His Skin (2020)
This movie forced me to start writing reviews
YES! "The Man Who Sold His Skin" left me with so many answers to gut hunches I had about the businness of art and how it steals peoples souls. This is a story driven movie, simple filming some amazing shots and locations, economic dialogue that required some of the most intense acting from Yahya Mahani. This brothers abilty to show emotion was so thorough that I actually felt what he was going through. Such a powerful perfomance that I had to come on here and tell people of this movie. I have never seen or heard a story like this. A must see for REAL movie fans who need more then watching blind entertainment. I found this while searching tattoos.